RootsWorld Radio Playlists
See the home page for stations and times

PROGRAMS BROADCAST IN 2013
current playlists)
See the archive for older programs: 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015

Program #85 - Originally broadcast the week of December 21, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Shanren
Wandering/Thirty Years
Left Foot Dance of the Yi and other Chinese folk-rock anthems
Riverboat
Marco Beasley & Accordone
In galena li panetteiri/Tarantella Tapanella
Storie de Napoli
Alpha Productions
Mimmo Epifani
Scaminante
Pe' i nd
CNI
Sondre Bratland
Et barn er fodt / Kling no klokka
Rosa fr Bethelehem
KKV
Iren Lovasc & Makam
Bethlehem
Fono
Shtreiml & Ismail Fencioglu
A Saturday Evening Blues
Eastern Hora
artist release
Wissam Murad
Lament of Jesus
KKV
Swedish Sax Septet
Anders-Patrick's Boogie Polska
Riff-Ola
Music of the World
James Wetzel
Joy to the World
Holiday Sarod & Beats
artist release
Mr Ho's Orchestrotica Quartet
Would You Like Bongos With that Fugue?
Where here Meets Where
artist release
Tim Eriksen
A Thousand Times Adieu
artist release
Doug Munro & La Pompe Attack
Sleigh Ride
A Very Gypsy Christmas
GotMusic

Program #84 - Originally broadcast December 7, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Mimmo Epifiani
Mbriaca
Pe' i nd
CNI
Enzo Avitabile w/ Raiz
Aizamm' Na mana
Black Tarantella
CNI
Al Andaluz Project
Madre de Deus [Cantigas de Santa Maria]
Salam
Galileo
Al Andaluz Project
Yo Me Levanti un Lunes [Rejection and Mercy]
Salam
Galileo
Marjan Vahdat
Song of Spring
Blue Fields
KKV
Shtreiml and Ismail Fencioglu
After party
Eastern Hora
artist release
Tal National
Tchana
Fat Cat
Manu Chao & La Ventura
Madame Banquise
Sibrie M'etait Contee
Because
Slvguttene & Kudsi Erguner
De tre
Pervane
KKV
Deepti Navaratna & Boston Musica Viva
Jhire Mire [Shirish Korde, composer]
Ka
Svarasa
Lobi Traore
Ni Tugula mogo mi ko
Bamako Nights: Live at Bozo Bar, 1995
Glitter Beat
Mimmo Epifiani
Scaminente [excerpt]
Pe' i nd
CNI

Program #83 - Originally broadcast the week of November 30th, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kirjava Lintu
Liinaharja
Unilintu
KUU
D'en Haut
La Batalha d'Achos
Pagans Musica
Henning Sommerro et al
Gloria
Vindens hjul - Gammeldansmesse
KKV
Toninho Feragutti
O Sorriso da Manu
Manu Smies
Boranda
Deepti Navaratna and Boston Musica Viva
Durga Shloka [Shirish Korde, composer]
Ka
Svarasa
Henning Sommerro et al
Interlude
Vindens hjul - Gammeldansmesse
KKV
Svestar
Dansen
Svestar
Juha Kujanp
Archipivn ylistys
Kivenpyrittj (Tales and Travels)
KUU
Spillwark
Hamswester
Hamswest
Mikado
Tesi, Vaillant, Trovesi
Mazurcazione
Colline
Silex
Ellika Solo Rafael
Brudspolka efter Janissa Per Hansson
NOW
Country and Eastern
Dreamers' Circus
Continuum
A Little Symphony

Program #82 - Broadcast the week of November 26th, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
A concert with the Danish ensemble Svbsk Kvartet, recorded on August 24th at The Tnder Festival in Denmark as part of the concert series Folk Spot 2013. This program was made in cooperation with Danish Roots: Growing in the World. More info here.
Ensemble Mare Nostrum
Danza de los Gigntes
Nueva Espaa
Alpha Productions
Quintetto Nigra
Vous voulez me faire chanter
Felmay
Matilde Politti e compagnia Bella
Festa della Borgata
Vacanti sugnu china
Felmay
Teresa de Sio
Pizzica Tarantata
CNI
Musicisti
artist release
Re Niliu
la citt del sole
Pucambu
out of print
Re Niliu
Sona bella vivo (excerpt)
out of print

Program #81 - Broadcast the week of November 16, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Secret Carpet Club
I Dagarna Fem
Village
Vidar Skrede Dynamo Band
Hkonslttan
Tour Raichel Collective
Experience
Cumbancha
Trepanning Trio
Dancehall Ballet
The Man Killed the Bird
Infinite Number of Sounds
Mar Seck
El Dulcerito
Vagabonde
Teranga Beat
Kante Manfila
Fenko
Ni Kanu
EMI Hemisphere
William Onyeabor
Heaven and Hell
Luaka Bop
17 Hippies
Madame
Chantent en Franaise
Buda
Guy Klucevsek
Moja baba Je Pijana
The Multiple Personality Reunion Tour
Innova
Kobo Town
Kaiso Newscast
Cumbancha
Abana ba Nasery
Tumebeba Msalaba
Globestyle
Jayme Stone
The Tennessee Waltz
The Other Side of the Air
artist release
Svbosk Quartet
Forkert Polka
Bjergtaget

Program #80 - Originally broadcast the week of November 9, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kobi Israelite
Rural Ghost
Blues from Elsewhere
Asphalt tango
Franca Masu
Plomes de Paraules
Almablava
Aramusica
Quintetto Nigra
Dona Bianca
Sono Fortunato
Felmay
Ellika Solo Rafael
Saya/Vgen
NOW
Country and Eastern
Raya Brass Band
Shapkarevo Kasapsko Oro
artist release
Salaam
Queen of Sheba
Train to Basra
artist release
Edgardo Canbom y su Candela
Madre Rumba, Padre Son
VA: Salsa de la Bahia
Patois
Featured recording: the 2 CD and book Le Grand Kall: His Life His Music; Joseph Kabasele and the Creation of Modern Congolese Music. Tracks or excerpts heard: "Valerine Regina," "African Jazz," "Independence Cha Cha," "Mindule Mipazanza" and "Suzi Na Edo."
Basco
Tune for Fiona
The Remarkable Return of Old Man Basco
Go' Danish Folk
Svbosk Quartet
Jorgen Chr's Polska [excerpt]
Bjergtaget
Go' Danish Folk

Program #79 - Originally broadcast the week of November 2, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Trias
Norwegian
Trias
Go' Danish Folk Music
Nathan Aweau and Jeff Paterson
Aluna Ahiahi
Mamo
Peterson Productions
Helcio Milito
Aza Branca
Kilombo
Antilles
Prüss, Meyering, Leiß & Schmedeke
Arabiata
PML&S
artist release
Catrin Finch & Sekou Keita
Robert Ap Huw Meets Nialing Sonko
Clychau Dibon
Mwldan
Draupner
Norskpolskan
Halsingland
Dimma
A concert by the ensemble Trias, a quartet of Danish musicians, recorded live as part of Folkspot 2013 at the Tønder Festival, August 2013. More info on the web site at www.RootsWorld.org

Program #78 - Originally broadcast the week of October 26th, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Arto & Antti Jarvela
Ranta Sauna/Kesakuu
Os Fera Liluli
OART
Fernhill
Dawns o Gwmpas (Dance Around)
Whilia
Beautiful Jo
Guy Klucevsek & Aint' Nothin But A Polka Band
Polka Dots And Laser Beams
Polka from the Fringe
Urna
Saanaljal
Amilal
Trees and Music
Paula Santoro
Homen Ao Mar
Mar Do Me U Mundo
Boranda
Changoy su Conjunto
Salsa 73
VA-Peru Maravilloso
Strut
Gabriel Palatchi Band
Argentimba
Caja Musical
artist release
Ray Lema Quintet
Montague
V.S.N.P.
One Drop
Lala Njava
Soa Gnanay
Malagasy Blues Song
Riverboat
Den Fule w/ Sofia Beig & Solo Cissokho
Lame and Mute/Sahadougou
Kakafon
Arto & Anti Jarvela
Reinon Knapsays
Os Fera Liluli
OART
Thank you to the listeners and readers who make RootsWorld possible, including Robert Friede in Concord MA, Mark Gorney in Berkeley CA, Tina A. in Victoria BC and Michelle Zacks in Claiborne MD.

Program #77 - Originally broadcast the week of October 19th, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Fromseier-Hockings
Ben Hanna Boogie
Flot Gevir
Go' Danish Folk Music
Sidi Touré
Mali
Alafia
Thrill Jockey
Filastine
Gendjer 2
£00T
Post World Industries
Brooklyn Rider
Festive Song
Passport
In A Circle
Brooklyn Rider
Brooklesca
Passport
In A Circle
Arto and Antti Järvelä
Vesi Kesä
Os Feria Liluli
Oart
a performance by Fromseier-Hockings, recorded live at Tønder Festival in Denmark on August 24 presented by Folk Spot 2013
Thank you to the listeners and readers who make RootsWorld possible, including Robert Friede in Concord MA, Mark Gorney in Berkeley CA, Tina A. in Victoria BC and Michelle Zacks in Claiborne MD.

Program #76 - Originally broadcast the week of October 12th, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Maja & David
The Overstringed Set
Nord
Go' Danish Folk
Trio Samara
Mandira Hijaz
Grandmother's Dance
Footprint
Alpay
Can karagozlum
Yekte
Pharaway Sounds
Laço Tayfa
Atamaca
Hicaz Dolap
Doublemoon
Azita
Bitay
Goush Bedey
Pharaway Sounds
Soli
Salaf
Goush Bedey
Pharaway Sounds
Sekaha Sekar Karya
Laju/Rangsang
Music of Indonesian 14
Smithsonian Folkways
Terry Dame's Electric Junkyard Gamelan
Life on Marz
I, Frank Sinatra
Dameusic
Pekko Kappi
Käärmetyttö
Rammat Jumalat
Helmi
Joan Francés Tisner
Aus Punts Cardinaus
Identitas
Lonau
Samm Bennett
I used to ride that train
Roomful of Ghosts
Polarity
Mohammed Hamood Al-Awami
Wahed Mozawag
Qat, Coffee & Qambus
Dust to Digital
Jayme Stone
Radio Wassoulou
The other Side of the Air
artist release
Sekou Keita & Catrin Finch
La Bras de mer
Clychu Dibon
Astar Artes
Fromseier-Hockings
Thea og Johans
Flot Gevir
Go' Danish Folk

Program #75 - Originally broadcast the week of October 5th, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
The Incredible String Band
October Song
The Incredible String Band
Elektra
Basco
Seven Sisters
Go' Danish Folk
Svestar
Skøn Sired
Go' Danish Folk Music
5/8
Tungen ud as Vinduet
Go' Danish Folk Music
Vidar Skrede Dynamo Band
Halling Frå Lysekil
Nordic Stomp
A performance by the Danish folk-electronica ensemble, Asynje, from their appearance in August at the Tønder Festival in Denmark. The concert was part of a series of performances called Folk Spot 2013 and made available through the non-profit music organization "Danish Roots - Growing in the World."
More information on the web site at www.RootsWorld.org
Hal Parfitt-Murray & Nikolaj Busk
Fiddle of Glass
Go Danish Folk

Program #74 - Originally broadcast the week of September 28, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
RootsWorld depends on the support of our listeners and readers, folks like Bob Freed of Concord MA. Thanks to everyone for your support of this progam and the magazine. If you can, please lend us a hand?
Jayme Stone
Soundiata
The Other Side of the Air
artist release
Africando
Doundari
Viva Africando
Stern's
Cutlass Band
Obiara Wando
Afrobeat Airways 2
Analog Africa
Hailu Mergia
Ambasel
Hailu Mergia and his Classical Instrument
Awesome tapes from Africa
Orchestre Poly-Rythmo De Contonou
Karateka
Vol. 3: The Skeletal Essences of Voodoo Funk
Analogue Africa
Simo Lagnawi
Shabakoy
Gnawa London
Waulk Music
Tartit with Imharan
Dima Dima
Live from the Sahara
Clermont Music
Uri Sharlin and The Dogcat Ensemble
Baiao
Back to the Woods
Folk Dune
Sancto Ianne
Ballata dell'Emergenza
Trase
Folkclub Ethnosuoni
Sancto Ianne
No 'pe mme
Trase
Folkclub Ethnosuoni
Sancto Ianne
Judeca
Trase
Folkclub Ethnosuoni

Program #73 - Broadcast the week of September 21, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kayhan Kalhor & Erdal Erzincan
Improvisation - Kula Kulluk Yakýþýr Mý
Kula Kulluk Yakýþýr Mý
ECM
Den Fule with Solo Cissokho
Maalahaling/Soumsoum
Contrebande
Kakafon
Mamadou Kelly
Donso Foly
Adibar
Clermont
Rokia Traoré
Lalla
Beautiful Africa
World Circuit/Nonesuch
Wayo
Woe woe wee odo…
Trance Percussion Masters of South Sudan
Riverboat
Ray Lema Qunitet
Anikulapo
V.S.N.P.
One Drop
Africando
Xam Sa Bop
Viva Africando
Stern's
Cigden Aslan
To Dervisaki/Little Dervish
Mortissa
Asphalt Tango
Dreamer's Circus
Night Spectacular
Little Symphony
Go' Danish Folk
Tero Hyvaluoma
Highway to the Iced Land
Junkyard Ball
Lusti

Program #72 - Originally broadcast September 14, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Lala Njava
Hasosora
Malagasy Blues Song
Riverboat
Khaira Arby
Salou
Timbuktu Tarab
Clermont
Tero Hyväluoma
Junkyard Ball
Junkyard Ball
Lusti
Red Baraat
Aarthi
Jaro
TriBeCaStan
First Gnossiene
New Songs from the Old Country
Evergreene
Dreamer's Circus
Fuglsang Jig
A Little Symphony
Stefano Bollani and Hamilton de Holanda
Guarda Che Luna
O Que sera
ECM
Antonio Loureiro
Luz da terra
So
Boranda
Rebecca Vallejo
Despertar
Azucar Canela
WMB
Monoswezi
Xitimela
The Village
Riverboat
Ellika, Solo and Raphael
Brurleken Hennes Mor
NOW
Country and Eastern

Program #71 - Originally broadcast the week of August 24, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
DaWangGang
Talking About Birds II
Jaro
DaWangGang
Four Ways
Wild Tune Stray Rhythm
Jaro
Leila
Cortellas
Consentimento
Boa/DoFol
Monoswezi
Kuende Mbire
The Village
Riverboat
Canzoniere Grecanico
Pizzica Indiavolata
artist release
Titina
March de Oriundo
Titina Cante B. Leza
Astral Music/Stern's
Ellika, Solo and Rafael
Skanklat fran Bingsjo
NOW
Country and Eastern
Ellika, Solo and Rafael
Dolo / Porque se Fue
NOW
Country and Eastern
Johana Adele Jussi
Tiirud
Kiilid
Bengt Berger and Beche's Brew
Metapolka
Big
Country and Eastern
Dejan Advich Orchestra
Reger Cocek
Brasslands
Evergreen
Tricia Dawn Williams and Isabelle Gatt
The King who Grew a Horn on his Head
Merlin Library/Soundscapes
This program is made possibly through the generous support of our readers and listeners, including Dan Pierson from Hudson MA. On behalf of everyone at RootsWorld, thanks for listening. I'll see you next week.

Program #70 - Broadcast the week of August 17th, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Väära Vintonin Polka
Taysin Palkein
Olarin
Ale Moller Band
Samicos/Pers Erik-Polska
Playground
Himmerland
Danish 7/8
Go' Danish Folk Music
Dreamers' Circus
Quantuum Fantasy; Julpolska; Dreamers' Beginning
Go' Danish Folk Music
Sorten
Grapa/Heilo
Leila
A Voz das Evas
Consentimento
Boa
Mario Adnet w/ Milton Nascimento
Aria
Um Olhar Sobre Villa-Lobos
Boranda
Van-Ahn Vanessa Vo
Three-Mountain Pass
Three-Mountain Pass
Innova
Daniele Sepe
Carmagnola
Il Manifesto
This program is made possible with the generous support of our readers and listeners, including Mark Gorney of Berkeley, CA. We thank everyone for their support. Would you like to join them?

Program #69 - Originally broadcast the week of August 3, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Slagr
Sumarnatta
Ozella
Xarnege
Escothisha
artist release
Daneiele Sepe /Rote Jazz Fraktion/Ensemble Micrologus
Saltarello III
Il Manifesto
Daniele Sepe
Les Amants des bancs publics
Il Manifesto
Daniele Sepe
Raggatruffen/Invocazione
Polosud
An interview with Monsieur Doumani from Cyprus, with music from their CD Grippy Grappa and a special performance of a new song.
Garifuna Collective
Seremei Buguya
Ayo
Stonetree/Cumbancha
Sidi Toure
Boro Ganda (My Land)
Alafia
Thrill Jockey
Swedish Sax Septet
Thaw Tune
Music of the World
Jaipur Kawa Brass Band
Laal Laal Gaal Jaan Ke Hain Laagu
Dance of the Cobra
Riverboat

Program #68 - Originally broadcast July 27, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Olga Mieleszczuk
I Shumyt
Jewish Folk Songs from the Shtetl
Olga Mieleszczuk
Akh Odessa
Jewish Folk Songs from the Shtetl
artist release
Andres Landero
La Pava Congono
Diablos de Ritmo 1960-1985
Lädereld
The Multiple Personality Reunion Tour
Innova
Pablo Ziegler and Metropole Orkest
Buenos Aires Report
Amsterdam Meets New Tango
Zoho
Skeazo
Efimeras/Galileo
Kocani Orkestar & Harmonia Ensemble
Ulixes
Materiali Sonori
An audio review of the CD and book set Greek Rhapsody: Instrumental Music from Greece 1905-1956, collected and annotated by Tony Klein. We include songs and exceprts of performances by Apostolos Papadiamandis, Konstandinos Kalamaras, Iannos Papaioannou (better known as Baba Gianni) and many others. There's also a recording of a laterna, a mechanical barell piano recorded in 1913. The set was published by Dust-to-Digital
Neratzoula Fountomeni
Riverboat
Bulgara
Balkan Flamenco
Elen Music
Carmagnola
L'Uscita dei Gladiatori
Il Manifesto
Christina Braga
Samba E Amor
Samba, Jazz and Love
Enja
RootsWorld is made possible by the generosity of our readers and listeners, including Hugh Blackmer of Tenants Harbor, ME.

Program #67 - Originally broadcast the week of July 20th, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Mats Eden
Storerudl'n
Pastern
Gammalthea
Mats Eden
Sorefjalle, gangare
Pastern
Gammalthea
Ad'arron
Lirota
Vriolinaires Pirenencs
Pagans
Oliver Schroer
Everyone is Smiling
Camino
Borealis
Zenobia
Jen Vejmand
Fra Fynske Kyster - Zenobia spiller Carl Nielsen
Go' Danish Folk
Aranis
Le Feu
Made in Belgium
Homerecords
"A Song of Compassion" in six movements. Composed by Hossein Alizadeh and performed by The Orchestra of Indigenous Instruments of Iran. Composed in 1991, recorded in 1993.
This program is made possible with the support of our readers and listeners, including Michelle Zacks and Eric Applegarth of Claiborne, Maryland. Thanks!

Program #66 - Broadcast the week of July 13, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Mohammed Abdullah
Song played on rebaba harp. Ethiopia, 1968
Music in the World of Islam
Tangent/Topic
Oromigna
Ethiopia Super Krar
Tugboat
Yshabellu
Aster
Colombia
Broisheta
Sauts e branlos deth Biarn
artist release
Compagnie Chez Bousca
Anode
Silex
Sammud/Oo Allirahul-Odangule
Soolo
Sluchaj
Crane Airways
artist release
Cocoon
Life death Tears Dream
artist release
Ss (Mara Xos Silvar)
Concordias de papel
Fol Musica
Bonifica EmilianaVeneta (BEV)
Trexelena
Felmay
Carmen Souza
Ivanira
Kachupada
Galileo
O Segnor per Cortesia
Trase
Folkclub Ethnosuoni
Toumani Diabate & Ali Farka Toure
Sabu Yerkoy
World Circuit
This program is only possible with the support of the volunteer writers and editors of RootsWorld, and from our many readers and listeners, including Tim Aquilina in El Paso, TX. Thanks!

Program #65 - Originally broadcast the week of July 7, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Tiehl Atropod
Omi
Pagans
Familiha Artús
La Porta Lheit
Omi
A nau deniers son los garcons
D'En Haut
Pagans
Buziemas
Sephardic Legacy
artist release
Veere,Veere päevakene
Soolo
Sluchaj
Blow My Fear
unreleased
artist
Luca di Vola and Claudia Bombardella
Jitabil
Strumenti di Pace
EMA/Radici
Au cor de la materia [mazurka]
Transports Tisnè S.A.
artist release
Joan Frances Tisnèr
marcha a pe 2 [rondeau]
Transports Tisnè S.A.
artist release
Sign of One
Sign of One
Vivid Sound
Doina Blues
Abdul the Rabbi
artist release
Doli
Argai
Playground

Program #64 - Originally broadcast the week of June 29, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label

The voice of Nelson Mandela graces the entire hour.

Hugh Masekela
Bring Him Back Home
Hope
Triloka
Tumelo Maloi
Nkosi Sikelel'I Afrika
The Winds of Change
African Cream
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Nkosi Sikelel'I Afrika
Long Walk to Freedom
Heads Up
Miriam Makeba
A Luta Continua
Welela
Mercury
Soweto Gospel Choir
Asimbonanga/Biko
live recording from Nelson Mandela Civic Theatre, Johannesburg, South Africa
original recording on Shanachie
Brenda Fassie
Black President
Brenda Fassie
Capitol
Special AKA
Free Nelson Mandela
single
Chrysalis
Udokotela Shange Namajaha
Awungilobolele
The Indestructible Beat of Soweto
Earthworks
Malkerns Male-Voice Choir
Jim Yekela Tshwala
from the archive of The South African Broadcasting Corporation
SABC
Jury Mapelho Band
Nonkala
Siya Hamba
Original Music
Slo Foot King Band
Umtshakazi
from the archive of The South African Broadcasting Corporation
SABC
Luvelo Lwemasati
Silandzelendrze
from the archive of The South African Broadcasting Corporation
SABC
Oliver Mtukudzi
Ndiri Bofu
Shoko
Piranha
Omar Sosa
Promised Land
Across the Divide
HalfNote
Pierre Akendengue
Silence
Silence
Melodie

Program #63 - Broadcast the week of June 22, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Maracatu New York
Vo Doom
Baque do Brooklyn
Carmen Souza
Donna Lee
Kachupada
Galileo
Zephyr
Amrutvarshini
unreleased
Maria Kalaniemi and Timo Alakotila
Åkerö
Viola
An extended listening to the music of Corsica, as interpreted by David Rueff & Chants Corses from the recording Tra Ochju e Mare recorded in 1990 for the Silex lable in France, now out of print.
Tenores di Bitti
un Ojada a sa Pache
Caminos de Pache
Felmay

Program #62 - Originally broadcast June 15, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Gaitieros de Lisboa
Avis Rara
d'Euridice
D'en Haut
Criba Dab la Trompeta
D'en Haut
Pagan Music
Naftule's Dream
Something in There
Tzadik
Hassan Erraji and Arabesque
Bangnawa
Ia Dounia
Riverboat
Simo Lagnawi
Tourklila
Gnawa London
Waulk
Rim Banna
My heart tells me that you are ruining me
Revelation of Ecstasy and Rebellion
KKV
Gaitieros de Lisboa
Avejão
Avis Rara
d'Euridice
Gaitieros de Lisboa
Pragas (Pests)
Avis Rara
d'Euridice
Braten-Berg, Cissokho, Sereba & Straume
Sordalen/Kody Nadioulou From Senegal to Setesdal
Grappa
Amadou Diagne
Sey
Yakar
Waulk
Mansour Seck
Africa
Stern's

Program #61 - Originally broadcast on June 8, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Emilia Lajunen & Eero Grundstrom
Purpurmarssi
Juuri & Juuri/Fiddlers
Aania
Emilia Lajunen & Eero Grundstrom
Bristaka
Juuri & Juuri/Quiet Rapture
Aania
Emilia Lajunen & Eero Grundstrom
Evijarvelaiset
Juuri & Juuri/Fiddlers
ni
The False Beards
Oscar's
Ankle
Moussu T et lei Jouvents
Occitanie Sur Mer
Artemis
Manivette
Danny Michel & The Garifuna Collective
Sad and Beautiful World
Black Birds Are Dancing Over Me
Cumbancha
The Garifuna Collective
Moungulu
Ayo
Cumbancha
Monoswezi
Heya
The Village
Riverboat
Leni Stern
Dji Lama
Smoke, No Fire
artist release
Jarek Adamov
Klezmer-Ka
Fall in Mountains
Monsieur Doumani
Out of Touch Guy
Grippy Grappa
Giancarlo Paglialunga
Pizzica di Tora Marzo
Anima Mundi
Etran Finatawa
An Mataf Germanawen
Sahara Sessions
Riverboat

Program #60 - Originally broadcast on June 1, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Monsieur Doumani
Syrtos mavrommatis
Grippy Grappa
artist release, Cyprus
Anna Cinzia Villani and MacuranOrchestra
Luntananza
Anima Mundi
Giancarlo Paglialunga
Ahi Quante Pene
Anima Mundi
Giancarlo Paglialunga
Ahi Quante Pene (a capella)
T'Amai
Anima Mundi
Moussou T e lei Jouvents
Sur ma Serviette
Artemis
Manivette
Kobo Town
Tick Tock Goes the Clock
Cumbancha/Stonetree
Vishtèn
Temp-ête Des Glaces” (the Ice Storm)
artist release , Canada
Monsieur Doumani
Dark Beauty from Morfou
Grippy Grappa
artist release, Cyprus
The Henrys
Show Me an Innocent
artist release, Canada
Vieux Farka Toure
Peace
Mon Pays
Six Degrees
Sancto Ianne
Judeca
Trase
FolkClub Ethnosuoni
Radio Cos
A Voda Bulgara
Radio Cos
DoFol
Amadou Diagne w/Griselda Sanderson
Goree
Yakar
Waulk

Program #59 - Originally broadcast May 18, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Almeda Riddle
Jesse James
Bad Man Ballads [Alan Lomax Recordings]
Rounder
The Freight Hoppers
Cotton Eyed Joe
Where'd You Came From Where'd You Go
Rounder
Enza Pagliara
Kali Nifta
Bona Crianza
AnimaMundi
Wataru Ohkama & Cicala Mvta
Nekomushi
Nektar
Dawanggang
Thin Bear
Wild Tune Stray Rhythm
Jaro
Hans W Brimi
Tusshalling
Hyljarhildindring
Heilo
Sigbjrn Apeland & Nils kland
Jordmar-Toras Bansull
Musikk av Hans W Brini
Heilo
Aslak O. Brimi
Halling
Ta:lik
Henry Morrisson
Lazarus
Rounder
The RootsWorld audio review of Tim Eriksen's Josh Billings Voyage. More info on the web site at www.RootsWorld.org
Tim Eriksen
Bay Of Biscay
Josh Billings Voyage
artist release
Ryan McGiver
Georgie
artist release
The False Beards w/ Katie Rose
The False Bride
Ankle
Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet
Bessie's Blues [Coltrane]
From Bamako to Carencro
Compass
Dominguinhos, Sivuca & Oswaldinho
forro medley
Biscoito Fino
The Handsome Family
Flies
Wilderness
Carrot Top
Radio Cos
Pontenova [excerpt]
Radio Cos
Dofol/Boa

Program #58 - Originally broadcast the week of May 11th, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
The Atilla w. Gerald Clark and His Caribbean Serenaders
Roosevelt in Trinidad
Roosevelt in Trinidad
Rounder
Lord Mouse and the Kalypso Katz
Edward the VIII
Go Calypsonian
Piranha
Lionel Belasco and His Orchestra
The Treasury Fire
Rounder
Leroy Young, The Grandmaster
Ques sera Serra
Stonetree
Lord Shorty and His Vibrations International
Vibrations Groove
Strut
The Silvertones
Old Buzzard
Panama! Latin, Calypso and Funk on thre Isthmus 1965-75
Soundway
Lord Mouse and the Kalypso Katz
Monkey Bop
Go Calypsonian
Piranha
Michael Stone's review of Kobo Town's Jumbie in the Jukebox. The complete review is online.
Kobo Town
Road to Fyzabad
Cumbancha
Gabor Gado
The Tenor's Affair
Modern Dances for the Advanced in Age
BMC
DaWangGang
For Children
Wild Tune Stray Rhythm
Jaro
Matuto
Toco O Sing
Motema
Johana Juhola's Reactori
Tango Hissassa
Tango Roto Live
artist release
Mike Marshall and Jovino Santos Neto w. Hermeto Pascoal
Quanto Mais Longe, Mais Perto
The Music of hermeto Pascoal
Adventure Music

Program #57 - Originally broadcast the week of May 5th, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Intro: Hammer and Hersk
Bolge
Flte
Hammer and Hersk
Broremarsj
Flte
Luigi Cinque and the Tarantula Hypertexxt Orchestra
Garritm Danza
Tangerine Caf
Ivan Lantos and Kolinda
Szerelem (Love)
Szerelem
Magyar Narancs
Eva Quartet and Hector Zazou (w/Laurie Anderson)
Gospodi Pomiluy
Elen Music
Eplemoya Songlag
Huldresong
Moya og Myten
Adjagas
Bags of Laughter
Manu Ravdnji
Round Mountain w/ The Brass Menazari
Coffee
The Goat
Red Shield
KlezJazz
Fun Tashlkh
Nigun
Orchestre Poly-Rythmo de Contonou
Karateka
Vol. 3: The Skeletal Essences of Voodoo Funk

Program #56 - Originally broadcast the week of April 28, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Calicanto
Canson Roversa
Venexia
CNI
Gaiteieros de Lisboa
Trangulo Mangulo
Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni Ba w/ Taj Mahal
Poye
Jama Ko
Out Here
Kobo Town
Postcard Poverty
Jumbie in the Jukebox
Cumbancha
Enock Mbongwe Haciwa
Tulumbe Mwami
Zambia Roadside 2
Sharp Wood Productions
Twatasha Dance Group
Chimondo
Zambia Roadside 2
Sharp Wood Productions
Himmerland
Endte som Vals/New Danish Trippe Waltz
New Roots Music from Denmark
Tutl
Juma Bhalo
Kem Kem
Songs the Swahili Sing
Original Music
Vadya Lahari
Kriti
So. Indian Instrumental Ensemble
Music of the World
Over Sundet
Masquerade
Masquerade
Go' Danish Folk
Outerlinual
Mon Homme: A tribute to Codependency
Latinise
artist release
Riccardo Tesi and Banditaliana
Il Funambulo
Cameristico
artist release
Nordik Tree
Menuett fran Kronoby
Contradans
artist release
John Fahey & His Orchestra
Steamboat Gwine Round the Bend
Of Rivers and Religion
Reprise

Program #55 - Broadcast the week of April 20th, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Vishtn
Tobie Lapierre
artist release
The Warsaw Village Band
The Musicians are Playing
Nord
Jaro
Fra de Mollstemte Skoger
Keimat
sa lengi du kjæm all
Ta:lik
Lena Willemark, Jonas Knutsson and Mats berg
Jai-ai
Country & Eastern
The 4 Lads
Maselino Yayayuyaya
From the Copperbelt
Original Music
Bhundu Boys
Chitimakwe
Pamberi
Gramma/Mango
Les Violons de Bruxelles
La Primera
Les Violons de Bruxelles
Homerecords.be
Per-Arne Ferner and Per Gunnar Juliusson
Thank you dark matter, for keeping us together
Undertowed
NOR-CD
L'Orchestre Regional De Kayes
Nanyuman
Legendary Bands of Mali
Stern's
Vishtn
L'ame a P'tit Jean
artist release
Orchstre Baka Gbin
Mabita Bella
Kopolo
Global Music Exchange
Wahid
Steal the Bride
Road Poem
Blouzo Music
Bruce Molsky
Rattle Down the Acorns
If it ain't here when I got back
Tree Frog

Program #54 - Broadcast the week of April 13th, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Moreno and L'Orch First Moya One
Kaka Puguza Wivu
Sister Pili + 2
Stern's Music
Matuto
The Way I Love Youo
The devil and the Diamond
Motema
The Zein Party
Hayari
Songs The Swahili Sing
Original Music
Mohammad Al Ashaud
Hymn a la Pais
Live from Festival au Desert
Clermont
Samba Toure
Walahi Mbafa
Live from Festival au Desert
Clermont
Mechanic Manyeruke and The Puritans
Mechanic Manyeruke and The Puritans
When the Saints Go Marching In
Gramma /Cooking Vinyl
Bombino
Azamane Tiliade
Nomad
Nonesuch
The Warsaw Village Band
Whoa, Bullocks!
Nord
Jaro
Annabelle Chvostek
G20
Rise
Borealis
Hope Wechkin
Duet
Leaning Toward the Fiddler
Ravello
Orchid Ensemble
Dancing Moon
Life death Tears Dream
artist release

Program #53 - Originally broadcast April 6, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Ojo Babajide and His Ibadan Juju Group
Abasi Olubadan
Juju Roots 1930s - 1950s
Rounder
Dinda Hamma Sarre
Durgama
The Fulani Hoddu
Ocora
Ousmane Sacko, Yakare Diabate, Boubakar Diabat, Brahima Kouyate
la Navette Apollo
les Nuits des Griots
Ocora, Radio France
Oumou Sangare
Ah Ndiya
Moussoulou
World Circuit
Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni Ba
Sinaly Diarra
Jamako
Out Here
Orchestre Regional De Segou
Batu man be
Legendary Bands of Mali
Stern's
Blanket Mkhize, Syvion Dladla et al
Gumboots
Gumboot Guitar
Topic
Noise Khanyile and the Jo'burg City Stars
Mamma Siyanuka
RootsPiranha
Piranha
Mgababa Queens
Akulalwa Soweto
Next Stop Soweto Vol 2
Strut
Miriam Makeba
African Sunset
Welela
Mercury
NNC Zulu Dance Band
Squashbox: La Concertina Zoulou et Sotho en Afrique Sud
Silex
Remoko
Tsapiky Bilo
Madagascar: Pays Masikoro
Ocora, Radio France
Jeff Nahore and BLOCKO
Andabol
untitled
street market casette, no label (special thanks to Ian Anderson at fRoots)

Program #52 - Broadcast the week of March 30

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Orchestra Super Mazembe
Izabela
Mazembe@45RPM
Stern's
Iva Bittova
XII
Iva Bittova
ECM
Orchid Ensemble
Life Death Tears Dream
Life Death Tears Dream
artist release
Bulgarian Voices Angelite,
More da Sum Sonze
Angelina
Jaro
Creole Choir of Cuba
Llegada/Arrival
Santiman
RealWorld
Matuto
The Devil and the Diamond
Drag Me Down
Motema
Cuban Marimba Band (Tanzania)
Naumiya
VA/Dada Kidawa
Original Music
Trepaanit
Retroa kuadesta
Trepanation
Aania
Felonious Bosch
UR
Phenomema
Omnium
Bellowhead
Black Beetle Pies
Broadside
Navigator
Dollar Brand (Abdullah Ibrahim)
Mannenberg
Mannenberg - Is Where It's Happening
EMI
Ting Qui (and 108 Chinese crickets)
Three Harmonious Bells
Listening to Autumn
Country and Eastern

Program #51 - Broadcast the week of March 23rd, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyvioti
Halassia Mou
Riverboat
The Warsaw Village Band
Hey, you Son of Yokel
Nord
Jaro
Bulgarian Voices Angelite
Two Drums are Beating
Jaro
Mircan
Hymn for a Suffocated Poet
Elixir
UCM
Red Baraat
Aarthi
Shruggy Ji
Jaro
Riccardo Tesi
Taranta Samurai
Cameristico
Il Manifesto
Kobo Town
The Call
Jumbie in the Jukebox
Cumbancha
Claudio Kron
Coree
Papa Jaca
artist release
Fjarin
Mythos
Mixtur
Go' Danish Folk
Dino Saluzzi; Anja Lechner; Felix Saluzzi
Son Qo'nati
Navidad de los Andes
ECM
Barana
Ekim
Sarap
Baykus
Svbosk Quartet
Polka Forket
Bjergtaget
Go' Danish Folk
Rannock
E20
Dejodejo
Go' Danish Folk

Program #50 - Originally broadcast March 16th, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Dawanggang [Song Yuzhe]
Meeting Two Wizards on the Mountain Road
Wild Tune Stray Rhythm
Jaro
Riccardo Tesi
Macedonia
Cameristico
Il Manifesto
Lena Willemark, Mats berg, Jonas Knutsson
Khamboji
Alla Drommers Sang
Country and Eastern
Svbsk Kvartet
Bjergtaget
Bjergtaget - Spellbound
Go' Danish Folk
Red Baraat
Tenu Leke
Shruggy Ji
Jaro
Gaiteiros de Lisboa
A Uma ingrata - The Ungrateful One
Avis Rara
artist release
Koby Israelite
Crayfish Hora
Kirika
Sarhos Zebegi
Yillarin Ettigini
Baykus
Mikael and Mia Marin
Brudsmarch
Smafolket
Dimma
Sekouba 'Bambino' Diabate
Moya Kankoun
The Griot's Craft
Stern's
A live performance by the ensemble SANS features Andrew Cronshaw on electric zither, vocalist Sanna Kurki-Suonio, Tigran Aleksanyan playing the Armenian duduk and Ian Blake on bass clarinet and soprano sax. It was recorded at The Dog & Gun in Braunston, England The song is an improvisation based on an old Finnish murder ballad ironically titled "idin rakkaus - A Mother's Love"

Program #49 - Broadcast the week of March 2, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Filarfolket
Tuffepolskan
Smugel
Almathea/Xource
Farmers Market
Friends
Slav to the Rhythm
Division
Farmers Market
Slav to the Rhythm
Slav to the Rhythm
Division
Virkkala, Kangas, Lyberth, Blak
Verkka
Tutl
Vasen
Byxen, Fisen and Blasen
Mindset
Northside
Habla Babla
Tripfolk
Xource
Lena Willemark, Mats berg, Jonas Knutsson
Jag Unnar Dig
Alla Drmmars Sng
Country and Eastern
Saaga Ensemble
Kielikeito
Polku
artist release
Johanna Juhola Reaktori
Cloning Tango
Tango Roto Live
artist release
Himmerland
Tabte Fjer
New Roots Music from Denmark
Tutl
Sorten
Never on a Sunday
Heilo
Eva Quartet and Hector Zazou (w/Minna Raskinen)
Lazarista
The Arch
Elen Music

Program #48 - Originally broadcast the week of February 23, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
The 48th edition of RootsWorld Radio is a one hour performance by one of the most influencial and long-lived ensembles in the Americas, Inti Illimani. We will be hearing portions of their performance at the Regina A. Quick Center for the Arts in Fairfield CT, recorded in October and originally broadcast on WPKN FM in CT. This was part of their 45th anniversary tour. Read more about the band on their web site.


Program #47 - Originally broadcast the week of February 16, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Ricardo Tesi, Patrick Vaillant and Gianluigi Troves
Il Funambolo
Colline
Silex
Kobo Town
Kaiso Newscast
Jumbie in the Jukebox
Cumbancha
Plena Libre
Huracan
Corazon
GN Musica
Bellowhead
The Old Dun Cow
Navigator/Compass
Maria Bethnia
Casablanca
DiscMedi/Biscoito Fino
Maria Bethnia
Lagrima
DiscMedi/Biscoito Fino
Vsen
Hembrannarmarsch
Mindset
Northside
Anna Kaisa Liedes
Viinarattihin rakastuin
Olarin
Jarmo Romppanen
A Good Start
Solmogen II
artist release
Kim Sinh
Li Gian Duyen
The Art of Kim Sinh
King World Music Library
Nuru Kane
Yes we Kane
Exile
Riverboat
Abdou Diop
Maaja
Nootee
Stern's

Program #46 - Originally broadcast the week of February 9, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Sunny Crypt
Ndolo, With Love
Original Music
Francis Bebey
Ndolo
Original Music
Helene Blum
Storken
Men med bne jne
Pile House
Vinicio Capossela
Morna
La Cupa/Warner Music Italia
Criolo
Linha de frente
No Na Orelha
Stern's
Sekouba Bambino
Sekouba Barna
The Griot's Craft
Stern's
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
Sinaly
Jamako
Out Here
Alexander Berne & The Abandoned Orchestra
Far Afield Recording
Innova
Alexander Berne & The Abandoned Orchestra
XII
Self Referentials
Innova
Njacko Backo and Kalimba! Kalimba!
Nikoni Meu Nikouou
Ici bas rien n'est pas impossible
artist release
Nilson Matta
Cuica Interlude
Black Orpheus
Motema
Nilson Matta
O Noso Amor
Black Orpheus
Motema
Senem Diyic Mavi Yol Quartet
Tabancamin Sapuni
Dila Dila
Baykus
The Barana Quintet
Kim Gormus
Barana Quartet
Baykus
Francis Bebey
Rwanda
Ndolo, With Love
Original Music

Program #45 - Broadcast the week of February 2, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Hal Parfitt-Murray & Nikolaj Busk
Breakfast Tune
Music from the Edge of the World
Samba do Soho
Intimo
Adventure Music, Brazil
Spiro
The City and the Stars
Kaleidophonica
Real World, UK
Nordik Tree
Bytt Lasses Brudmarsch
Contradans
artist release
Annabelle Chvostek Ensemble
Hartland Quay
Rise
Borealis, Canda
Melonious Quartet
Embryons Desschs (E.Satie)
Oriente, France
Hal Parfitt-Murray & Nikolaj Busk
Sibelius' Etude Opus 76; Wedding March; The Tolka
Music from the Edge of the World
Go' Danish Folk
Richard Thompson
Rockin in Rhythm
Strict Tempo
Elixer, UK
Jair Coelho, Pedro Ramos, Gustavo Dantas & Cyro Baptista
Noites Cariocas
Great Jewish Music: Jacob do Bandolim
Tzadik
Epifani Barbers
Vientu
Forrest Hill, Italy
U. Shrinivas
Sarvani
Samjanitha
Dreyfus, India
Armstrong Twins
Mandolin Rag
Mandolin Boogie
Arhoolie, US
Annabelle Chvostek Ensemble
End of the World
Rise
Borealis, Canada

Program #44 - Broadcast the week of January 26th, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Reem Kelani w/ The Anti-cap Roadshow
Babour Zammar - The Ship Sounded its Horn
Celebrating Subversion
Fuse, UK
Peggy Seeger
Peacock Street
Celebrating Subversion
Fuse
Clinton Fearon
Tribulation
Heart and Soul
Stern's
Creole Choir of Cuba
Carmina Como Chencha
Santiman
RealWorld
Fatou Diawara
Bissa
Fatou
World Circuit
Eva Quartet and Hector Zazou
Dostoino Est
The Arch
Elen Music
Kirika
Cigara
Yillarin Ettigini
Baykus
Gevende
Kadibostan
Sen Balik Degilsin Ki
Baykus
Sumru Agiryuruyen and Anil Eraslan
Cherry, black morello
Sert Sessizler - Harsh Consonants
Baykus
Senem Diyici Mavi Yol Quartet,
Dila Dila
Dila Dila
Baykus
Hector Zazou and the Eva Quartet w/ Laurie Anderson
The Arch
The Arch
Elen Music

Program #43 - Originally broadcast the week of January 19th, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
For the first edition of RootsWorld Radio in 2013, we'll start off the new year with something completely different. The entire show is dedicated to compositions by that maestro of modern accordion, Guy Klucevsek. In October, Guy presented solo accordion works and a set of duet performances with violinist Todd Reynolds, at Roulette in New York City entitled "Teetering on the Verge of Normalcy." This edition RootsWorld Radio will be devoted to performances from that evening's concert.
You can hear an archived version of this show on our web site.


Read more about the world's music every week in
return to rootsworld
The magazine of the world's music