RootsWorld Radio Playlists

See the home page for all stations and times
See the archive for older programs: 2012 | 2013 | 2015


Playlists for 2014

Program #133 - Originally broadcast the week of December 27, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Djessou Mory Kanté
Fakoly
Stern's
Les Ambassadeurs
Nagana
Stern's
Aurelio (Martinez)
Nafagua
Real World
Dálava
Vyšla Dìvèina
Sanasay
Aidan O'Rourke
TAT-1
Reveal
Omar Sosa and The New AfroCuban Quartet
Ollu
Ota
Martin Green
I Saw The Dead
Reveal
Anne-Mari Kivimäki
Washing the Dead/Peace and Silence
Kihtinäjärvi
Peter Pan
Live
Tim Eriksen
Song of the Old Folks
artist release

Program #131 - Originally broadcast the week of December 20, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Joseph Spence
Santa Claus is Coming to Town
Living on the Hallelujah Side
Rounder
Incredible String Band
Smoke Shovelling Song
The Incredible String Band
Elektra
Super Hi-Fi
Go Tell It on the Mountain
artist release
Sans
Tuuli (Wind)
Live
Cloud Valley
TriBeCaStan
Good King What's His Name
Evergreene
Stone Age Carol
Variances
Olesia
Frode Alnaes, Arild Andersen, Stian Carstensen
Merrily On High
Julegløggen
KKV
El Nino de Maria
Ven a mi casa esta nvaidad
KKV
Robin Williamson
Trusting the Rising Light
Trusting the Rising Light
ECM
Rim Banna and Skruk
Karavane nelederen
KKV
The McGarrigle Ssisters
White as the Snow
Dancer With The Bruised Knees
Warner
The Swedish Sax Septet
Mats Berglund's Polska
Music of the World
Mikael and Mia Marin
Summer Ale Polska / Winter Ale Polska
Småfolket
Dimma
Anima
Biera mar
MCD/Sony Brazil
Sondesu
Insua
Danzas Brancas
Fol Musica
Oliver Schroer & The Stewed Tomatoes
Morning Star
Borealis
And to all, a good night.

Program #130 - Broadcast the week of December 13th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Sam Amidon
Walking Boss
Lily-O
Nonesuch
Ljom
Setertausa Fortæl
KKV
Amira Kheir
Khalooni (Let me be)
Al Sahraa
Stern's
Ranagri
Atlas
Fort of the Hare
Stockfisch
Robin Williamson
Falling Snow
Trusting the Rising Light
ECM
Razia
Zanako
Akory
Cumbancha
Lucilla Galeazzi
Ho fatto quattro nodi al fazzoletto
Amore E Acciaio
Zone Di Musica
Aurelio
Irawini
Real World
SpokFrevo Orchestra
Ta Achando Que Ta Devegar?
Ninho Vespa
Motema

An audio review of African Gems: Recordings by Charles Duvelle, Jos Gansemans, Benoit Quersin, David Fanshawe (Sharp Wood Productions) including excerpts from a number of tracks. Read the magazine review.

Program #129 - Originally broadcast the week of December 6th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Van Dyke Parks
Out on The Rolling Sea
Out On the Rolling Sea
Green Linnet
Joseph Spence and the Pinder Family
Out on The Rolling Sea
The Spring of Sixty-Five
Rounder
Banda Brisca
Qui si formano bei concerti
io ballo brisco
FolkClub Ethnosuoni
La Mal Coiffée
Joaneta
L'Embelinaire
Sirvetes
La Mal Coiffée
De Femna e d'Òme
L'Embelinaire
Sirvetes
Amira Kheir
Habibi Taal
Al Sahraa
Stern's
Amira Medunjanin
From The Baths A Devilish Girl Goes
Silk and Stone
World Village
Himmerland
Valentine's Waltz
The Spider in the Fiddle
Tutl
Himmerland have generously donated copies of their recording to support RootsWorld.
See how you can help and get a copy for yourself!
Anne Niepold
Modern Valse / Nuit Blanche / Tohu Bohu
Musette is not Dead
artist release
Live music and conversation with Maja and David from the streets of Denmark. Morten Alfred Hoirup met this couple outside the Rundetaarn, the round tower in Copenhagen and recorded them talking about their music and playing some tunes. So, meet David Boulanger, fiddler with the Canadian band La Bottine Souriantes & Danish fiddler Maja Kjærsgaard.
Maja and David
The Wife
Nord
Go' Danish Folk
Abdullah Ibrahim and African Horns
Next Stop Soweto
African Horns
Kaz

Program #128 - Originally broadcast the week of November 22nd, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Dreamers' Circus
Dreamers' Beginning
Dreamers' Circus
Go' Danish Folk
Ali Khattab
Al Osba (The Clan)
Sin Pais
Nesma
Edmundo Romano
Questa Terra
Felmay
Edmundo Romano
Ninna Nanna
Missive Archetipe
Felmay
Per and Lars Linholt
Aurora
Next Stop Svabonious
artist release

A concert by Dreamers' Circus, from Denmark with Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen: Violin; Ale Carr: Cittern; Nikolaj Busk: Piano, accordion. Find out more.

Program #127 - Originally broadcast the week of November 15, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Spjärnsvallet
Djinna Mossouw/Pojkarna Pol
Again and Again
Country and Eastern
Volga
Bolozoi
Asphalt Tango
Spiro
Prussia Cove
Pole Star
Real World
Goodland Trio
Fanfar
Gammalthea
Anna Kaisa Leides
Seida ja Rickard
Kuutarren Korut
Olarin
Carmen Paris
The Cry of the Nightingale
Ejazz con jota
Fol Musica
Amadou Ballake
Taximen
VA: Golden Afrique
Aziza Brahim
Aradana
Soutak
Glitterbeat
Himmerland
Kaszubstep
The Spider in the Fiddle
The Joe Townsend Band
Paddy Ryan's Dream / Mad Professor's
Djessou Mory Kante
Mbalia
Lea Nicholson
The Liberty Bell
The Concertina Record
Jamring

Program #126 - Originally broadcast the week of November 8, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Tara Fuki
Anna
Winna
Indies
dálava
Mila Ma
Sanasar
dálava
A ty moja najmilija
Sanasar
Suite da Terra
O premiero canto
Polydor
Trio Mio
Chinese Fake Away
Grevinden/Countess/Grafin
Massilia Sound System
Ma ville reveille-toi!
Manivette
Massilia Sound System
L'Eligit
Manivette
Martin Green
Macklin's Bridal March-The Grisly Bride
Reveal
Mircan
Song
Sâlâ
artist release
Mircan
Sâlâ
Sâlâ
artist release
Last Forever
Jeanine's Dream
Last Forever
2nd Story Sound
Maitre Gazonga
Les Jaloux Sabateurs
VA: Golden Afrique

Program #125 - Originally broadcast the week of November 1, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Basco w/ DR Big Band
Jacky Tar
Live at DR Byen
Sudan Dudan
Salme
intil I dag
Dálava
Ach, boze muj
Sanasay
Dálava is RootsWorld's 'Music of the Month' recording for November. Find out more.
Marta Sebestyen & Caroly Cserepes
Szerelem Szerelem
Szerelemmeslemez
Gong
Rudl trio
Vals
Rudl
Spiro
The Iron Way
Pole Star
Real World
Special concert: Basco
Basco
Live in Denmark as part of the Folk Spot 2014 series at the Tonder Festival.
Read more about the program here

Program #124 - Originally broadcast the week of October 25, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Coco Mbasssi
Blubridge /Atele
Jóa
Conserprod
Spiro
The Lily/The Grouse Was Dead
Pole Star
Real World
Jarmo Rompannen
Langtan efter… yearning for
Solmogen II
Aania
Patrick Vaillant
Alko/Malamanha
Bastian Contrari
Modal Pleinjeu
Mercedes Peón
Nana Meus / Falar Millor
SÓS.
Fol Musica
Trio Mio
Bryllupsvals til Mari og Johnny
Countess-Grevinden-Gräfin
Go' Danish
Enza Pagliara
Quindici anni - 15 years
Bona Crianza
Anima Mundi
Banda Osiris
Caterpillar/ 2000 Tracce
Colonne Sonore
CNI
Cascada de Flores
The Peanut Vendor
Radio Flor
Ita
Djessou Mory Kanté
Denya
Stern's
Jarmo Rompannen
Solmogen (excerpt)
Solmogen II
Aania

Program #123 - Originally broadcast the week of October 18th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Djessou Mory Kanté
Harouna
Stern's Music
Djessou Mory Kanté
Fakoly
River Strings: Maninka Guitar
Stern's Music
Amadou and Mariam
Pauvre Type
Polygram
Aurelio (Martinez)
Milaguru
Real World
Aurelio (Martinez)
Milaguru
Landini
Real World
Lord Kitchener
The Symptoms of Carnival
Klassic Kitchener 3
Ice
Bulgara
The Wild One
Elen
Hiite
Maammo
Maammo
Aania
Guerra
artist release
Re Niliu
De periculis agricolturae
Percambu
Il Pontesonoro
Lidia Pujol/Psàlite/Miguel Gil
Maria Anava Partera
Temps
Piia Klemola
Pirun ja Papin Polska
Pirun ja Papin Polska
Seita

Program #122 - Originally broadcast the week of October 11th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Riccardo Tesi and his Banditaliana
Valzers: I Maggio & Il Maggio
Maggio
Visage
Lo'Jo/Renaud-Gabriel Pion
Quel'qun un d'elle
310 Lunes
World Village
Aurelio (Martinez)
Funa Tugudirgu
Landini
Real World
Abelardo Barroso and Orchstra Sensacion
Macorina
Cha Cha Cha
World Circuit
Ginesa Ortega w/Chicuelo
Mi Patio
Oscuria
Harmonia Mundi
Jan Ekedahl
Snösmältning
Ansen
Sjelvar
Les Ambassadeurs du Motel de Bamako
Mali Denou
Les Ambassadeurs du Motel de Bamako
Stern's
Les Ambassadeurs du Motel de Bamako
Sabar
Les Ambassadeurs du Motel de Bamako
Stern's
Sally Nyolo
Eeeh
Tiger Run
Riverboat
The Nile Project
Omah
Aswan
The Nile Project
Hekla Stalstrenga
Franz Kafka
Hjertebank
Ta:lik
Riccardo Tesi and his Banditaliana
Scaccomatto
Maggio
Visage

Program #121 - Originally broadcast the week of October 4th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
The Step One Just Plain Folk Singers
Potatoes
VA: Postatoes
Ralph Records
Leadbelly
Down In The Valley To Pray
Let It Shine On Me
Library of Congress/Rounder
Tim Eriksen
Hindoo Air
artist release
Shel Silverstein
26 Second Song
Freakin' at the Freakers Ball
Columbia
Brave Combo
Italian Medley #1
A Night on Earth
Rounder
Frigg
V
V
artist release
Violons Barbares
Djore dos
World Village
Andreas Aase
Kristina
Tre
artist release
3 Metre Day
Stay with me
Coastal Notes
artist release
Lo'Jo
Do Noty Nogami
World Village
Lo'Jo / Renaud-Gabriel Pion
Kalo Moon
World Village
Oliver Schroer and the Stewed Tomatoes
Fireballs of the Eucharist
Freedom Row
Borealis
Kepa Junkera with David Salgado
Valse de Santa Mariña
Do Fol
Guy Klucevsek
Hymnopedie #1
Multiple Personality Reunion Tour
Innova
Norðan (Angelika Neilsen and Thomas Loefke)
Alvastakkur
North Atlantic Soundscapes
Tutl
Cheb Zergui
Anna Delalli
Sublime Frequencies
Moussu T e lei Jovents
Pour le bons il nous le font/As-ti pescant la sirena?
Manivette
Work detail from Mississippi State Penitentiary at Lamerbton
Poor Lazurus
Alan Lomax Recordings
The Lomax Collection/Smithsonian
The Incredible String Band
October Song
The Incredible String Band
Elektra

Program #120 - Originally broadcast the week of Sepember 27th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Touré-Raichel Collective
Gassi Gabbi
The Paris Sessions
Cumbancha
Touré-Raichel Collective
L'amour
The Paris Sessions
Cumbancha
Sally Nyolo
Tiga
Tiger Run
Riverboat
Marlui Miranda
Tche Nane
Ihu: todos os sons
Blue Jackal
Marlui Miranda
15 Variações de Hai Nai Hai
Ihu: todos os sons
Blue Jackal
Maria Bethânia
Confesso
Memoria de Pele
Verve
Caetano Veloso
Um Communista
Abraçaço
Nonesuch
Kiran Ahluwalia
Hum Dono
Sanata: Stillness
Kiran Music
Kiran Ahluwalia
Hayat (Life)
Sanata: Stillness
Kiran Music
Yggdrasil
Átufressurin
Dímun
Tutl
Massilia Sound System
Je marche avec
Massilia
Manivette
Gypsy Hill
Balkan Beast
Our Routes
Batov
Andreas Aase
Dalakopa
Tre
Ora Fonogram
Andreas Aase
Kristina (closing excerpt)
Tre
Ora Fonogram

Program #119 - Originally broadcast the week of Sepember 20th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Tunto
Chicken Music
Huvi
artist release
Mariama
Real World Records
Real World 25 is our September 'Music of the Month' offer.
Find out how to get a copy on our web site at www.RootsWorld.org

Ricardo Tesi and Banditaliana
Carnevale
Felmay
FatDog
Gubbevalsen
New Found Land
Riverboat
Lo'jo
Barbarie
310 Lunes
World Village
Lo'jo's 310 Lunes will be our Music of the Month offer for October. Find out more
Omar Sosa and the New Afrocuban Quartet
Toridanzon
Otà
Calaita Flanenco Son
Rumba Del Siete
Riverboat
Calicanto
Seren
Murrine
CNI
Arun Ramamurthy Trio
Delusions
artist release
Hekla Stalstrenga
Dyrandé
Dyrandé
Ta:lik
Tunto
Stalking Music (excerpt)
Huvi
artist release

Program #118 - Originally broadcast the week of September 13th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
9 Bach
Babi'r Eirlys
Real World
Ffarwel
Tincian
La Mal Coiffée
La nueit de las estelas
L'Embelinaire
Sirventes
FatDog
Halling etter Sjur Eldegard
New Found Land
Riverboat
Tunto
Couscous Music
Huvi
Aani
Simo Lagnawi
Sahara Wiwa
The Gnawa Berber
Riverboat
Orchsestra Bailam & Compagnia di Canto Trallalero
A paisann-a / I drappi'
Galata
Felmay
Daniele Sepe
Tarentella Calabrese
Lavorare Stanca
CNI
Aurelio (Martinez)
Nafagua
Landini
Real World
Leroy Young "The Grandmaster"
As The World Turns
Stonetree
Dálava
Lásko, Lásko
artist release
Dálava
Vyšla Dìvèina
Dálava
artist release
Piia Kleemola
Karhun Valitus
Pirin Ja Papin Polska
artist release
Piia Kleemola
Seilimaakarin Polska (excerpt)
Pirin Ja Papin Polska
artist release

Program #117 - Broadcast the week of September 6th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Xarnege
Atzo goizean mon pere…
Talka Tum
Pagans Music
Xarnege
On t'en vas pastoroleta?
Talka Tum
Pagans Music
Baltic Crossing
Slängpolska
The Tune Machine
Go' Danish Folk
Melonious Quartet
Farandole du Ste. Marc
l'empreiente digitale
Tim Sparks
I'll Fly Away
Chasin' The Boogie
Tone Wood
Francesco Loccisano
Sdegnu
Mastrìa
CNI
Grand Fatilla
Domnenie
Global Shuffle
artist release
Grand Fatilla
Alla Carpinese
Global Shuffle
artist release
Anne-Mari Kivimaki
Peace and Silence
Aikapyörä (Wheel of Time)
Kihtinäjärvi
Puhti
Isles of Hell
Pahan laulu (Song of Evil)
Kihtinäjärvi
Puhti
God's Gonna Cut You Down
Pahan laulu (Song of Evil)
Kihtinäjärvi
Boulka/Outchouk/Enouga
Boulkaoutchoukenouga
Coop Breizh

Program #116 - Originally broadcast the week of August 23, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Samm Bennett
Furguson, Missouri
artist sourced
Rim Banna
The Absent One
KKV
OqueStrada
Comboio Desendente
Atlantic Beat
Jaro
Tumult
Dag Bagvendte
Dag Bagvendte
Koda/Go' Danish
Anna Kaisa Liedes
Se ti oli pitka
Kuuttaren Korut
Olarin
Moira Smiley & VOCO
Oj Jabuko/Deportee
Laughter Out of Tears
artist release
Susurro: Lullaby; Silencio; Wedding Song
Susurro
artist release
Ani Cordero
Macorina
Recordar
La Nana
Eliana Cuevas
Lamento
Espejo
Alma
Kirjava Lintu
Hooves / Unilintu
Unilintu
Artist release

Program #115 - Originally broadcast the week of August 16, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Horn OK Please Orchestra
Louie Louie
no album
artist release
The Funky Dawgz Brass Band
Happy
live recording
artist
Melech Mechaya
Der Nayer Sher
Strange People
Felmay
She'Koyokh
Selanik Türküsü
Riverboat
TaranProject
Mulinarella
CNI
TaranProject
Ela, elamu conda
CNI
Djanbutu Thiossane
¿Qué Comemos?
Nube Negra
Eliana Cuevas
El Tucusito
Espejo
Alma
Edmundo Romano
Giardino degli animali eterni
Missive Archetipe
Felmay
Les Ambassadeurs
Nagana (Salif Keita)
Les Ambassaduers du Motel de Bamako
Les Ambassadeurs
M'Bouran Mousso (Idrissa Sumaouro)
Les Ambassaduers du Motel de Bamako
Stern's
Les Ambassadeurs
Radio Mali Tape 2 (Kante Manfila)
Les Ambassaduers du Motel de Bamako
Stern's
Toumani and Sidiki Diabate
Dr Cheikh Modibo Diarra (excerpt)
Toumani and Sidiki
Nonesuch

Program #114 - Originally broadcast the week of August 9, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Alfredo
Musica do Cantinho
Wired For Sound
Mil-Quinhento '1500' and Conjunto Popombo de Nampula
Mariana
Globestyle
Nimala Carlos and Conjunto Nimala de Lalulah
¡Saba Saba!
Shambini
Msitso Wa Wubaru
Southern Mozambique: The Hugh Tracey Recordings
Liquissone Juliasse Nhamataira
Chuva
Wired For Sound
An audio feature on Marc Sinan's Hasretim: A Journey to Anatolia includes exceprts from Tyran Gillo's review in RootsWorld, with pieces of some of the songs and the full "Tableau V."
Orchestra Bailam & Compagnia di Canto Trallalero
Bestente
Galata
Felmay
Grand Fatilla
Five of Swords
Global Shuffle
artist release
Quraishi
Mountain
Mountain Melodies
Evergreene
Kimbundu xylophone ensemble
Teka Dya Kingudi
African Gems
SWP

Program #113 - Originally broadcast the week of July 26, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Habadekuk
Galop Kontra
Kaffepunch
Go' Danish Folk Music
Trolska Polska
Nyføding
{moss}
Nos Honks
Maîtresse/Suite de Kas a barh
Prisma
KapSyd
Karine Polwart
Sticks n Stones
Traces
Borealis
Compagnie Chez Bousca
Un Auvergnat dans les Carpathes
Silex
Eliana Cuevas
Llegó
Espejo
Alma
Clotilde Rullaud
African Shetches after Afro Blue
In Extremis
Tzigart
Esperti Project
Jabal Tariq - Iberia
artist release
Habadekuk
Dwights Schottish
Kaffepunch
Go' Danish Folk Music

Program #112 - Originally broadcast the week of July 19th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Bellamou Messaoud & Cheickh Benfissa
La Maandouche L'Auto
VA: 1970s Algerian Proto Rai Underground
Sublime Frequencies
Les Abranis
Chenagh le Blues
1970s Algerian Folk and Pop
Sublime Frequencies
Oum
Lik
Soul Of Morocco
Lof/MDC
Oum
Haylala
Soul Of Morocco
Lof/MDC
NID
Head in the Dandbox
Playing with Music
NID
Homecoming Queen
Homecoming Queen
Playing with Music
Habbadam
Lars Ipsen Polsker
Go' Danish Folk Music
Imaginary Homeland
Jump for George
Jumbie
Marjan Vahda
Stately Cypress
KKV
Toumani Dibate and Sidiki Diabate
Dr Cheikh Modibo Diarra
Toumani & Sidiki
Nonesuch
Toumani Dibate and Sidiki Diabate
Bansang (exceprt)
Toumani & Sidiki
Nonesuch

Program #111 - Originally broadcast the week of July 12th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Markus Tullberg and Andreas Ralsgård
Hund Med
Ralsgård & Tullberg + 1
KapSyd
Markus Tullberg and Andreas Ralsgård
På Väg
Ralsgård & Tullberg + 1
KapSyd
Nos Honks
Jeppson
Prisma
KapSyd
Nos Honks
Minuit à New York
Prisma
KapSyd
Caetano Veloso
Estou Triste
Abraçaco
Nonesuch
Makam
Szindbád
Fono
Tuaenchai Khwanchit
The Veteran's Wife
Dust to Digital
Unknown artist
GlawnYeung Disco
street market casette
unknown
Cumbia All Stars
La Fiesta de la Cumbia
Tigres En Fuga
World Village
Cumbia All Stars
Lobos Al escape
Tigres En Fuga
World Village
Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca
Padre George
La Rumba SoYo
Cumbancha
Son Palenque
Arriba Arriba
Afro-Colombian Sound Modernizers
Vampi Soul
Sam Mangwana
Suzy
Rumba Music
Stern's

Program #110 - Originally broadcast the week of July 4th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Charles Spire and Mark T
Reading Ductia
The Old Roads
Circle of Sound
Charles Spire and Mark T
Manchester Cuckoo
The Old Roads
Circle of Sound
Goodland Trio
Kanadensarn
Skogen I Staden
Gammalthea
Goodland Trio
På väg hem
Skogen I Staden
Gammalthea
Yggdrasil
Calypso Baswill
Askur
Tutl
Henri-Pierre Nöel
Sambita
Piano
Wah Wah 45
Henri-Pierre Nöel
Joy to Me
One More Step
Wah Wah 45
La Sinouj
La Fiche Tunisian Winter
La Fiche
artist release
Kerfala Kante Junior
Koumisode
Aventurier
Road Music
Miss Mawaa
Kondolbali
Bi Fourou
Road Music
Boris Kovac & La Campanella
Eastern Heart
Eastern Moon Rising
Riverboat
Charles Spire and Mark T
Manchester Cuckoo (excerpt)
The Old Roads
Circle of Sound

Program #109 - Originally broadcast the week of June 28, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Moussu T e lei Jovents
Dans ma petite calanque
Operette
Manivette
Moussu T e lei Jovents
Adieu Venise Provençale
Operette
Manivette
Jaune Toujours
All Eyes
Routes
artist release
Garotas Suecas
St Mark's Theme
Feras Miticas
Vampi Soul
Aidan O'Rourke
Clarenville
Reveal
Anne-Mari Kivimaki
Lipitsa/Bileet
Aikäpyöra - The Wheeel of Time
artist release
Marjan Vahdat
Rooted in You
Blue Fields
KKV
Karim Baggili and Le Trio Joubran
Big Fish
Kali City
Homrecords.be
Duquende, Chicuelo and Faiz Ali Faiz
Presumes que eres la escencia / Rawance Bainan Painda
Accords Croise
Moussu T e lei Jovents
Des Mots d'Amour a Minuet
Operette
Manivette

Program #108 - Originally broadcast the week of June 21, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Chłopcy Kontra Basia
Krzywa Noga
Oy Tak!
Riverboat
Chłopcy Kontra Basia
Jerzy
Oy Tak!
Riverboat
Gevende
Sanki
Sen bailuk degilsin ki
Baykus
Titom
la Gavotte
Les Égarés
Coop Breizh
Jullie Hjetland and Jens Ulvsand
Bodaibo
9 Bach
Llwynog
Tincian
Real World
Allotar
Lonely Sparrow
In Transit
artist release
Tenzin Kunsel
Wona La
Nagma Toeshay
Laughing Buddha
Sølvguttene & Kudsi Erguner
Jeg er hos Gud i nåde ("I am with God in Grace")
KKV
SKRUK & ...
The Lord's Prayer
Sangen fra Katakombene (Song from the Catacombs)
KKV
The two preceding albums are featured on the July RootsWorld "Music of the Month" selection, a retrospective of the 40 years of publishing done by the Norwegian cultral association and recording label, KKV. Find out more here.
Miss Mawaa
Sini Mori
Bi Fourou
Road Music
RootsWorld is made possible with the support of this station, and our readers and listeners, folks like Noel from Garrison NY, Gerben in The Netherlands, Craig in Cambridge, Ontario and Nelson in Arlington, VA.

Program #107 - Broadcast the week of June 14th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Richard Thompson
The Choice Wife
First Light
Hannibal
Impuls Trio
Jenserne
Impuls Trio
Tuomas Logrén
Etelälahtist
Yövesi
Teosto
Tuomas Logrén
Talonpoika meni honkamettään
Yövesi
Teosto
Abiline
Enough Heart Left to Break
artist release
Cascada de Flores
La Chuparrosa (The Hummingbird)
Radio Flor
Ita
Dino Saluzzi Group
Tiempos Primeros
El Valle de la Infancia
ECM
Quraishi
Valley
Pure and True
Evergreene
Söndörgo
Hulusination
Tamburocket - Hungarian Fireworks
Riverboat
Kamilia Jubran & Werner Hassler
A'-Hubb Assa'b
artist release

Program #106 - Originally broadcast the week of June 7, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Toumani Diabaté and Sidiki Diabaté
Bansang
Toumani & Sidiki
World Circuit/Nonesuch
Toumani Diabaté and Sidiki Diabaté
Bagadaji Sirifouola
Toumani & Sidiki
World Circuit/Nonesuch
Toumani Diabaté and the Symetric Orchestra
Jarabi
Shake the Whole World
Ki/oon
Les Souers Diabaté
Mola fele iye e di
Donkili Diarabi
Popular African Music
Djeli Moussa Diawara
Kana Mone
Melodie/Celluloid
Les Amazones de Guinée
Wamato
Stern's
Pierre Akendengué
Y'a Pas Ca Sans Ca
Melodie
Ricardo Lemvo and Makina Loca
Dikulusu
La Rumba Soyo
Cumbancha
Thione Seck
Siiw/Assala/Mapenda
Stern's
Noura Mint Seymali
Char'a A
Tzenni
Glitterbeat

Program #105 - Broadcast the week of May 31, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Titom
Requiem/Joli cauchemar
Les Égarés
Coop Breizh
Clifford Ellis with Stanley Thomson group
I Met My Mother This Morning
Kneelin' at the Gate
Rounder
Mr Peter's Boom and Chime
The Independence March
Fire Ant
Aurelio Martinez
Junari Tibarin
Stonetree/Detour
Antonio Rivas y sus Valennatos
La Herendera
La perla de arsequel
Music and Words
Wilmouth Houdini and his Caribbean Orchestra
Johnnie Take My Wife
VA: Calypso Breakaway
Rounder
unknown
Ronggeng
Melayu Music of Sumatra and the Riau Islands (Indonesia Vol. 11)
Smithsonian Folkways
Waiphat Phetsuphan
Khut Thong (Digging for Gold)
Luk Thung: Classic and Obscure 78s from Rural Thai Countryside
Dust to Digital
Sancto Ianne
Zucculara
Folkclub Ethnosuoni
Oumar Konate
Kourkoy
Addoh
Clermont Music
Taran Project
Sona Ssu Tamburu
Sono
CNI
Garotas Suecas
O Premiero Dia
Feras Miticas
Vampi Soul
Aramirè
Fermate
artist release
Kim Carson
Oh How I love You
Enough Heart Left to Break
artist release
Sidiki and Toumani Diabate
Bensang (excerpt)
Toumani and Sidiki
Nonesuch

Program #104 - Broadcast the week of May 24th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Josefina Paulson and Jonas Ackerman
Polska efter Schedin
Små Saker och Stora Ting
Nu trad
Duo Jansen Jüssi
Likulugu
Mängleik
artist release
NID
December Song / Ola Laingen
Homecoming Queen
artist release
Boot
Dino
Caprice
Quintetto Nigra
Alla Riasal
Felmay
Violons Barbares
Rockin Camel
Saulem Ai
E Choro Tu Anemu
Contrabajissimo
Tango Zero Hour
American Clave
Daniel Melingo
Juan Salvo
Linyera
Jazz Village
Dino Saluzzi, Anthony Cox, David Friedman
Lunch with Pancho Villa
Rios
Intuition
Arto & Antti Järvelä
Reinon Knäpsäys
Os Fera Liluli

Program #103 - Broadcast the week of May 17, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Pray For Brain
Taksim Lami / Sufisurf
None of the Above
7d Media
Anansy Cissé
Fati Ka
Mali Overdrive
Riverboat
Cicero
Fuga #3 a Rua Nestor
VA/Rolé: Brazil
Mais Um Discos
David MacBride
Percussion Park: Swinging
Innova
Moussu T e lei Jouvents
Mon Drapeau Rouge
Artemis
Chant du Monde
Solfrid Molland
Alene er du ingenting
Musikken er mitt fedreland
KKV
Phønix
Maria
Nu
Go' Danish Folk
9 Bach
Plentyn
Tincian
Real World
Peter Stampfel and
The Brooklyn and Lower Manhattan Banjo Squadron
Sukiyaki
Better Than Expected
Don Giovanni
Kohichi Makigauri
Sukiyaki Étoufée
Koroshi No Blues
EMI Japan
Shang Shang Typhoon
Let It Be
2
Epic/Sony Japan
Kepa Junkera w/ David Salgado
Valse de Santa Mariña

Program #102 - Broadcast the week of May 10, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Dona Onete
Homenagem Aos Orixás
Feitiço Caboclo
Mais Um Discos
Meta Meta feat Tony Allen
Alakoro
Role - New Sounds of Brazil
Mais Um Discos
Tom Kerstens' G Plus
The Number 88
Utopia
Real World
Boubakar Traoré
Benadiagnamogo
Mariama
Stern's Africa
Emma Junaro
Viento Passajero
Mi Corazon en la Ciuda
Riverboat
Martin Green
I Saw The Dead
Reveal
Anna Hoffman and Romancero Sefardi
Juego de Siempre – La Bajada
Sketis
Suraphon Sombatcharoen
Suai Ching Nong
Luk Thung: Classic and Obscure 78s from the Thai Countryside
Dust to Digital
Dexter Johnson and Le Super Star de Dakar
Para Que Bueno
Live at l'Etoile
Teranga Beat
Omar Sosa and The New AfroCuban Quartet
Ollú
Real Live
Otá
Dona Onete
Boi Guitarreiro
Feitiço Caboclo
Mais Um Discos

Program #101 - Broadcast the week of May 3, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Baka Beyond
Nangating
After the Tempest
March Hare Music
Aly Bain, Ale Moller, Bruce Molsky
Hjaltadans/Hunter's Grove
Meeeting Point
Whirlie
Migala
Pietre
World n' Folk Music
artist release
The Dem Ensemble
Agir Al Yazma Zeybegi
Erguvan
Felmay
Ani Cordero
Choferito
Recordar
artist release
Potir (Andrey Nazarov)
Cantiga LXXVII
Sketis
Mara Aranda and Soltage
Fandango de la Serena
Desir
Galileo
Caetano Veloso
Parabéns
Abraçcaco
Nonesuch
Carmen Souza
Live at Lagny Jazz Festival
Galileo
Daniel Melingo
Candonga
Linyera
World Village
Martin Green
Three Ravens
Crows' Bones
Reveal
9Bach
Pa Le?
Tincian
Real World
Jonas Åkerland and Josefina Paulson
Liten Lek
Små saker och stora ting
Nutrad
Sväng
Jeppoi
Karja-la
Galileo

Program #100 - Originally broadcast the week of April 19

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Our 100th edition of RootsWorld Radio celebrates with some of the live performances we've been privileged to share with you over the last 2 years, with music by Sacha Silva, AcquaAria, Guy Klucevsek & Todd Reynolds, the band that would become SANS, Monsieur Doumani and Svbøsk.

Program #99 - Program 64, originally broadcast the week of June 29, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label

The voice of Nelson Mandela graces the entire hour.

Hugh Masekela
Bring Him Back Home
Hope
Triloka
Tumelo Maloi
Nkosi Sikelel'I Afrika
The Winds of Change
African Cream
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Nkosi Sikelel'I Afrika
Long Walk to Freedom
Heads Up
Miriam Makeba
A Luta Continua
Welela
Mercury
Soweto Gospel Choir
Asimbonanga/Biko
live recording from Nelson Mandela Civic Theatre, Johannesburg, South Africa
original recording on Shanachie
Brenda Fassie
Black President
Brenda Fassie
Capitol
Special AKA
Free Nelson Mandela
single
Chrysalis
Udokotela Shange Namajaha
Awungilobolele
The Indestructible Beat of Soweto
Earthworks
Malkerns Male-Voice Choir
Jim Yekela Tshwala
from the archive of The South African Broadcasting Corporation
SABC
Jury Mapelho Band
Nonkala
Siya Hamba
Original Music
Slo Foot King Band
Umtshakazi
from the archive of The South African Broadcasting Corporation
SABC
Luvelo Lwemasati
Silandzelendrze
from the archive of The South African Broadcasting Corporation
SABC
Oliver Mtukudzi
Ndiri Bofu
Shoko
Piranha
Omar Sosa
Promised Land
Across the Divide
HalfNote
Pierre Akendengue
Silence
Silence
Melodie

Program #98 - Originally broadcast the week of April 5, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Phønix
Sven N
Nu
Go' Danish Folk
NID
Sevlien
Homecoming Queen
NID
Norwegian Troubles
Homecoming Queen
artist release
Violons Barbares
Saulem I (My beloved)
Saulem I
World Village
Spiro
Swarm
Kaleidophonica
Real World
Three perfomances from a series called "Traditional Music of Azerbaijan" on the Felmay label.
Ramiz Guliyev
Mugham Rehab
Dialogues with the Tar
Felmay
Gochag Askarov
Mugham bayati Shiraz / tasnif Bir Choban Qizi
Mugham
Felmay
Nazaket Teymurova
Ashiqam / Mughan Hijaz
Mugham
Felmay
SANS is a quartet with zither and winds player Andrew Cronshaw, Finnish singer Sanna Kurki-Suonio, reeds player Ian Blake, and Tigran Aleksanyan, on the Armenian reed pipe called the duduk. Their new album was recorded live in Flanders late last year. Find out more about the ensemble on their web site
SANS
Läksin minä kesäyönä käymään (I went out on a summer's night)
Cloud Valley
SANS
Peter Pan
SANS Live
Cloud Valley
Tim Eriksen
Hindoo Air (exceprt)
artist release

Program #97 - Originally broadcast March 29th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Martin Green
Some Living
Crows' Bones
Reveal Records
Martin Green
Lyke Wake Dirge
Crows' Bones
Reveal Records
Valeria Cimó
Aniamaquila
Terramadonna
artist release
Yeahwon Shin
Remembrance
Lua Ya
ECM
Yeahwon Shin
Moving Cloud
Lua Ya
ECM
Aidan O'Rourke
TAT-1
Hotwire
Reveal Records
Mulatu Astake
Hager Fiker
Sketches of Ethiopia
Jazz Village
Habib Koite
Drapeau
Soô
Contre Jour
John Fahey and his Orchestra
Steamboat Gwine Roud the Bend
Of Rivers and Religion
Reprise
Tin Hat Trio
Big Top
Memory is an Elephant
Angel
La Talvera
Fotètz-me lo camp, canalha
Cordae/La Talvera
La Talvera
Lo nostre ase
Cançons del Cap del Pont
Cordae/La Talvera
Bugel Koar (Marthe Vassalo & Philippe Ollivier)
Ar Solier
An Naer
Fia na Roca
Sen mais nada
Ceyba/Ventura
Martin Green
Some Dead
Crows' Bones
Reveal Records

Program #96 - Originally broadcast March 22, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Nic Jones
Canadee-i-o
Penguin Eggs
Topic
She'Koyokh
Argi tik os Kala ma tian os
Wild Goats and Unmarried Women
Riverboat
Cigden Aslan
S'agapo
Mortissa
Asphalt Tango
AfroSemitic Experience
Fun der Khupe
Jazz Souls on Fire
Reckless DC
Rebel Tumbao
A Love Supreme - Exodus
Rebel Tumbao
Sacred Rhythm Music
Felonious Bosch
f.l.t. (A Love Supreme/I Feel Free
Toy Box
Omnium
Belonoga
A Wedding at the Camel Caravan
Elen Music
Kryptorp
Silent Folk
Footprint
Aziza Brahim
Ya watani / My Land
Soutak
Glitterbeat
Meelika Hainsoo
Ma Olen Maa Peal Vööras
Strand Rand II
artist release
Valeria Cimò
41
Terramadonna
artist release
RootsWorld is made possible with the generous support of our listeners, folks like Michelle Zacks in Claiborne, MD, Bill Thompson in Washington DC, Kevin Carr in Applegate, Oregon and Alison Scott in Francestown, New Hampshire. Find out how you can help RootsWorld stay online and on the air on our web site at www.RootsWorld.org

Program #95 - Originally broadcast the week of March 15th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Neil Driscoll
Still Jumpin
Take it easy, but take it
artist release
Qassa Kilabo Miri
Sal ganju ganju
In the Kingdom of the Lyre
Institut du Monde Arabe
Violons Barbares
Konil Ashar
Saulem ai
World Village
Karim Baggili
Kali City
Kali City
Homerecords
Cigdem Aslan / She'Koyokh
Ferace (The veil)
Mortissa
Asphalt Tango
Kocani Orkestar
Rainy Day Women # 12 and 35
From Another World
Buda
Gangbé Brass Band
Ema Dja
Togbé
Contre Jour
Jean Émilien
Mitodiha
Miandraza
Cobalt
Nic Jones
Little Pot Stove
Penquin Eggs
Topic
Last Forever
In The Pines
Last Forever
Nonesuch / 2nd Story
Nick Barnes
Silver City
Border Towns
Innova
Foday Suso and The Mandingo Griot Society
Kuumba Sora
Creative Music Studio: Archive selections Vol. 1
Innova
D'Gary
Kapitotsy
Akata Meso
Label Bleu

Program #94 - Originally broadcast the week of March 8th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Inka Mbing
Gathering Song / Sounds of Papakwaqa Mountains
GaGa
Trees Music and Art
Sampo Lassila Narinkka
Sefardi
Suomiklezmer
Narinkkattori
Allan Yn Y Fan
Bethyw'rhafimi/Jizaique/Ms Gina Morgan
Cool Calm and Collected
Steam Pie
Yölariis
Över Månen
Belonoga
Kunga
Through the Eyes of the Sun
Elen Music
Ne Zhdali
Hungarian Young Years
Hey Driver, Cool Down the Horses!
RecRec
Mulatu Astatke
Gamo / Surma
Sketches of Ethiopia
Jazz Village
Artús
Lo Calici de cristau
Artús
Pagans Music
Elvespringar
Silent Folk
Footprint
This program is produced with the help of the writers and readers of RootsWorld, the online magazine of music, folks like Kevin Carr in Applegate, OR; Alison Scott, in Francestown, New Hampshire; and Alan Dedur in Toronto, Ontario. Find out more about how you can join us online at www.RootsWorld.org

Program #93 - Originally broadcast the week of March 1, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Violons Barbares
Saturday Yurt Fever
Saulem Ai
World Village
Yölariis
Jag sätter mig ned/Hanna Z / Gullesol
Tutl
Frifot
Bohuss
Amigo
Last Forever
Talking Dust
No Place Like Home
2nd Story Sound
Last Forever
Diamond Joe
Trainfare Home
2nd Story Sound
Boris Kovac and La Campanella
Eastern Heart
Eastern Moon Rising
Riverboat
Shtreiml
Chassidil pour les Bâtards
artist release
Aalto
Vapahtaja
Ikaro
Uulu
Purna Das Baul and Bapi Das Baul
Mr Tambourine Man
From Another World
Buda

Program #92 - Originally broadcast the week of February 22

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Nordic Raga
Improvisation on a raga / Wild Honey
unpublished
artist sourced
Mats Edén has been one of the prime mover's in the folk revival in Sweden, but is also a force in improvisational, classical and other music forms, and has performed with Groupa, Ale Möller, Lena Willemark, Ellika Frisell, and many others. Earlier this month Mats recorded his second kitchen concert for RootsWorld, and on this one his fiddles take center stage. He's written a little program guide, which you will find on our web site.
Mats Edén
Polska efter Lejsme Per Larsson
Milvus
ECM
Groupa
Modus Mats
Manskratt
Amigo
Mats Edén and Tina Qaurtey
Vägen In
Groupa
Fjalar
Fjalar
MNW
Mats Edén
Alagi
Struling
Mats Edén
untitled
Gammalthea
Next week: the radio premiere of tracks from Groupa's latest recording

Program #91 - Originally broadcast the week of February 15th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Filarfolket
Tuffepolskan
Smugel
Almathea/Xource
Nakany Kanté
Bara
Saramaya
Slow Walk Music
Tiécoro Sissoko
Ti Ta Ti
Keme Borama
Kanaga System Krush
Makua Rothman
Desperation Blues
Sound Wave
Mountain Apple
Juha Kujanpaa
The Different Polksa
Kivenpyörittäjä (Tales and Travels)
KUU
Anne-Mari Kivimaki
At the Graves/Washing the Dead/Peace and Silence
Aikapyörä, The Wheel of Time
Samm Bennett
Japonisme 1 & 2
unreleased
Filastine w/ Nova
Colony Collapse
Post World Industries
Shtreiml
Abou Khalil
artist release
Koby Israelite
Subterranean Homesick Blues
Blues from Elsewhere
Asphalt Tango

Program #90 - Originally broadcast February 8, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Fawzy Al-Aiedy
Radio Bagdad
Sepaeration
Institut du Monde Arabe
Bagy Pants
Grippy Grappy
Hal Parfitt-Murray and Nicolaj Busk
Wedding Music
Go' Danish Folk
Malicorne
La Danse des Damnès
L'extraordinare tour de France
Palummielo/Vesuvio
Lost Souls
RealWorld
Artús
Civalèir Gascon
Artús
Pagans
David Rueff w/Patricia Bartoli-Dau
The Little Hen
Tra Ochjue Mare
Silex (out of print)
Beñat Achiary
Liluraren Kontra
Lily Purprea
Silex (out of print)
Jose Serrano
Taranto
ROIR
Bolo Varis Tiboum
The Atheniens in Senegal
Ivry Port
Arco Iris
Tinariwen
Koud Edhaz Emin
Emmar
Anti-
Monsuier Doumani
Cypriot Sousta
Grippy Grappa
Grippy Grappa is our Music of the Month offer for February.

Program #89 - First broadcast February 1, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label

Pete Seeger

1919 - 2014

"My job is to show folks there's a lot of good music in this world,
and if used right it may help to save the planet."

Pete Seeger
Goofin' Off Suite
Big Bill Broonzy and Pete Seeger in Concert, WFMT Chicago, 1956
Verve/Folkways
Pete Seeger
Get up and go
Headlines and Footnotes
Folkways
Andy Irvine
Never Tire of the Road
Rude Awakening
Green Linnet
Kepa Junkera (w/ Radio Cos)
Maneo de Silva/Jotea
Galiza
Do Fol
Kepa Junkera (w/ Uxia)
Unha Noite na Eira do Trigo
Galiza
Do Fol
Tetra
Viv Tolerans
Viv Toldernas
Footprint
Marja Vahdat
Shevano (Shepherd)
Blue Fields
KKV
Lhasa
My Name
The Living Road
Audiogramme
Dreamers' Circus
A Little Symphony
Go' Danish Folk
Trio Ifriqya
Meknes Café
Petite Planete
Adami/World Village
Riccardo Tesi
Mazurkazione
Cameristico
artist release
Fawzy Al-Aiedy
Leyla
Radio Bagdad
Institute du Monde Arabe
Tim Eriksen and Cordleia's Dad
How Can I Keep From Singing
unreleased
artist sourced

Program #88 - Broadcast the week of January 25, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
George Pegram
Rueben
George Pegram
Rounder
Neil Driscoll
Frozen River
Take It Easy But Take It
artist release
TaranProject
Cioparella
Sonu
CNI
Ambrozijn
De galop en de polka
Ambrozijn
Wild Boar
Ambrozijn
Vier Weverkens
Wild Boar
Mark T and the Brickbats
Green Brooms
Middle east to Mid West
Circle of Sound
Yoläriis
Jordemor
Yoläriis
Tutl
Yoläriis
Blommorna På Marken
Yoläriis
Tutl
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Genedigaeth Koring-Bato
Mwldan/Astar
Trio Ifriqiya
Ox
Raul Guillame et son groupe
Mal Élevé
Haiti Direct
Strut
Les Animatuers
Ti Machine
Haiti Direct
Strut

Program #87 - Originally broadcast january 18th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Jacques Schwarz-Bart w/Rosna Zila
Legba Nan Baye
Jazz Racine Haiti
Motema
Jacques Schwarz-Bart w/Erol Josuè
Kouzin
Jazz Racine Haiti
Motema
Super Jazz des Jeunes
Coté Moune Yo
Haiti Direct
Strut
Mikata
Ayer y Hoy
Ven Iroko
TaranProject
Pe'ttia
Sonu
CNI
Mimmo Epifani
That's Tarantella
pe' i ndò
CNI
Read George De Stefano's interview with Mimmo Epifani in RootsWorld
Yölariis
En midsommarafton/Brist hjerta
Yölariis
Tutl
Neil Driscoll
Cayo de Sal
Take it easy, but take it
artist release
Nakany Kante
Mansa Foly
Saramaya
Slow Walk
Salif Keita
Sina
Soro
Africando
Boure Yaye Diama
Viva Africando
Toninho Ferragutti
Nova
O Sorriso da Manu
Boranda

Program #85 - Originally broadcast the week of December 21, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Shanren
Wandering/Thirty Years
Left Foot Dance of the Yi and other Chinese folk-rock anthems
Riverboat
Marco Beasley & Accordone
In galena li panetteiri/Tarantella Tapanella
Storie de Napoli
Alpha Productions
Mimmo Epifani
Scaminante
Pe' i ndò
CNI
Sondre Bratland
Et barn er fodt / Kling no klokka
Rosa frå Bethelehem
KKV
Iren Lovasc & Makam
Bethlehem
Fono
Shtreiml & Ismail Fencioglu
A Saturday Evening Blues
Eastern Hora
artist release
Wissam Murad
Lament of Jesus
KKV
Swedish Sax Septet
Anders-Patrick's Boogie Polska
Riff-Ola
Music of the World
James Wetzel
Joy to the World
Holiday Sarod & Beats
artist release
Mr Ho's Orchestrotica Quartet
Would You Like Bongos With that Fugue?
Where here Meets Where
artist release
Tim Eriksen
A Thousand Times Adieu
artist release
Doug Munro & La Pompe Attack
Sleigh Ride
A Very Gypsy Christmas
GotMusic


Read more about the world's music every week in
return to rootsworld
The magazine of the world's music