RootsWorld Radio Playlists
See the home page for stations and times

PROGRAMS BROADCAST IN 2012
(Click here for the current playlists
See the archive for older programs: 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015



Program #42 - Originally broadcast December 29th, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kitty Brazelton
Bells/The beginning and the ending of all things
Ecclesiastes: A Modern Oratorio
Innova, US
Oliver Schroer
Chels Bells
Hyms and Hers
Borealis, Canada
Malicorne
Margot
Almanach
Hexagone
Les Fin 'Amoureues
Marions le Roses
Marions les Roses
Alpha Productions, France
Vishten
Je Pars Our en Voyage
Mosaik
artist release
Regis Gizavo
Brazil
Ilakake
Cinq Planetes, Madagascar
Nuru Kane
Corriendo
Exile
Riverboat, Senegal
The Afro-Semitic Experience
A Toarah Afloat in a leaky Boat Lands in Congo Square
The Road That Heals the Splintered Soul
artist release, US
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Foco D'Amore
Pizzica Indiavolata
Ponderosa, Italy
Habadekuk
Pe' Broen & Jens Karl (2)
Hpsadaddy
Go' Danish Folk
Riccardo Tesi and Banditaliana
Brughiere
Lune
Il manifesto
Andrew Cronshaw
Ema Haulal/Hallilaul
On the Shoulders of the Great Bear
artist release
Tim Eriksen
Song of the Old Folks
Josh Billings Voyage
artist release

Program #41 - Broadcast the week of December 22, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
John Prine
Bruised Orange
Bruised Orange
Oh Boy
Kardemimmit
Pale Light
Autio Huvila
artist release, Finland
Najla Shami & Labalu
Cantar vein tidós
Cantigas de Mulleres
Fol Musica, Spain
Wissam Murad
Lament of Jesus
A Time to Cry: a lament over Jerusalem
KKV
Martha Mavroidi Trio
Üíïéîç/Spring
Portaki
artist release, Greece
Re Niliu
All Foritana
Percambu
artist release, Italy
Enzo Favata Tentetto & La Tenores di Bitti
Angels Sing
The New Village
Manifesto, Italy
Sondre Bratland
Et barn er Fodt
Rosa fra Bethelehem
KKV
Abayudaya Jews from Uganda
Psalm 136:God's Mercy Endures Forever
Abayudaya
Smithsonian Folkways
Zenobia
Den Største Sorg: The Greatest Sadness
Midnat
Go' Danish Folk, Denmark
Iren Lovasc and Makam
Bethlehem
Szindbad
Fono, Hungary
Tim Eriksen
A Thousand Times Adieu
John Billings Voyage
artist release, US

Program #40 - Broadcast the week of December 15th, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Omar Sosa and Afri-Lectric Experience
El Alba
Eggun
Ota, US/Cuba
Bellowhead
Byker Hill
Broadside
Compass/Navigator, UK
Frigg
Boi
Polka V
artist release, Finland
Pancho Alvarez
Nas Cordas
Nas Cordas
Boa, Spain
Nu Te Fermare
Pizzica Indiavolata
Ponderosa, Italy
Richard Williams
Baby Please Don't Go
Drop on Down in Florida
Dust To Digital
Conjunto Nimala de Lalaulah
Nampula
Globestyle, Mozambique
D'Gary
Very Na Bado
Akata Meso
Label Bleu, Madagascar
Epelmoya Songlag
Sanglig Forsok pa a Psyke…
Moya og Myten
NOR-CD, Norway
Gaiteiros de Lisboa
Moinho de Mao
Avis Rara
artist release
Tim Eriksen
Mountains of Pomeroy
Josh Billings Voyage or the Cosmopolite on the Cotton Road
artist release, US
Gjallarhorn
Herr Olaf
Innova, Finland
Gaby Kerpel
Se que no Vas a Volver
Carnabalito
Nonesuch

Program #39 - Originally broadcast December 8, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Work detail from Mississippi State Penitentiary at Lamerbton
Poor Lazurus
Alan Lomax Recordings
The Lomax Collection
Bright Lights Quartet
Poor Lazurus
Alan Lomax Recordings
The Lomax Collection
Tim Eriksen
Gabriel's Trumpet
Josh Billings Voyage or Cosmopolite on the Cotton Road
artist release
Over Sundet
Jord I Hovedet & Ild i Haret
Masquerade
Go' Danish Folk
Fawzy Al-Aiedy
Mater/The Rain
Radio Bagdad
Institute du Monde Arabe
Emelia Amper
Herr lager and the Fair One
Trollfageln (The Magic Bird)
BIS
Maria Kalaniemi and Timo Alakotila
Viola
artist release, Finland
Frigg
Summer Solstice
Polka V
artist release, Finland
Kalmukki
Keilo
Rockadillo, Finland
Vinicio Capossela
Abbandonato
Rebetiko Gymnastas
Ponderosa, Italy
Vinicio Capossela
Misirlou
Rebetiko Gymnastas
Ponderosa, Italy
Kan
One Two Three
Sleeper
artist release, UK
Linda Gytri
Appelsin springar
Umbra
Laerdal, Norway
Tim Eriksen
When Shall We Meet Again
Josh Billings Voyage or Cosmopolite on the Cotton Road
artist release
Birds of Claiborne, Maryland

Program #38 - Originally broadcast the week of December 1, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Jacques Pirotton
La Theorie des cordes
Stringly 612
Homerecords.be, Belgium
Rodrigo Romani
No Te Fies
As Arpas de Breogan
Do Fol Musica, Spain
Jevan Cole and Jan van Dijk
Summertime Widow/Detour Deluxe
Sins of a l'il later kiss
Treeskin, Australia
Over Sundet
Masquerade
Masquerade
Go' Danish Folk
Brastch
Fuego
Urban Bratsch
World Village, France
Insintesi
Pizzicarella Dub
Fimmene in Dub
Anima Mundi, Italy
AKKU
Anishilokk
5
NOR-CD, Norway
Juju
Mariama Trance
In Trance
RealWorld
Admir Shkurtaj
Tarantella del Gargano
Mesimér
Anima Mundi, Italy
Anna Cinzia Villani and the Macurano Orchestra
Pizzica Pizzica di Copertino
Anima Mundi, Italy

Program #37 - Broadcast the week of November 24th, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
eX
Ho Hoame Jig
Shipwrecked
Heresy
Gatieros de Lisboa
Proparoxitonias
Avis Rara
Uguru
Johanna Adele-Jussi
Jol
Kiilid
Go' Danish Folk
Kan
mangaTakk
Sleeper
artist release
Elisabeth Engdahl & Thomas Gustafsson
Root Song
Piece in Peace
Country and Eastern
Ritmia
La stella e la luna
out of print
Kelling
Christian Spering
Double
Inside Bach
Country and Eastern
The Longset Night Ensemble
Who Killed Robert Johnson?
Not too Dark
Caribou
The Ale Moller Band
Orkestika
Argai
Playground
Bratsch
Cliches
Urban Bratsch
World Village
Bratsch
Malakoff la Nuit
Urban Bratsch
World Village
Leni Stern
Djarabi
Smoke, No Fire
artist release
The Western Jazz Band
Usiamini Binadamu
Songs of Happiness, Poison and Ululation
Stern's

Program #36 - Broadcast the week of November 17th, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Lau
Bird That Winds the Spring
Race the Loser
Reveal
Judy & Dick Hyman
Hannah
Late Last Summer
Left Ear
Trias
Kaustileinen
Trias
Daniel Janke w/ Holly Cole
Big Dance
Big Dance
Scratch
Leni Stern
Smoke, No Fire
Smoke, No Fire
Artist release
Ale Moller Band
Nar
Argai
Playground
Ale Moller Band
The Anathema Suite
Argai
Playground
Fanga & Maalem Abdallah Guinea
Kelen
Fangnawa Experience
Strut
Sinouj
Nawa Party
Were
artist release
Vishten
Tobie Lapierre
Mosaik
artist release
Krauka
Daladans
Gjorningur
artist release
Kriyi
Cat
SE Rogie
Kekeh Kefarana
The Palm Wine Sounds of SE Rogie
Worker's Playtime

Program #35 - Originally broadcast the week of November 10, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Lau
Save the Bees
Race the Loser
artist release, UK
Clive Gregson and Christine Collister
Lost at Sea
Mischief
Special Delivery, UK
Vishtèn
La Fougue Des Fées
Mosaik
artist release, Canada
Insintesi
Kali Nifta (feat. Enza Pagliari)
Fimmene in Dub
Anima Mundi, Italy
Andreas Aase
Halling
Maus
Raven, Norway
Crebinsky
Luda Nua
Jet Lag
Boa, Spain
Farmers Market
Take 5, Take 11
Speed Balkan Boogie
KKV, Norway
Urna
By the coasts of the nine oceans
Portrait
Network, Germany
Urna
Dream of the Steppes
Portrait
Network, Germany
Taimane
Bodysurfing
Ukelele Dance
Mountain Apple, US
Bellowhead
Thousands or More
Broadside
Navigator, UK
Trio Tekke
InDa
Trio Tekke
artist release, Cyprus
Claude Sicre
Obamaing
artist release, France
Trias
Norwegian
Trias
Go' Danish Folk
Lau
Missing Piece
Race the Loser
artist release, UK

Program #34 - Broadcast the week of November 2, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Elof and Wamberg
Uke Talk
12 Ornli Syge Tracks For Ukelele of Kontrabas
Go' Danish Folk
Ale Moller Band
Ken Chamoul
Argai
Border Music
Anna Cinzia Villani and MacuranOrchestra
Mujerma pe' la musica pazza pazza
Fiamma, Mare e Focu
Amima Mundi
Insintesi w/ Anna Cinzia Villani
Fimmine Finmine
Fimmine in Dub
Amima Mundi
Insintesi w/ Miss Mykela & Maria Mazzotta
Nia Nia
Fimmine in Dub
Amima Mundi
Caito Marcondes & Passarim
Choroa Fugada
Festança
Homerecords
Enza Pagliara
Pizzica San Marzano
Bona Crianza
Amima Mundi
Antunes, Scandurra & Diabate
Kaira
A Curva Da Cintura
Mais Um Discos
Afro-Cubism
Karamo
AfroCubism
Nonesuch

Program #33 - Originally broadcast the week of October 27

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Sonora Dinamita
Eco en Stereo
Diablos Del Ritmo
Analog Africa
Isaac Villanueva and Pianonegro
La Cascada
Diablos Del Ritmo
Analog Africa
Myrian Makenwa (Amina Jiménez)
Amapondo
Diablos Del Ritmo
Analog Africa
Juju
Jombajo
In Trance
RealWorld
Zani Diabaté and Les Héritiers
Komi Mana Diya
Stern's
Lo'Jo
African Dub Crossing The Fantoms of the Opera
Cinema el Mundo
World Village
I Wayan Sadra
Stay A Maverick
Sinouj
From Addis To Tunis / Maghreb Cosmos
Were
Massive Central
La Milami
El Rebbel
Homerecords
Alua
Mapa
Point Music

Program #32 - Originally broadcast the week of October 20, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Green Moon
Talking Sh...
Allo, La terre?
Homerecords
Ry Cooder
Brother is Gone
Nonesuch
Inti-Illimani w/ Illapu
Senora Chichera
The Time Machine
artist release
Afro Festival
El Manicero Se Va
Strut
Owiny Sigoma Band
Nabed Nadee Ei Piny Ka
Sofrito: International Soundclash
Strut
Hekla Stålstrenga
Den Narrede Jomfru
Massive Central
Credo Di Tatra
El Rebbel
Elina Duni
Ere pranaverore/Spring breeze
Matane Melit
ECM
Fotefar and Havard Lund
Lille Jon
KKV
Zani Diabate and Les Heritiers
Nikoyi
Concept Neuf
The Path
Strut
Elof and Wamberg
Oresundsreel
12 Ornli Syge Tracks For Ukelele of Kontrabas
Go' Danish Folk

Program #31 - Broadcast the week of October 13, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
The Afro-Semitic Experience
I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free
Plea for Peace
Reckless DC
The Royal Band of Thiès
Hommage a Mbaye Fall
Karior Demb
Teranga Beat
Banda Osiris
Ospiti
Colonne Sonore
CNI
Massive Central
La Milami
el Rebbel
Homerecords
Kaivama and Arto Jarvela
Hoppsavalssi
Kaivama and Arto Jarvela
artist release
Jayme Stone w/ Olav Johansson
Troll Kingdom Polska
Room of Wonders
artist release
Nordik Tree w/ Maria Kalaniemi
Hymn
Contradans
artist release
Trio Garufa
La Bordona
artist release
Tango Crash
Dogstep
accidente de tango
Galileo
Les Violon des Bruxelles
Tcharangito
Les Violon des Bruxelles
Homerecords
Manuel Luna
Papelería Rocío
Aranis
Bulgarian Flying Spirit Dances
Made in Belgium
Homerecords
Kepa Junkera w/ Hedningarna
Bok Espok

Program #30 - Originally broadcast the week of October 6, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Pink Elephant
The Multiple Personality Reunion Tour
Innova
Maggid Quartet
Khebar
Maggid Quartet
Zephyrus
Samuel Yirga
Firma Ena Wereket
Khebar
Real World
Mucca Pazza
Touch the Police
Safety Fifth
Electric Cowbell
Jaojoby
Ti Hisome
Mila Anao
A report from RootsWorld's Greg Harness: jazz in Iceland. Music clips from Scott McLemore and Sunna Gunnlaugs.
Scott McLemore
Don't Miss the Signs
Remote Location
Sunny Sky
Jean-Christophe Renault and Didier Laloy
Ziguinchor
Hors-piste
Homerecords
The Touré-Iden Collective
Experience
Tel Aviv Sessions
Cumbancha
U Yee New
Sandaya: The Spellbinding Piano of Burma
Shanachie
Guy Klucevsek
Flying Vegetables of the Apocalypse
Flying Vegetables of the Apocalypse
Experimental Intermedia

Program #29 - Originally broadcast the week of September 29, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Oreka TX
Aone
Oreka TX
Saapmi
Charming Hostess
Mi Nera
Eat
Vaccination
Malika Zarra
Berber Taxi
Berber Taxi
Motema
Zani Diabate et Les Heritiers
Bogotigui Kanou
Tientalaw
Dawda Jobarteh
Tama Silo
Northern Light, Gambian Night
Badal Roy and Robert Gupta
Alap-Khayal from Raga Jaunpuri
Surodaya, The Coming of Light
Yarlung
Hekla Stålstrenga
Franz Kafka
Milann and Laloy
Tu me danses 2.0
Rozz
Er Er Glad I Bergen By
Gabriole
Larhmsteiner Elite
Carlos Nunez w/ Carmen Linares
A Orillas del Rio Sil
Discover
Sony BMG
Carlos Nunez w/ Dulce Pontes
Lela
Discover
Sony BMG
Sevara Nazarkhan
Aylagach
artist release
Sekou Keita and SKQ
Mande Arab
World Adventure
Jayme Stone
Allemande from Bach's 6th French Suite
Room of Wonders
artist release

Program #28 - Week of September 22, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kongero
The Real Reel
Vakavanda Valdren
Dimma
Isra-Alien
Horah Alien
Somewhere Is Here
artist release
Michel Sajrawy
Longa Farah Faza
Arabop
artist release
Tobias Elof and Nicolaj Wamberg
Halling
12 onli' syge tracks for ukulele og kontrabass
Go' Danish Folk Music
Frigg
Polka V
Polka V
Sam Karpienia, Ulas Özdemir, Bijan Chemirani
Donen Donsun
Forabandit
Buda
Gaitieros de Lisboa
Fez Sabado Qunita-Feira
Rara Avis
d'Euridice
Patio dos Amores
O Premiro Canto
Polydor
Dazkarieh
Quatro Ciclos
Eterno Retorno
Galileo
Doumka Clarinet Ensemble
Afar (Au Loin)
Afar
Enja
Amina Alaoui
Buscate en Mi
ECM
Staff Benda Bilili
Souci
Bouger le Monde
Crammed Discs

Program #27 - Originally broadcast the week of September 15, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Fatoumata Diawara
Makou Oumou
Fatou!
World Circuit/Nonesuch
The Return
Jostojoo
Artist release
Dazkarieh
Tronco
Retorno
Galileo
Gaitieros de Lisboa
Conde Ninho
Avis Rara
d'Euridice
Akku
Sun Prayer / Sun Breath
Akku5
NOR-CD
Maria Marquez
Besame Mucho
Adventure Music
Los Cenzontles
Lloroncita
Regeneration
artist release
Pelios
Systrarna
Gourmet!
Suvi Sounds
Frigg
Elinan Ja Teron Häävalssi (Elina & Tero's Wedding Waltz)
artist release
The Divine Healer's Church
Good Things for Ghana
I Have My Liberty: Gospel Sounds from Accra Ghana
Dust to Digital
The Divine Healer's Church
Onyama ba
I Have My Liberty: Gospel Sounds from Accra Ghana
Dust to Digital

Program #26 - Originally broadcast the week of September 8, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Doumka Clarinet Ensemble
ces fiers seigneurs
Afar
Enja
Wabotai
Nihonkai
Circle Songs
Buda Musique
Mircan
Tusuri
Kul and Ashes
UCM
Sam Karpienia, Ulaº Özdemir and Bijan Chemirani
Leylam Mevlam
Forabandit
Buda Musique
Idjah Hadijah
Tonggeret
Tonggeret
Nonesuch Explorer
Fatoumata Diawara
Bakonoba
Fatou
World Circuit
Issa Juma and Super Wanyika Stars
Mpita-Nija
World Defeats the Grandfathers
Stern's
Les Ambassaduers
Super Koulo
…with Salif Keita
Rounder
Jaojoby
Mangala Viavy
Mila Anao
Buda Musique
Remoko and Natia
Zerapiky
Madagascar: Pays Masikoro Accordeon
Ocora
Frigg
Kiulupolska
Polka V
artist release
Tinaku
Yo Sirkukess
Tinaku
Olarin

Program #25 - Originally broadcast the week of August 25, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Markku Lepisto
Alku
Silta
Aito
Frigg
Vieriva
Polka V
artist release
Aurelia
Le Chat de la Mazurka
Hour of the Wolf
Markku Lepisto
Polkka Medley
Silta
Aito
Martin Simpson
Little Liza Jane
Purpose and Grace
Topic
Snakefarm
Darling Corey
my halo at half light
Fled'gling
Suvi Oskala
Peijaset
Soolo
Suvi Sounds
Duo Emilia Lajunen and Suvi Oskala
Polkka
Tyttorinki
Suvi Sounds
Pelios
Elversumvisan
Gourmet!
Suvi Sounds
Dawda Jobarteh
Sama Kebbuleh
Northern Light, Gambian Night
Wahid
The Outcast
Road Poem
Blouzo Music
The Souljazz Orchestra
Ni Jaay
Solidarity
Strut
Frigg
Seronda
Polka V
artist release

Program #24 - "The Wanderer"
Originally broadcast the week of August 18, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Vinicio Caposella
Pryntl
Il Manifesto
Roksonaki
Urkunde
Nauryza
Savina Yannatou & Primavera en Salonico
Muniera
ECM
Arnaldo Antunes and Edgard Scandurra and Toumani Diabaté
Se Voce
A Curva Da Cintura
Mais Um Discos
George Sisimayi and his Crazy 5
Ndepera Cha Cha
Opika Pende
Orchstra Baobab
Digone nga ma
Roots and Fruits
Popular African Music
Maria Marquez
La Lagrima
Adventure
Aurelia
Vous et Nous
Homerecords
Oranitza
Accordion Samurai
Blind Harbour and Carty's Reel
Homerecords
Les Ambassadeurs Internationales
Sali
… with Salif Keita
Rounder

Program #23 - "There's no such thing as African music."
Originally broadcast the week of August 11, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Baaba Maal and Mansounr Seck
Loodoo
Island
Seif Salim Saleh and Abdullah Mussa Ahmed
Wawili
Taarab 1: The Music of Zanzibar
Globestyle
Staff Benda Bilili
Sopeka
Bouger Le Monde
Crammed
Imo Brothers
God's Guidance
Ije Love
Original Music
Ablaye Ndiaye Thiossane
Lat Dior
Discograph
Thomas Mapfumo
Buka Tiende
Hondo
Zimbob
Pierre Akendengue
Lambayiya
Verite D'Afrique
Lusafrica
Famous Scrubbs and his Band
Poor Freetown Boy
Original Music
S E Rogie
Tourist Girl
Palm Wine Sounds of S.E. Rogie
Workers Playtime
Diabate Sisters
Mokan
Popular African Music
Zani Diabate & Les Heritiers
Nikoyi
Stern's

Program #22 - Originally broadcast the week of August 4, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Lea Nicholson
The Liberty Bell
The Concertina Record
Jam Ring
Annbjorg Lien
Needle's Eye
Khoom Loy
Grappa / Compass
Knut Hamre/Turid Spildo/Johannes Martens
Ro Hit
Eg Ser Deg
Grappa
Coreyah
Dondolario
unreleased
artist recording
Dazkarieh
Tronco
Eterno Retorno
Galileo
Y La Bamba
Sqwawk
Court the Storm
artist release
An audio review of Vinicio Capossela's Marinai, Profeti e Balene (sailors, prophets and whales), written by RootsWorld's George De Stefano.
Vinicio Capossela
The Madonna of the Shells
Marinai, Profeti e Balene
Ponderosa
Vijana Jazz Band
Gwe mantou Fli
The Koka Koka Sex Battalion
Stern's
Jewdessee
Beltz, Mayn Shetele
5773
Galileo
Zani Diabate
Moussoulankolo
Tientelaw
Stern's
Ablaye Ndiaye Thiossane
Thiere lambout
Thiossane
Discograph
Ry Cooder
Guantanamo
Election Special
Nonesuch

Program #21 - Week of July 28, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Piffaro
Yyai Jesuchristo
Los Ministriles in the New World
Navona
Piffaro
Chacona
Los Minstriles in the New World
Navona
Xale
Set
Virgin
Marty Regan, Aura J
Flamefox
Magic Mirror
Navona
Jonas Simonson, Karin Nelson, Anders Jormin
The Crane Halling
Songs in Meantone
Footprint
Tuulenkantajat
Nappakettu
Koirankuria
Helmlevyt
Andrea Kvintett
I Borrowed Your Car
Andrea Kvintett
NORCD
Les Difficile de Payt-shon-Ville
Sofrito
Strut
The Martha Mavroidi Trio
Alexandra's Flight
Portaki
artist release
Dazkarieh
Ruido do Silencio
Ruido do Silencio
Galileo
LYY
Fillijån
Två
Dimma
DeDannan
A Jacket of Batteries
A Jacket of Batteries
Green Linnet
Omar Sosa Sextet
Promised land
Across The Divide
Half Note

Program #20 - Originally broadcast the week of July 21, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Sylvain Leroux
Dans le Foret
Quatuor Créole
Fula Flute Music
Bulsechul
Ryonggang Ginari
Bulsechul
Akdang
Annbjorg Lien
Dancing Larry
Grappa/Compass
D'Harmo
Grand Theft Stutinki
D'Harmo
artist release
Deux Accords Diront
Neige
Eisherz
Anne Niepold
Loop
Terrain vague
artist release
Nezam Rajabzahad
Goti Demato
Love Songs and Dances From Loristan
Etnisk Musikklub
Piccola Banda Ikona
Sabir
Marea Cu Sarea
Finis Terre
Debo Band
Medianna Zelesegna
Debo Band
Next Ambiance
Alias Ron Kavana
Soweto Trembles: The Jo'Burg Jig
Think Like Hero
Chiswick/Ace
Ry Cooder
Goin' Down To Tampa
Election Special
Nonesuch
Sylvain Leroux
Dans le Foret
Quatuor Créole
Fula Flute Music

Program #19 - Originally broadcast the week of July14, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Sigurd Brokke
Klunnkaren
Munnharpe
Grappa/Heilo
Emma Ahlberg, Daniel Ek,Niklas Roswall
Nysnabben
Vintern
Dimma
Sylvain Leroux Quatuor Créole
Notis
Quatuor Créole
Fula Flute Music
Arnaldo Antunes and Edgard Scandurra and Toumani Diabaté
Cê não vai me acompanhar
A Curva Da Cintura
Mais Um Discos
Nyoro musicians from Uganda
Abagenyi baizere
field recording
International Library of African Music
Les Miserables Brass Band
Nyoro
Manic Traditions
Northeastern
Debo Band
Yefeker Wegagene
Debo Band
Ambiance
Konkoma
Accra Jump
Konkoma
Soundway
Orchestre Super Borgou de Parakou
Gandigui
The Bariba Sound
Analog Africa
Bako Dagnon
Alpha Yaya
Sidiba
Discograph
Knut Hamre, Benedicte Maurseth, Nils Okland, Elisabeth Seitz, Phillippe Pierlot
5736
Anima
Grappa

Program #18 - Broadcast the week of July 7, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Trio Pandelescu
Doina Briol
Roumanie
Silex
Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars
Radio Salone
Mampama
Cumbancha
Os Cempes
Alala da Illa - O relo e o relo
Tentemoza.
Do Fol
RootsWorld review of Ryan McGiver's Trouble in Mind CD.
Ryan McGiver
Farewell Dearest Nancy
Troubled in Mind
artist release
Beñat Achiary, Ramon Lopez ,Phillippe de Ezcurra
Avril
Daqui
Faltriqueira
Copras a Patroa
Efffecto
Resistencia
le doigts de l'homme
Pschitt
Les Doigts dans le Prise
Cristal
Pistolera
Eschuca
El Desierto y la Ciudad
Luchadora
Kristi Stassinapoulou and Stathis Kalyviotis
Mes tou Aegeou Ta Nera
Greekadelia
Tugboat
Siri Karlsson
Sov Min kära/Sleep, My Dear
Gran Fuego
Flora and Fauna
Les Freres Diabate
N'Fa
Discotheque 72 Guinee
Syllart
Teppo Välimäki
Väära Vintonin Polka
Taysin Palkein
Olarin

Program #17 - Originally broadcast the week of June 23, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kirjava Lintu
Kaksi
Unilintu
Kuure
Värttinä
Vietavia
Utu
Rockadillo
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
Musow
Next Ambiance
Arnaldo Antunes, Edgard Scandurra and Toumani Diabaté
A Curva Da Cintura
A Curva Da Cintura
Mais Um Discos
Ramón Cordero
Qué grande es el amor
iASO
Patrick Vaillant
Le factuer
Bastien Contrari
Daqui
Amestoy Trio
Le Steppe
Daqui
Dreamers Circus
The Dreamer's Beginning
Dreamers Circus
Go' Danish Folk Music
Tancaruja
Feminas
Ludos
Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars
Gbara Case
Radio Salone
Cumbancha
Ecco La Musica
Echoes of Colombia
Morning Moon
Big Round records
Elena Ledda
Singing of Love
Dunya-Felmay
Kirjava Lintu
Revontulet(excerpt)
Unilintu
Kuure

Program #16 - Broadcast the week of June 16, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Psàlite, Pujol and Gil
Sota el pont de Lio
Temps
Psàlite, Pujol and Gil
la gardadora d'un mort
Temps
Tancaruja
Dinghiri Dingheri
Ludos
Samm Bennett
Venezia
Romful of Ghosts
Review of The American Café Orchestra's Nightmare Polka by Greg Harness
Trio Garufa
Responso
El Rumor de tus tangos
Trio Garufa
Responso
El Rumor de tus tangos
Emma Junaro
El Contraste
Riverboat
Ebo Taylor
Nsu na Kwan
Strut
Orchestre Super Borgou de Parakou
Abakpe
The Bariba Sound
Orchestra Populare Campana
Miserrei Magnificat
Orchestra Populare Campana
Orchestra Populare Campana
Sole e Sole
Orchestra Populare Campana
artist release
Orchestra Populare Campana
Canti di Venditori Ambulanti
Orchestra Populare Campana
artist release

Program #15 - Broadcast the week of June 9, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Bidia
Oihan (suite)
Resistencia
Easternox
Take 7
Eclipse
artist release
Toure-Raichel Collective
Alem
Cumbancha
Susan Palma-Nidel
Assobio a Jato (Jet Whistle)
Flutewine
Silverio Pessoa and La Talvera
Choro Bananeira
Cordae la Talvera
Malvela
Cantiga do Apalpador
Raianas
Re Niliu
Zuco Zuchino
Robi Droli
Ryan McGiver
Texas Girl at the Funeral of Her Father
Troubled in Mind
artist release
Ulrika Boden
Gammal a korka
Korksangern (Folk Hyms)
Westpark
Giuseppe Cusumano and Sciallaba Orchestra
Teatro del Sole
Teatro del Sol
The Martha Mavroidi Trio
Rain
Portaki
Artist release

Program #14 - Broadcast the week of June 2, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kristi Stassinopou ou & Stathis Kalyviotis
Matia San Kai Ta Dika Sou
Greekadelia
Riverboat/World Music Network
Jonah Sithole and Deep Horizon
Nana Ndaguta
Sabhuku
Zimbob
Bhundu Boys
Nyarara
Pamberi
Mango
The Four Brothers
Makorakoto
The Four brothers
Shed Records
Various Artists
Aremu
La Notte della Taranta 2010
Ponderosa
Various Artists
Pizzica degli Ucci
La Notte della Taranta 2010
Ponderosa
Vinicio Capossela
L'oceana oilala
Marinai, Prefoeti e Balene
Ponderosa
Harald Haugaard
Fiddle School
Den Femte Søster
Pilehouse/Westpark
American Cafe Orchestra
Rain
Nightmare Polka
artist release
Boiled in Lead
Wedding Dress
The Well Below
Omnium
Chehade Brothers
Debbik Debbik
Radio Beirut
Galileo
Martin Carthy
New York Mining Disaster 1941
Signs of Life
Topic

Program #13 - Broadcast the week of May 26, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Le vent du Nord
Le diable et le fermier
Tromper du temps
Borealis (3:40)
Guy Klucevsek
Ratatatoullie
Multiple Personality Reunion Tour
Innova (4:41)
Kepa Junkera
Arin-Quebec
Resistencia (4:41)
Pierre Akendengué
Are Kao
Verite d'Afrique
Lusafrica (5:49)
Amadou and Mariem
C'est pas facile
Nonesuch (2: 42)
Shikamoo Jazz
Umeniasi Mapenzi
Chela Chela
Retroafric (7:35)
Francis Beybey
Coffee Cola Song
Electronic Music 1975 - 1982
Born Bad (5:04)
Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis
Rodo Tis Protanastasis
Greekadelia
World Network (4:41)
Mercedes Peon
Sao Paulo
SoS
Dofol (4:24)
Maga Bo
Immigrant Visa
Quilombo do Futoro (3:47)
Tarab
Salterello
Tarab
artist release (3:40)
Hal Parfitt Murray and Nicolaj Busk
Fiol af Glas-Last Station
Music from the edge of the world
Go' Danish Folk (4:16)
Guy Klucevsek
Hymnopedie #1
Multiple Personality Reunion Tour
Innova (1:33)

Program #12 - Broadcast the week of May 19, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Hazmat Modine
Mockingbird
Barbes
Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis
Me Gel a san Ta Pou liam
Greekadelia
Tarab
St Chartier
Tarab
Hedningarna
Hedna
&
Evie Ladin Band
Sugarbabe
Evie Ladin Band
Ryan McGiver
The Plains of Illinois
Troubled in Mind
Imaginary Homeland
Kanawha Girl
Jumbie
Mahsa and Marjan Vahdat
Lullaby
KKV
Ulrika Boden
nu börj ä pä å blomme
Korkssangern
Last Forever
I ain't going down to the well no more-Poor Lazurus
Last Forever
Tabadoul Orchestra
Ayami
Enzo Favata Tentetto and the Tenores di Bitti
bocce e notte in Chicago
Manifesto

Program #11 - Broadcast the week of May 12, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Anitas Livs
Keep It To Yourself
Slask
AfroCubism
Mali Cuba
Nonesuch
Eliseo Parra
Sonche Atlántico
DoFol/Nuba
Los Gauchos De Roldán
A little polka of the Cactus
Button Accordion and Bandoneón Music from Northern Uruguay
Smithsonian Folkways
Tuppe Tuppe
Ponderosa
Jordon
Westpark
Tagbavo
Togbe
Contre Jour
Siyant Laydad
Nubenegra
Rodharingen
Caprice
Nordic
French Elephant Walk
Hommage
Dimma
Cicada
Barbes

Program #10 - Originally broadcast the week of May 5, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Postal workers in Ghana
work song
Listening to the Silence: African Cross Rhythms
University of Ghana
Uxía
Tua Nai e Miega
Nubenegra
Mariem Hassan
Addumua
Nubenegra
Volker Goetze and Ablaye Cissoko
Silo
Amanke Dionti
Martha Mavroidi Trio
Rain
Portaki
artist release
Trio Mio
Love and Cigars
Go' Danish Folk
Ellika Frisell
Hamsaduani
Tokspolska
Giga
The Old Cello Waltz
Bratscht
Urban Bratsch
Fuego
World Village
Maria Kalaniemi & Timo Alakotila
Kengo-Antas Vals
artist release
doigts de l'homme
Ardèche-Bagdad
Les Doigts dans le Prise
Cristal
Alamaailman Vasarat
Delhin yöt
Laskeuma
The Al Andaluz Project
Dezilde A Mi Amor
Live in Munich
Galileo

Program #9 - Broadcast the week of April 28

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Eliseo Parra
Fulgida luna
Boa Music
Mariem Hassan
Arabi al Arabe
Nubenegra
Amadou and Mariem
Sans Toi
Folila
Nonesuch
The ensemble SANS recorded live in Kaustinen Finland perform "The marovantele song" introduced by Andrew Cronshaw
Martha Mavroidi Trio
Beloved
Portaki
Emel Mathlouthi
Hinama (When)
Kelmti Horra
World Village
Boot
Itku-Balkan
Caprice
Ricardo Tesi & Banditaliana
Kafkaffee
Madreperla
artist release
Malagache Connexion
Bilo
Silex
Banda Olifante
African Dandy
10,000 Migrants
Felmay
Slavic Soul Party
Alchohol to Arms
NY Underground tapes
Barbes
Kohichi Makigauri
Sukiaki Etoufee
EMI Japan
Bois Sec Ardion, with Dennis McGee, play "The Lake Charles Two-Step," recorded at Ardoin's home in L'Anse de Prien Noir, Louisiana in 1965. Thanks to Dirk Powell for getting us the music.

Program #8 - Broadcast the week of April 21, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Horn OK Please Orchestra of Mumbai
Louie Louie
artist release
Ensemble Sinawi
Indang Soo
Cadenza for Soul
artist release, Korea
Song Ja Chee
Jung Jung Mori
AkdangEban, Korea
Ahmad Al Khatib & Youssef Hbeisch
Exode III
Sabîl
Institut Du Monde Arabe
Mobembo
Wendo
Label Blue/Indigo
A Rootsworld interview: Michael Stones talks with members of the Kenyan band Sauti Sol
Sauti Sol
Nambee
Sol Filosofia
artist release
Flukt
Tra pa Rappen
Stille for stormen
Etnisk Musikklubb, Norway
Ryan McGiver
I wouldn't Mind Dyin'
Toubled in Mind
artist release
Tinariwen
Tiliaden Osamnat
Anti-
Ebo Taylor
Yaa Aponsah
Appia Kwa Bridge
Strut
Annbjorg Lien
Natten
Khoom Loy
Grappa/Compass (release: summer, 2012)
Ry Cooder
No Banker Left Behind
Pull Up Some Dust
Nonesuch

Program #7 - Broadcast the week of April 14, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Church bells in the town of Hedalen, in Valdres disctict of Norway
Henning Andersen and Marit Mattisgard
Hedalen Song
Underlege makter (The Bells Ring)
Ta:lik
AppalAsia
Rainbow Sister
Pu An
artist release
Talabarte
Sara
Fol Musica
Ar Spes
Ar Solier (In the Attic)
An Naer
Mahavatse
Shanachie
Abana Ba Nasery
Abakhashi Bano
Globestyle
Charlotte Dada
Don't Let Me Down
Money No Be Sand
Original Music
Kamilia Jubran and Sabreen
For Those Who Had a Home
artist release
Kamilia Jubran and Werner Hasler
Miraat al-Hijarah
artist release
eX
Ochon-Ho Hoame Jig
Shipwrecked
Heresey
Ragnhilde Furebotten
Robert and Roger
Ta:lik
Kadri Gopalnath
Om Shambo Shiva Shambo
Globestyle
Luisa Cottifogli
An Italian in Bombay
artist release
Tabadoul Orchestra
Ya Ward Meen Yeshtereek
World Wide Wahab
Westpark
Robert Randolph and the Family Band
Dry Bones
We Walk This Road
Warner

Program #6 - Broadcast the week of April 7, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Moses Mchunu
Leave Him Alone
EarthWorks
Bussen
artist release
Bowing 9
Hakla after Adrian Jones
Force majuere
Dimma
Luisa Cottifogli
Alamo
artist release
Chicha Libre
Mucha Chita de Oriente
Canibalismo
Barbes
El Hadj N`Diaye
Thiaroye
World Village
Orquestra Arab De Barcelona
Sufi
Institue du Monde Arabe
Aquas Plenas Amaretudine
Grappa
Aodan
Ar Rog
Origin
artist release
DOA
Estes Meus Ollos
Fol Musica
Singha
Hill Country

Program #5 - Broadcast the week of March 31, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Sacha Silva, recorded in a live performance at Lyric Hall in New Haven CT in April 2011
The Touré-Raichel Collective
"Touré"
The Tel Aviv Session
Cumbancha
Hank Jones, Cheikh Tidiane Seck and the Mandinkas
"Fantague"
Gitanes/Verve
The Peeni Waali All-Stars
"Shab Tab"
Mensch
Nic Jones
"Canadee I O"
Penguin Eggs
Sacha Silva
"Song of Separation"
artist release
Nisos
"Evreiko"
Nisos
QQQ
"Tøkey Yøkey"
Unpacking the Trailer
New Amsterdam
Danças Ocultas
"Moda assim ao lado"
Danças Ocultas
EMI
Yarinistan and Oysterband
"I Fought the Law"
VA: Heartbeat
Special Delivery

Program #4 - Broadcast the week of March 24, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Accordion Samurai
"Le Grand Cedré"
homerecords.be
Tref
"Construction Rapide"
homerecords.be
Jean Èmilien
"Miandraza"
Miandraza
Cobalt
Matuto
"John the Revelator"
Matuto
Galileo
Fiolministeriet
"Cats and Vandals"
Go' Danish Folk
"Old Car"
Come Home
Grappa
Sam Mangwana and Dino Vangu
"Maria Tembo"
Stern's
Salif Keita
"Here"
Universal
U Ohn Lwin
"Sabe"
Shanachie
U Yee Nwe
"Than Yoe"
Shanachie

Program #3 - March 17, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
"Beddhu Stanotte"
Ponderosa
"Tarantella Rouge et Noir"
Banditaliana
Felmay
Hotel Palindrone
"Juutz & Rongger"
Jodulator
artist release
Utla w/ Berit Opheim
"Song"
Thanassis Papakonstantinou
"The Fog"
Inner Ear, Greece
The Kronos Quartet and the Qasimov Ensemble
"Kohlen Atim"
Rainbow
Nonesuch
Boubacar Traore
Mali Denhou
Mali Denhou
Lusafrica
Mansour Seck
"Thiaroye"
Yelaya
Stern's

Live performance:
The ensemble AcquAria performs part of their musical journey to Sicily titled "Sempi amMari." This segment was recorded live in 2011 at community radio station WPKN in Bridgeport, CT.
You can hear the full concert online at RootsWorld


Program #2 - originally broadcast on WAMU on Saturday, March 10, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Habadekuk
"Pe Broen & Jens Carl"
Go' Danish Folk
Jim Moray
"All The Pretty Girls"
Low Culture
Cadiz
Sory Kandia Kouyate w/ Tambourinis
"Conakry"
La Voix de la Revolution
Stern's Music
Sory Kandia Kouyate (trio)
"Massane Cisse"
"Conakry"
La Voix de la Revolution
Tinariwen
"Ya Messinagh"
Anti
Kalaban Coura
"Layla"
Aigabani
Songtones
3 Metre Day
"I Am Like An Oak"
artist release
An RW Report
Joropo music of Colombia
reported by Michael Stone
Jackson do Pandiero
"Chiclets com Banana"
Forro etc
Luaka Bop
Mercedes Peon
"Anacos"
SOS
Fol Musica
Maria Kalaniemi and Timo Alakotila
"Viola"
Åkero
artist release

Program #1 - originally broadcast on WAMU on Saturday, March 3, 2012

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Ricardo Tesi and Patrick Vaillant
"Capelli Neri"
Silex (France)
"Vientu"
Marannui
Forrest Hill
Ensemble Polaris
"I Kopanitsa in Vain"i
Uncharted Waters
Pipistrelle Music
Rachel Iden and Vieux Farka Toure
"Experience"
Tel Aviv Sessions
Cumbancha
Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni Ba
"Torin Torin"
Next Ambiance
Omar Sosa Septet
w/ Tim Eriksen
"Gabriel's Trumpet"
Half Note
Frigg
"Patana Sunset"
artist release
Bowing 9
"Dead Beat Pete"
Force majeure
Dimma
Ragnhild Furebotton
"Jag kan inte fela"
Ta:lik
Ti Jaz
"Suites Plin"
en Concert
Silex
Snakefarm
"Darlin' Corey"
my halo at half light
Fled'gling


Read more about the world's music every week in
return to rootsworld
The magazine of the world's music