Listen!      

RootsWorld Radio Playlists
The playlist is posted after the initial broadcast.

See the home page for all stations and times
See the archive for older programs: 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015


Recent Playlists

Program #242 - Originally broadcast the week of July 17th, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Blitz the Ambassador
Hello Africa/Act 1
artist release
Mokoomba
Luyando
Luyando
Out Here
Mokoomba
Nyaradzo
Luyando
Out Here
Danyél Waro
Dori
Cobalt/Buda
Nkondo Si-Tony
Mininga Meyong Mese
VA: Pop Makossa
Analog Africa
Yggdrasil
Walrus
Tutl
Yggdrasil
Lyamin
Lipet ei
Tutl
Maria Kalaniemi and Eero Grundström
Sumu - The Fog
Svalan
Akeero
Maria Kalaniemi and Eero Grundström
Kom all mina broder - Come, all my brothers
Svalan
Akeero
Wimme and Rinne
Womb
Rockadillo
Human is our Music of the Month title for July
Wimme and Rinne
Human
Human
Rockadillo
Ensemble Eiru
Fear an Bhogha
Stargazer
Diatribe

Program #241 - Originally broadcast the week of July 10, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Erlend Viken Trio
Endelig Frisk/Jonah in the Windstorm
Nykomlingen
Erlend Viken Trio
Nykomlingen
Nykomlingen
Heilo
Unni Løvlid
I wander in a thousand thoughts
Hymn
Unni Løvlid
Late one night I lay asleep
Hymn
Heilo
Ensemble Eiru
Sylvanus/Bowsie
Stargazer
Diatribe
Ghalia Benali & Maak
Antidote
MwSoul
W.E.R.F.
Ghalia Benali & Maak
Crysatal tears
MwSoul
W.E.R.F.
Dick Connette's Too Sad for the Public
Black River Falls
Vol. 1 - Oysters Ice Cream Lemonade
Storysound
Tondo
Motherwell
L'Adorable Leurre
homerecords.be
Frigg
Friggin' Polska
Frost on Fiddles
artist release
The Amestoy Trio
Les petits pois
Le Fil
Daqui

Program #240 - Broadcast the week of June 26, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Wimme and Rinne
Elle
Human
Rockadillo
Wimme and Rinne
Batki / Rock
Human
Rockadillo
Human is our pick for Music of the Month for July
King Ayisoba
1000 Can Die
1000 Can Die
Glitterbeat
Dona Onete
Banziero
Banziero
Mais Um Disco
Jonas Simonsson
Ibykos Tranor
Till Tranland
Dimma
Jonas Simonson
Salberg / 82:an
Till Tranland
Dimma
Osama Abdulrasol Quintet
78 Sky
Homerecords.be
Kazut De Tyr
Ton Balle Daniele Philippe / Mihabadim
Hirustica
Hedningarna
Skamgreppet
Silence
Lena Willmark
Hoppets Dorr
Avdalens Elektriska
Amigo
Mimmo Epifani
Imu 'venuti
Pe' I Ndò
CNI
Carmen Souza w/ Theo Pascal
Creology
Creology
Buda
Cory Seznec
God Will Change Your Situation Barbershop
Backroad Carnival
Captaion Pouch

Program #239 - Originally broadcast the week of June 19, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Fendika
Yewolaya Weyo
Birabiro
Terp
Kukaya
Be Careful, Malawians, AIDS Is Real
1000hz
The Tonga Boys
Kaluluwina
1000hz
Kazut de Tyr
Rasidov Pravo
Hirustica
Kazut de Tyr
The Girl in the Tower
Jorjuna
Hirustica
Ti Jaz
Venise
Reves Sauvage
Coop Breizh
Basco
The Way of All Flesh
Interesting Times
Go' Danish Folk
Basco
The Tesla Waltz / A Flat in Berlin
Interesting Times
Go' Danish Folk
Carmen Paris and Nabyla Maan
Poema del Cefiro
Dos Medinas Blancas
DoFol
Cory Seznac
Zanzibar, Ebb and Flow
Backroad Carnival
Captain Pouch
Trio Tekke and Dave DeRose
The Ludicrous
artist release
Trio Tekke and Dave DeRose
Cumbet (excerpt)
Zivo
artist release

Program #238 - Originally broadcast the week of June 12, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Jack Talty
Bóthar Cluain Meala
Raelach
Jack Talty
O'Dowds Favourite, Hughie's Cap & The Sailor's Bonnet
In Flow
Raelach
Ensemble Éiru
The Yellow Wattle
Raelach
Görkem Saoulis
Mi
Görkem
Eastern Gate
Görkem Saoulis
Ah edip inlerim gurbet elinde
Görkem
Eastern Gate
Sabîl
Northern Breeze
Latitudes - harmonia mundi
Sabîl
Samai Part 1 and 2
Zabad - The Twilight Tide
Latitudes - harmonia mundi
Zabad is RootsWorld's Music of the Month selection. Find out more.
Tabu Ley Rochereau and Afrisa
Annie / Cecilia
Wrasse
Abeti
Tradtional Folk Song
Zaire 74
Wrasse

Program #237 - Originally broadcast the week of May 15, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Oysterband
It's My Country Too
single
artist release
Martin Carthy and Dave Swarbrick
Byker Hill
Byker Hill
Topic
Väsen
Sommarspolskan
Northside
Zenobia
Fredag
Blot en Ild
Lau
Hinba / Funny Waether
Decade
Reveal
Antonio Nobrega
Pagão
Lunario Perpetuo
Bricante
L'Orchestre Afrisa International
Mela
Colomotion
Ambrogio Sparagna
Maggio
Stories 1986-2016
Finisterre
Antonio Castrignano
Sciamune
Ponderosa
Accordone, with Marco Beasely
Tarantella Tapenella
Alpha Productions
Mynsterland
Agnete & Havmanden
Mynsterland
MandolinMan
Schottische Hever
Unfolding the Roots
Arc
MandolinMan
Polka Charleston (excerpt)
Unfolding the Roots
Arc

Program #236 - Originally broadcast the week of May 8, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Maës, Martin, Gruel
Tiger Milk
Feule Caracal
Buda
Maës, Martin, Gruel
Orient Express
Feule Caracal
Buda
BonificaEmilianaVeneta
Ed Co'
Felmay
Trio Mediaeval and Arve Henricksen
Du är den forsta
Rimur
ECM
Vrang
nog är världen trötter
KKV
Dálava
Grass
The Book Of Transfigurations
Songlines
Dálava
Seven Pairs of Eagles
The Book Of Transfigurations
Songlines
Meszecsinka
Ti (You)
Alomban Ebren (Awake in a Dream)
NarRator
Mehmet Polat Trio
Everything is in You
Ask Your Heart
homerecords
Clarinet Factory
Jordan
Meadows
Homerecords
Duo Sabil
Awalem
Zabad, Twilight Tide
Latitudes
Vrang
Gaerne-Anders (excerpt)
SæterSoul
KKV

Program #235 - Broadcast the week of May 1, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Acquaragia Drom
Tu vuo' fa Amerikano
Rebelde - Forgotten Gypsy Songs of Italy
Finisterre
Vrang
Bulgarske Føtter
KKV
SæterSoul is out Music of the Month selection for May, 2017. Find out more.
Ensemble Ériu
The West Clare Reel
Imbas
Relache
Trio Tekke and Dave De Rose
Look, it's dawning
Zivo
artist release
Albaluna
Camiñhos
artist release
Fiumerapido
Inno Alla Madonna di Canetto
ZampogneriA
Finisterre
Trad.Attack!
Unelaul (Lullaby)
Kullakarva
artist release
Väsen
Ellis & Andrés Bröllospssvit
Kronos Quartet w/ Olivia Chaney
Ramblin' Boy
Folk Songs
Nonesuch
Mary Leonard (Tanzania Albinism Collective)
Who should we run to?
White African Power
Six Degrees

Program #234 - Broadcast the week of April 24th, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Mynsterland
Jefferson
Mynsterland
Go' Danish Folk Music
Mynsterland
Kærlighedstræet/Hultkläppen
Mynsterland
Go' Danish Folk Music
Os Cempes
Encima de mel Filloas
Tentamozo
Boa
Ialma
Galeuska
Camiño
Homerecords
Ialma
Maneo en Bruxelas
Camiño
Homerecords
Jerez Texas
Vapoes del Sudan
El Diluvi
Ànima Blanca
Ànima
Mùsica de Telers
Jerez Le Cam Quartet
Dos Arcos
Reflejos Migrantes
Label Ouest
Buyi
San Feng
Lost in China
Riverboat
Ajam
Ruhsari Muka1-Dastan Marguli
Lost in China
Riverboat
HorseRadio
Boom Bur Jaan
Lost in China
Riverboat
Aranis
Smells Like Teen Spirit
Smells Like Aranis
Homerecords

Program #233 - Orignally broadcast the week of April 10, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Danyél Waro
La mauvaise réputation
Cobalt
Danyél Waro
Naraini
Monmon
Oumou Sangaré
Minata Waraba
No Format
Dona Onete
Lua Jaci
Banziero
Mais um Disco
Vieux Farka Touré
Samba Si Kaira
Six Degrees
Mamadou Kelly
l' Sagnagnote
Politiki
Clermont
Bragr
Danmarkar'n
Go Danish Folk
Vrang
Play the Butternut Squash/Raska Pa!
KKV
Väsen
Gudda
Northside
Väsen
Väsenvalsen
Brewed
Northside
Jaakko Laitenen & Väära Raha
Kukkakimppu kainalossa
Playground

Program #232 - Originally broadcast the week of April 2, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Corky Seigel's Chamber Blues
Galloping Horses
Different Voices
Dawnserly
Corky Seigel's Chamber Blues
I'll Fly Away
Different Voices
Dawnserly
Clarinet Factory
Gore
Meadows
Homerecords.be
Clarinet Factory
Luda's Dance
Meadows
Homerecords.be
Zephyr
Polska Amrutvarshini
October Ocean
artist release
Kanazoe Orkestra
Na Folo
Buda
Bidaia
Oihan / Nun Zira
Resistencia
Kazut de Tyr
An Hint Gohz
Jorjuna
Hirustica
Yann Fanch Kemener and ba.fnu
Lariden
artist release
Wu Junde
Ma Ni Gan Ge
Riverboat
South City Second Brother
Good Girl
Lost in China
Riverboat

Program #231 - Originally broadcast the week of March 27, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kazut de Tyr
Baleau de Loudia / Dabke de Loudia
Jorjuna
Hirustica
Girma Bèyènè and Akalé Wubé
Through Your Looks
Mistakes on Purpose
Buda
L'Orchstre Afrisa Internationale
Jalousie Mal Placee
Melanie
Colomotion
Vieuex Farka Touré
Reconnaissance
Samba
Six Degrees
Kala Jula
Ka Gonbori
Mande Kulu
Buda
KV Express (Sophie Cavez)
Six Qui Prend
Zafon
Homerecords
Jayme Stone
Mwen Pas Danse
Folklife
Borealis
Melisonde
Je suis née en automne
Les Millésemes
Borealis
Calicanto
Galeas Par Montes
Murrine
CNI
Aurelio
Dondo
Real World

Program #230 - Broadcast for the week of March 20, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Work detail from Mississippi State Penitentiary at Lamerbton
Poor Lazurus
Alan Lomax Recordings
The Lomax Collection
Bright Lights Quartet
Poor Lazurus
Alan Lomax Recordings
The Lomax Collection
Tim Eriksen
Gabriel's Trumpet
Josh Billings Voyage or Cosmopolite on the Cotton Road
artist release
Over Sundet
Jord I Hovedet & Ild i Haret
Masquerade
Go' Danish Folk
Fawzy Al-Aiedy
Mater/The Rain
Radio Bagdad
Institute du Monde Arabe
Emelia Amper
Herr lager and the Fair One
Trollfageln (The Magic Bird)
BIS
Maria Kalaniemi and Timo Alakotila
Viola
Åkero
artist release, Finland
Frigg
Summer Solstice
Polka V
artist release, Finland
Kimmo Pohjonen
Kalmukki
Keilo
Rockadillo, Finland
Vinicio Capossela
Abbandonato
Rebetiko Gymnastas
Ponderosa, Italy
Vinicio Capossela
Misirlou
Rebetiko Gymnastas
Ponderosa, Italy
Kan
One Two Three
Sleeper
artist release, UK
Linda Gytri
Appelsin springar
Umbra
Laerdal, Norway

Program #229 - Originally broadcat the week of March 6, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Richard Bona and Mandekan Cubano
Essewe Ya Monique
Heritage
Qwest
Richard Bona and Mandekan Cubano
Bilongo
Heritage
Qwest
l'Orchestre Afrisa International
ma Fille
Melanie
Colomotion
Le Grand Kalle
Miwela, Muiwela
Stern's
Manuel Luna y Brena la Música
Canta, Compañeru
Resistencia
Manuel Luna y Brena la Música
Desde la luna hasta aqui
Papelería Rocío
Resistencia
Rustica
Meu Cabalo
Fol Musica
Amine and Hamza
Love is an Eternal Journey
Fertile Paradoxes
Arc
Okra Playground
Sorsa - The Mallard
Sibelius Academy
Vincent Noiret
So I Say
Inside Journey
Homerecords
Aurelio
Laru Beya
Real World / Stonetree

Aurelio's Darandi is our Music of the Month selection for March. Find out more.

Program #228 - Originally broadcast the week of February 27th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kata
Inni liggur tu liri
Tivils Døtur
Tutl
Kata
Rura, rura, barnio
Tutl
Lekkujad
Kasvatti miuda muamo
artist release
Lekkujad
Piennd' linnud
Tulinbo Ruadieh
artist release
Lena Willemark
Edh byres snart (It Begins Soon)
Blåferdi (The Blue Journey)
Brus & Knaster
Lena Willemark
Swart (Black)
Blåferdi (The Blue Journey)
Brus & Knaster
Okra Playground
Frostbitten/The Silver Bridge
Sibelius Academy
Nisia
Efesto
pandora é cumpagnia
Homerecords
Nisia
lisca bianca
pandora é cumpagnia
Homerecords
Olu Dara
Okra
In the world, from Natchez to NY
Atlantic
Derroll Adams
Anna Feher
Feelin' Fine
Ghosts from the Basement
Lena Willemark
Swartpolska (excerpt)
Blåferdi (The Blue Journey)
Brus & Knaster

Program #227 - Originally broadcast the week of February 13th, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Subsonic Trio
Dance Of The Forest Creatures
Sonic Migrations
Bafe's Factory
Subsonic Trio
Krannin Prunnista
Sonic Migrations
Bafe's Factory
Janka Nabay
Build Music
Santa Monica.
Luaka Bop
Jaakko Laitenen & Väära Raha
Supermarketin parkkipaikalla
Näennäinen
Playground
Jaakko Laitenen & Väära Raha
Kukkakimppu Kainalossa
Näennäinen
Playground
Epifani Barbers
Vientu
Forrest Hill
Osama Abdulrasol Quintet
Gypsy in Baghdad
Jedid
Homerecords
Tao Ravao & Thomas Luarent
Congo Square
Au bout du petit matin
Buda
Osman Martins & Quartet MP4 Vontade Saudade
Vontade Saudade
Vontade Saudade
Homerecords
Three pieces from RootsWorld's Music of the Month selection for February,
Transparent Water (Ota Records) by Omar Sosa and Sekou Keita:
Tama-Tama
Peace Keeeping
Fatiliku

Kerdoncuff, Le Floc'h & Berthou
Ninava
Kazut de Tyr
Hiristuca

Program #226 - Originally broadcast the week of February 6, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Arcomusical
Queda de Quatro
MeiaMeia
Innova
A suite of tracks from YFK-2016, a collaboration between the Czech trio called ba.fnu and the Breton singer and musicologist Yann-Fañch Kemener:
1338 babies were born during this song
to a world in crisis
run only by greed and money
Bitori
Rabelado
Legend of Funana
Analog Africa
Malagache Connexion
Zoma Dance
Silex
Robson Banda and the New Black Eagles
Kuranga Wmwana
Zimbob
Aurelio
Seilpa
Darandi
Real World
Darandi will be our Music of the Month selection for March, 2017.
Sign up now and don't miss it!
Boubacar Traoré
Africa
Lusafrica
Jawhar and Mitsou
Wena Wena Mechi
single
Naff Rekordz
Studio Shap Shap
La Lutte
artist release

Program #225 - Originally broadcast the week of January 30, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Lekkujad
Olinbo ennein kui olingi
Tulinbo Ruadieh
artist release
Aurelio
Naguya Nei
Darandi
Real World
Tanga
Sokinany Vahiny
Buda
Omar Sosa and Sekou Keita
Mining Nah
Óta
Omar Sosa and Sekou Keita
Fatiliku
Transparent Water
Óta
Transparent Water is RootsWorld selction for Music of the Month.
Get a copy of the CD and support RootsWorld.
Uxia
Millo Verde
Nubenegra
Uxia
Suite de Bembibre
Estou Vivindo no Ceo
Nubenegra
The Klezmaics
Shtetel MO
Apikorsim-Heretics
World Village
Martha Mavroidi
Haiku
Violins Productions
Martha Mavroidi
Garip
Thread and Needle
Violins Productions
Martha Mavroidi
Alexandris
Thread and Needle
Violins Productions
Oysterband
Living in the early days of a better nation (excerpt)
The Oxford Girl and other stories
Westpark

Program #224 - Originally broadcast the week of January 23rd, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Oysterband
Early Days of a Better Nation
Wide Blue Yonder
Cooking Vinyl
Blitz the Ambassador
Long Time Coming
Diasporadical
artist release
Ani Cordero
Corrupcion
Querido Mundo
artist release
Diabo a Sete
Tamboril
Figura de Gente
Sons Vadios
Omar Sosa and Seckou Keita
Dary
Otá
Omar Sosa and Seckou Keita
Black Dream
Transparent Water
Otá
Teyr
Reeds and Fipple
Far from the Tree
Sleight of Hand
Big Sun
la fille qui court après le soleil
Big Sun
Homerecords
Louisa Bailèche
La Terra delle Chimere
Terra Mia
Mix et Metisse
Serendou
Digiabana
Hirustica
Studio Shap Shap
Sadaqa Blind Sisters
Chateau 1
artist release
Oysterband
Early Days of a Better Nation
The Oxford Girl and other stories
Westpark

Program #223 - Originally broadcast the week of January 16th, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Studio Shap Shap
Dis Moi
Chateau 1
artist release
Studio Shap Shap
Indu
Chateau 1
artist release
Bragr
Hortingenspolska
Danmarkar'n
Go' Danish Folk
Lena Willemark
Ra Weg - Right away
Blaferdi
Lena Willemark
"en ödestrand
Alvdalens Elektriska
Amigo
Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko
Before The Rain
Ma Case
Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko
Fleuve
Jardins Migrateurs
Ma Case
Djessou Mory Kante
Dounia Bara
Stern's
Celina da Piedade
Assim Sou Eu
Sol
Son Vadios
Ani Cordero
Sacalo
Querido Mundo
artist release
Roberto Fonseca w/ Alexney Rodriquez Mola
Soul Guardians
ABUC
Impulse
Toto La Momposina
Adios Fulana
Real World
Studio Shap Shap
Ir Ma Koy
Chateau 1
artist release

Program #222 - Originally broadcast the week of January 6, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Serendou
Samaro Bankilaré
Hirustica
Serendou
Aikin Yara
Zinder
Hirustica

Serendou's Zinder is our Music of the Month selection for January, 2017

Tesi and Vaillant
La landiera
Veranda
Silex
Vaillant, Théron, Malvergne
Demoni
Chin na na poun
Daqui
Amestoy Trio
Occitchernia
Le Fil
Daqui
Akku
Stev-ange
Akku5
NORCD
Music from The Bow Project, performed by The Nightingale String Quartet (Denmark) and Nofinishsi Dywili (Xhosa/South Africa). We heard two pairs of performances:
  "Nguwe L'udal 'inyakanyaka - It is you who causes the uproar" / "String Quartet No. 4" (comp. Matteo Fargion)
  "Utsiki" (traditional) and "Jiwe" (comp. Sazi Diamani and Jurgen Braninger).

Lena Willemark
Blåferdi (Blue Journey)
Blåferdi
Brus & Naster
Ostinat Expressen
Peddersen
Spor 2
Go' Danish Folk

Program #221 - Originally broadcast the week of December 26th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Groupa
Brudsmarch
Rinde Eckert
Ring Them Bells
Do The Day Over
City of Tribes
Ensemble Éiru
Jurna
Relache
Longest Night Ensemble
Chritmas Song Part 2
Not Too Dark
Caribou
Ale Möller
Ganglat
Bouzoukispelman
Martha Mavroidi
Stani Pando
Thread and Needle
Violins Productions
Oliver Schroer
Morning Star
Borealis
Lars Hollmer
Boeves Psalm
XII Sibisiska Cyklar
MNW
Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis
single
artist release
Richard Thompson
Time To Ring Some Changes
Hard Cash
Topic
Stone Age Carol
Variances
Olesia
Anima
Estampie
MCD/Sony Brazil
Andy Irvine & Paul Brady
Arthur McBride
Andy Irvine & Paul Brady
Mulligan/Green Linnet
Fivil
Den dag kjem aldri
Fivil
NORCD
Tim Eriksen
Song of the Old Folks
artist release
Church bells recorded in the town of Hedalen, in Valdres disctict of Norway by Henning Andersen. Nature sounds recorded in Claiborne, Maryland and Lempster, New Hampshire by Cliff Furnald.

Program #220 - Originally broadcast the week of December 17th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Jean-Luc Thomas, Philippe Glawguen and Pierrick Tardivel
Plijidi
La Danse du Feu
Hirustica
Kepa Junkera and Sorginak
Drakian
Fol Musica
Groupa
Liten Ko
All Ice
Lena Willemark
Swart
Blåferdi
Brus & Naster
Lena Willemark
Du so oller glemmd åv
Blåferdi
Emilia Amper
Lux
Lux
BIS
Amira Medunjanin
When I went to Bentbasa
World Village
Amira Medunjanin
We'll sing what our hearts know
Damar
World Village
Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
Who Do You Trust/You Are Here
New Amsterdam

Program #219 - Originally broadcast the week of December 5th

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Gaby Kerdoncuff Trio
Ton triple (evening dance)
Jabado
Hirustica
Gaby Kerdoncuff Trio
An diaoul hag an Abad (The devil and the abbott)
Jabado
Hirustica
Ba.Fnu/Yann Fañch Kemener
Fransez
YFK 2016
artist release
Serendou
Zinder
Zinder
Hirustica
Gaspar Nal
Sindinkadziwa Kuti….
Abala Ndikuwuzeni
Spare Dog
ETHEL + Robert Mirabal
An Kha Na/Tuvan Ride
Innova
Jerez Le Cam Quartet
Brabadag
Reflejos Migrantes
Label Quest
The show finishes with a number of tracks from the State Library & Archives of Florida, from a set of three CDs selected for our Music of the Month for December.
Richard Williams
You Got to Move / Motherless Children
Tell The Truth!
Deacon Dan Smith, Nick Hallman, Georgia Sea Islands
Shall We gather At The River
Albert Buck Thompson
Rolling Stone
Where The Palm Trees Shake At Night
Ida Goodson
Careless Love,
Where The Palm Trees Shake At Night
Find out more about the Florida Archive and Music of the Month

Program #218 - Originally broadcast the week of November 28, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Leonard Cohen
You Want It Darker
You Want It Darker
Columbia
Solveig Slettenhjell
Gud gjemmer
Poetisk Tale
KKV
Shirley Collins
Awake Awake, The Split Ash Tree, May Carol and Southover
Lodestar
Domino
Shirley Collins
Johnny Buckle
Lodestar
Domino
Groupa
Klyftileken
Kind of Folk: Volume 1, Sweden
All Ice
Ba.Fnu and Yann-Fañch Kemener
Lariden
YFK-2016
artist release
Groupa
Slangpolskor
Kind of Folk: Volume 1, Sweden
All Ice
Issa Murad
Le Mer
Mazzika
Bey.Ler.Bey
Jacasseries
Mauvaise Langue
Cok Malko

Program #217 - Originally broadcast the week of November 14th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
This week's show was a little different
We begin with a live concert from Tallinn, Estonia, with  Mari Kalkun and Runorun.  The quintet plays variants of the stringed zither common to northern Europe called kannel or kantele, along with vocals, double bass and percussion. 
The show continues with a suite of Sephardic songs by the Portuguese group, Albaluna. The set is called "Sepharad" from their new CD Nau Dos Corsos.
We'll complete the trilogy with a set of what these musicians call folkish minimalist miniatures, performed live by Bristol England's Three Cane Whale, recorded live in The Old Barn in Kelston, Roundhill.
Follow the links above to more information about each artist.

Program #216 - Originally broadcast the week of November 7th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Trebunie-Tutki and Urmuli Quintet
My Beloved Shepherd's Axe
Duch Gór, The Spirit of the Mountains
Unzipped Fly
Trebunie-Tutki and Urmuli Quintet
Between East and West
Duch Gór, The Spirit of the Mountains
Unzipped Fly
Trio Dhoore
Flandinavian
Momentum
artist release
Valentin Clastrier and Steven Kamperman
Samsara
Fabuloseries
Homerecords
Jean-Guihen Queyras
Khamse
Thrace: Sunday Morning Sessions
Latitudes/HM
Banda Nella Nebbia
Concertino In A Major
Banda Nella Nebbia
Unzipped Fly
The Westerlies
Although of course you end up becoming yourself.
The Westerlies
Songlines
Dawda Jobarteh
Transition
Transitional Times
Stern's
Banda Ionica
Jone
Passione
Felmay
Fanfare Ciocarlia
Mista Loba Loba
Onwards to Mars
Asphalt Tango
Flaco Jimenez
La Muana
Fiesta: Live in Bremen
MIG/Radio Bremen

Program #215 - Broadcast the week of October 31st, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Presenting the King
Transitional Times
Stern's
Dawda Jobarteh
Our Time in Tanjeh
Transitional Times
Stern's
Dawda Jobarteh
Jamming in The Fifth Dimension
Transitional Times
Stern's
Jenny Thomas and the System
10,000 Miles
Fydle
Kata
Faðir og Dóttir
Tivils Døtur
Tutl
Kata
Rura Rura, Barnið
Tivils Døtur
Tutl
Wu Wei and Wang Li
Overtone Dance Three: Printemps
Overtones
Latitudes/HM
Alsarah and the Nubatones
Ya watan
Manara
Wonderwheel
Tao Ravao and Thomas Laurent.
Maria Monbiola
Au bout du petit matin
Buda
Zanzibar
Make it Right
Fiali in Chicago
Homerecords
Erik Aliana and Picket
Narôr
Just My Soul
Buda
Nilamayé
Los Negritos
Las Flores del Sol
Buda
Damakase
Wassorai Asha Mado
Gunfan Yellem!
Captain Pouch
Damakase
Tizu Konjo Wusha
Gunfan Yellem!
Captain Pouch

Program #214 - Originally broadcat the week of October 24th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Washington Phillips
Mother's Last Word To Her Son
Washington Phillips and his Manzarene Dreams
Dust to Digital
Washington Phillips
I've Got the Keys to the Kingdom
Washington Phillips and his Manzarene Dreams
Dust to Digital
Tanga
Varompotsy
Le Trésor des Ancêtres
Buda
Valentin Clastrier and Steven Kamperman
Fabulo 3
Fabuloseries
Homerecords.be
Valentin Clastrier and Steven Kamperman
Viell' mania
Fabuloseries
Homerecords.be
Yggdrasi
A song of the wife for her husband
Lipet Ei
Tutl
Fru Skagerrak, recorded live at Tønder Festival in Denmark in August, and made available to us with the cooperation of Folk Spot 2016 and FolkRadio.DK
Fru Skagerrak
Shetland Invaders
Fru Skagerrak
Go' Danish Folk

Program #213 - Originally broadcast the week of October 17th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Lea Nicholson
The Liberty Bell (excerpt)
The Concertina Record
Jamring
Markku Lepisto Trio
Rapusaaren polska
New Voices
Rapusaari
Markku Lepisto Trio
La Valse Silia
New Voices
Rapusaari
Ialma w/ Didier Laloy
Doutrasterras
Camiño
Homerecords.be
Roberto Tombesi
Gajarda
in sta' via
Felmay
Roberto Tombesi
Polesana/Pairis di Lamon
in sta' via
Felmay
Calicanto
Pare
Murinne
CNI
Maggid Quartet
Hershfeld's Bulgar
Maggid Quartet
Zephyrus
Guy Klucevsek
Moose Mouth Mirror/Hungarian Hummingbird
Tettering on the Verge Of Normalcy
Starkland
Guy Klucevsek
Little Big Top
Tettering on the Verge Of Normalcy
Starkland
Tref
Gourmande
Dampf
Homerecords.be
Elda
Winter
Elda Trio
Two Rivers
Maria Kalaniemi
Fjol
Vilda Rosor
Aito

Program #212 - Originally broadcast the week of October 10, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
RootsWorld Radio #212 includes a special concert performance recorded at the Tønder Festival in Denmark. Basco calls their music "Pan-Atlantic Mighty Folk," and its mix of traditions, and the original songs that spring from them, make the band one of Denmark's musical treasures. They have invited Danish/Norwegian singer Jullie Hjetland to join them for the set. We'll take a break mid-concert and let the band tell you more about themselves.
The concert is available to our listeners with the cooperation of the Tønder Festival, Folk Spot Denmark 2016 and the online radio station, RadioFolk.dk, one of the stations that hosts each week of RootsWorld Radio.

Valfart
Nordelyset
Go' Danish Folk
Afenginn
Iguana Segregalis
Polaris
Tutl
Harald Haugaard
Skye Havnen
Lys og Forfald
Pile House/Westpark
Jullie Hjetland and Jens Ulvsand
Bodaibo
GO' Danish Folk Music

Program #211 - Originally broadcast the week of October 3rd, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Moussu T e lei Jovents
Liseron
Navega!
Manivette / World Village
Moussu T e lei Jovents
Vaici Marselha
Navega!
Manivette / World Village
Navega! is RootsWorld Music of the Month selection for October.
Find out more and subscribe.

Leyla McCalla
Peze Café
Jazz Village
Sam Amidon
Ground Hog Variations
Lily-O
Nonesuch
Last Forever
Down The Road
Trainfare Home
StorySound
Osama Abdulrasol Quintet
El Burain - the 12 towers dance
Jedid
Homerecords
Osama Abdulrasol Quintet
Habibi - My Beloved
Jedid
Homerecords
Issa Murad
L'egare
Joussour
Mazzika
Elda
Lobo Guara
Elda Trio
Two Rivers
L'Orchestre Grand Piza
Obati Kolisa
Stern's
Kauma Boys
Rose Atieno
Urgent Jumping: East African Musiki Wa Dansi Classics
Stern's

Program #210 - Originally broadcast the week of 26th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
This edition features special guest host Michael Stone, RootsWorld contributor and associate editor. He'll be presenting something a little different, showing us some of how they make Jazz Worldwide. Find a playlist, and more about Michael's weekly program from Princeton, NJ on JazzOn2

Program #209 - Origninally broadcast the week of September 19th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Bruce Molsky, Arto Järvelä and Ånon Egeland
Rueben's Train
Rauland Rambles
Bruce Molsky, Arto Järvelä and Ånon Egeland
Ein Gamle-Jens
Rauland Rambles
Birgitta Flick Quartet
den signade dag
Dalarna
Challenge
Calicanto
Bealaguna
Anagrumba/CNI
Seas of Mirth
The Curse of the Conniving Lighthouse Sniper
Hark! The Headland Approacheth
I'm Not From London
Dobrek Bistro
Once Upon A Time in Galitsye
Dobrecords/artist release
Constantinople andAblaye Cissoko
Lountang
Jardins Migrateurs
Ma Case
Changüí Majadero
Vamos Pal Guaso / Guantanamera Changüísera
Changüí Majadero
artist release
Kalhor, Aynur, Qoçgiri and Gambarov
Ehmedo
Latitudes / Harmonia Mundi

Program #208 - Broadcast the week of September 12, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Luísa Maita
Jump
Flo da memoria
Cumbancha
Luísa Maita
Pooro
Flo da memoria
Cumbancha
Tom Ze
Cortina
Hips of Tradition
Luaka Bop
Tom Ze
Ogado, Anno 2000
Hips of Tradition
Luaka Bop
Caetano Veloso
Oração ao tempo
Cinema Transcendental
Verve
Antonio Nobrega
Meu Foguete Brasileiro
Lunario Perpetuo
Bricante
Meta Meta
Toque Certeiro
MM3
jazz village
Hermeto Pascoal
Quiabo
Só Não Toca Quem Não Quer
Intuition
Elda trio
Tillsammans
Elda trio
Two Rivers
Elda trio
To the sun, to the moon
Elda trio
Two Rivers
Fru Skagerakk
Polanäs fran Sexdrega
Fru Skagerakk
Go' Danish Folk
Fru Skagerakk
Kontinentet Kalder
Fru Skagerakk
The Rheingans Sisters
Bourees
Rootbeat
Last Forever
Roll on the Ground
Train Fare Home
StorySound

Program #207 - Originally broadcast the week of September 5th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kristi Stassinopoulou and Stathis Kalyviotis
Pare me agera - Take me, wind
NYN
Riverboat
Erhetai Heimonias -Winter is coming
NYN
Riverboat

Nyn is our September choice for Music of the Month
Jean-Guihen Queyras
Dast Kyan
Thrace: Sunday Morning Sessions
Latitudes/HM
Jean-Guihen Queyras
Sunday Morning
Thrace: Sunday Morning Sessions
Latitudes/HM
Elof and Wamberg
Måneskine
Byen Sover
Elof and Wamberg
Varbrud
Byen Sover
Go' Danish Folk
Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko
L'aube au sommet
Jardins Migratuers
Ma Case
Maria Simoglu Ensemble
My sunshine, break everything for me
Minóre Manés
Fulll Rhizome
Golfam Khayam and Mona Matbou Riahi
Narrante
ECM
Golfam Khayam and Mona Matbou Riahi
Narrante
Narrante
ECM
Alvarezabala Duo
Deseo
Halo de Luz
Kristi Stassinopoulou and Stathis Kalyviotis
Mystic Rap
NYN
Riverboat
RootsWorld is non-commercial, and is only made possible with the financial support of our listeners and readers, folks like Karen Pauley in Everett, WA, Brian Cullman in NYC and Umang Kumar in Somerville MA. Find out about how you can support this program and the magazine on our web site

Program #206 - Originally broadcast the week of August 29th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
This edition features special guest host Michael Stone, RootsWorld contributor and associate editor. He'll be presenting something a little different, showing us some of how they make Jazz Worldwide. Find out more about Michael's weekly program from Princeton, NJ on JazzOn2
Ferenc Snétberger
Somewhere Over the Rainbow
In Concert
ECM
Skipper Lockett
Welcome to Rainbow Springs
Music from the Florida Folklife Collection
State Library and Archives of Florida
Joey Alexander
Over the Rainbow
My Favorite Things
Motéma
Bill Charlap Trio
Make Me Rainbows
Notes from New York
Impulse-Verve
Toby Koenigsberg Trio
The Rain before It Falls
Drift
Ninjazz Records
Giovanni Guidi Trio
The Night It Rained Forever
This Is the Day
ECM
Freddie Hubbard
Here's That Rainy Day
Straight Life
Sony CTI Masterworks
Lloyd Miller and the Heliocentrics
Rain Dance
OST
Strut
Uli Stier and Thomas Foerster Duo
Rain Near Water
Uli Stier-Thomas Foerster
Chaos
Anat Cohen
After the Rain
Notes from the Village
Anzic
Charles Lloyd
The Water Is Wide
Mirror
ECM

Program #205 - Originally broadcast the week of August 22, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Baird Hersey and Prana; Nexus
The Rituals of Dusk
Chiraoscuro
Bent
Minangamkabau musicians
Sidi (Talempong)
Gongs and Vocal Music of Sumatra
Smithsonian Folkways
R B Pranasmara
Pranajiwa
The Sultan's Pleasure
Music of the World
Idjah Hadijah
Mahoni
Tonggeret
Nonesuch
Baird Hersey and Prana; Nexus
Vox Pulsatio
Chiraoscuro
Bent
Gaza Youth Choir
Ya Watnaay Ya Mahad el Ahrar (My Homeland)
Salute To Gaza
KKV
Rabih Abou-Khalil
An Evening with Jerry
Al-Jadida
Enja
Sabreen
In The Silence of the Night
Ala Fein
artist release
Mallebrok
1 2 3 og 4
Levende Brau
Go Danish Folk Music

Program #204 - Originally broadcast the week of August 15, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Bush Gothic
True Blue
The Natural Selection Australian Song Book
Fydle
Bush Gothic
The Female Transport
The Natural Selection Australian Song Book
Fydle
Ten Strings and a Goat Skin
Maudit Anglais
artist release
Kalhor, Aynur, Qoçgiri and Gambarov
Xidire min
Hawniyaz
Latitudes / Harmonia Mundi
Vieux Kante
Sans Commentaire
The Young Man's Harp
Fifth House Ensemble and Baldino
Si Veriash a la rana
Nedudim
Cedille
Fifth House Ensemble and Baldino
Traveling Music iii - Driving
Nedudim
Cedille
Bossacucanova w/ Chris Delanno o
Aquas de Março
The best of…
Six Degrees
Stathis Kayviotis and Kristi Stassinapoulou
Strati-Strati
NYN
Riverboat
Ten Strings and a Goat Skin
Igen (excerpt)
Auprès du Poêle
artist release
RootsWorld is made possible by the generous support of our readers and lisenbers, folks like Ray Cooke of Halifax, Nova Scotia, Umang Kumar in Somerville MA and Valerie Richardson in New Haven CT. Please join them and support RootsWorld

Program #203 - Originally broadcast the week of August 8th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Ten Strings and a Goat Skin
Malaron Lurette
artist release
The Ukrainian Expedition
Auprès du Poêle
artist release
Vieux Kanté
Nafalo
The Young Man's Harp
Stern's
Adama Dramé
La Baika
Dakan
Buda
Gilberto Gil and Caetano Veloso
As Camélias do Quilombo do Leblon
Nonesuch
Terra Sangue Mare
Rova Ngoma - Palumedda
artist release
Terra Sangue Mare
U sceccu (The Donkey)
Terra Sangue Mare
artist release
Reem Kelani
The Ship Sounded Its Horn
Fuse
Reem Kelani
Sprinting Gazelle
Live at The Tabernacle
Fuse
Tuuletar
Soua (Row)
Tules maas vedes taivaal
Bafe's Factory

Program #202 - Broadcast the week of July 25, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Ithela Na'mouna Nero
NYN
Riverboat
Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis
Sabah Tou Erota
NYN
Riverboat
Giannis Stamatoiu
Glykies Pennies
Dust To Digital
Martha Mavroidi Trio
Rain
artist release
Thanasis Papakonstantinou
Large Moon
Inner Ear
Every Madcap Young Man
…sings Manos Hadjidakis
Lyra
Sanina Yannatou
Dimo is Solun Hodeshe
Songs of Thessaloniki
ECM
Mode Plagal with Yiota Vei
Djeli Papas
Lyra
Melina Kana, Papakonstantinou and Ashkabad
Speaking of You
Lafira (Loot)
Lyra
Thanasis Papakonstantinou
Quiet Sleep
Lyra
Kristi Stassinopoulou
Strong Winds
Secret Of the Rocks
Hitch-Hyke
Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis
Wyndham Hotel
Taxidoscopio
Heaven and Earth

Program #201 - Originally broadcast the week of July 18th

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Pierre Akendengue
Libérée, la Liberté
Lusafrica
Pierre Akendengue
Oyangayanga
Verite D'Afrique
Lusafrica
Pierre Akendengue
Ghetaabee
Maladalite
Celluloid/Melodie
Pierre Akendengue and Hughes de Courson
3 segments from the album
Sony
Pierre Akendenge
Viyo: Tenebres
Melodi
Djeli Moussa Diawara
Bana
Melodie
Tokutani
Marie Louise
Indigo
Gaby Lita Bembo and Orchestre Stukas du Zaire
Kita Mata ABC
Odeyo
Retroafrica
Joseph Kabasele / Le Grand Kalle
Jolie Nana
Stern's

Program #200 - Originally broadcast the week of July 11, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Chelimbao
Baguala de la Siesta
artist release
Las Hermanas Caronni
Melodias del Silencio
Vuela
artist release
Las Hermanas Caronni
Aqua de Rio
artist release
Las Hermanas Caronni
Preludio y Habanera
Navega Mundos
artist release
Bark & Blik
Stille
Vildskud
Go' Danish Folk
Bark & Blik
Grass Widow
Vildskud
Go' Danish Folk
Kepa Junkera and Sorginak
Errikarriak
Maletak.
Boa
Lala Zanelli and Ombu
Inmigrantes
Buda
Chaim Tannenbaum
Belfast Louie Falls in Love
Chaim Tannenbaum
Storysound
Paul Simon
Street Angel / I'm In A Parade
Stranger to Stranger
Concor
Avataar
Annapoorna
Sundar Music

Program #199 - Origanally broadcast the week of July 4th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Maggie Holland
A Place Called England
Bones
Aiu, Aiu
Live
Dobrek Bistro
Burkina Beisl
Dobrek Bistro
artist release
Oyster Band and Yarinistan
I Fought The Law
VA/Heartbeats
Special Delivery
Ludovico Einaudi
Nazzu Nazzu
Ponderosa
Eva Quartet and Hector Zazou
Razviva
Elen
Yo-Yo Ma and Silk Road Ensemble
Ichichila
Masterworks
Kamilya Jubran and Werner Hasler
Ankamishu
Unit
Urna Chahar-Tugchi
Saanal jal
Trees Music & Art
Trio Ifriqiya
Yabadie
World Village
June Tabor
A Place Called England
Topic

Program #198 - Originally broadcast the week of June 20th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Las Hermanas Caronni
Amanece
Navega Mundos
artist release
Mahsa Vadat
My Eyes Brim with the Sea
The Sun Will Rise
KKV
Ferhat Tunc
Dere Emirxani
Kobani
KKV
Razia
Kajio
Akory
artist release
Saba Anglana
Orod
Ye Katama Hod
Felmay
Three Cane Whale
Flowers barrow and work barrows tout
Palimpsest
artist release
Ponk
Sibernicky
Postfolklor
artist release
Monsieur Doumani
The dark haired beauty from Morfou
Grippy Grappa
artist release
RAM
M'pral domi nan simiteye
Manman m se Ginen
artist release
Lakou Mizik
Panama'm Tonbe
Wa Di Yo
Cumbancha
Karl Seglem
Til fjellet
Lærad (The Tree)
NOR-CD
Karl Seglem
Einherjedansen
Lærad (The Tree)
NOR-CD
Youssou N'dour and Super Etoile de Dakar
Immigres
Live in Athens, in 1987
Real World
Hazmat Modine
Another Day
Extra-Deluxe-Supreme
Barbes
All selections on this program are from RootsWorld's Music of the Month subscription series. Find out how you can join.

MOTM selections are donated by the artists and recording labels, to help support RootsWorld. All of these recordings can be purchased online and all of yuor purchse prices goes to the financial future of the magazine and radio show. .


Program #197 - Originally broadcast the week of June 13, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Chaim Tannenbaum
Blessed are the Poor in Spirit
Chaim Tannenbaum
Story Sound
Chaim Tannenbaum
Ain't No More Cane on the Brazos
Chaim Tannenbaum
Story Sound
Karuna
Kyntajän Blues
Tuulispää
Kuu
Enkel
Heilani (My beloved)
Pappilan Hääyö
Kansanmusiikki Instituutti
Enkel
Taas saatavilla
Pappilan Hääyö
Kansanmusiikki Instituutti
Throes + The Shine
Ndele
Wanga
Discotexas
Kassoun Bagayoko
Kabako
Glitterbeat
Ibrahim Traore
Woyika
Every Song Has It's End
Glitterbeat
Du Bartàs
Cjimbombom
Cinc
Sirventes
Banda de los Muertos
Te Tiero Tanto
Banda de los Muertos
Barbès
Ten Strings and a Goat Skin
Shoot The Moon
Auprès du Poêle
artist release
Outubro
EMI
Bahamut
artist release

Program #196 - Originally broadcast the week of June 6th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Carthy and Swarbrick
Mrs Bermingham / No. 178
Skin + Bone
Topic
Fairport Convention
Angel's Delight
Angel's Delight
Island
Admirals Hard
Whip Jamboree/Bulgine Run
Upon a Painted Ocean
artist release
9Bach
Yr Olaf
Real World
Siwan Morris
Him/Her
Anian [In Your Voice]
Real World
The Rheingans Sisters
The Cuckoo
RootsBeat
Real Vocal String Quartet
Cluck Old Hen
artist release
Real Vocal String Quartet
California Residents Blissful Despite Impending Earthquake
Slackers Ridge
artist release
Ida Maria
I'm Gonna Tell God All of My Troubles
Scandalize My Name
KKV
Hazmat Modine
Plans
Barbes
Hazmat Modine
Whiskey Bird
Barbes
Oysterband
The Early Days of a Better Nation
The Oxford Girl and other stories
Westpark
Carthy and Swarbrick
The Trip We Took Over the Mountain
Skin + Bone
Topic

Program #195 - Originally broadcast the week of May 23, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Zulya and the Children of the Underground
Mise-en-scène
artist release
Zulya and the Children of the Underground
Alma's Song
On Love and Science
artist release
Zulya and the Children of the Underground
Backwards and Forwards
On Love and Science
artist release
Hazmat Modine
Up and Rise
Exta Deluxe Supreme
Barbes
Afro-Haitian Experimental Orchestra
Poze
AHEO
Glitterbeat
9Bach
Si Hwi Hwi
Anian
Real World
Lou Bennett (9Bach)
Si Hwi Hwi
Anian
Real World
Hank Jones, Cheik-Tidane Seck and Mandinkas
Sarala
Gitanes/Verve
Barney Rachabane et al
Tegeni
African Horns
Kaz
Siama
Bolingo
Rivers
artist release
Rahim AlHaj and Amjad Ali Khan
The Loving Mother
Infinite Hope
UR Music

Program #194 - Originally broadcast the week of May 16th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Maku Sound System
La Hatiana
Mezcla
Glitterbeat
Maku Sound System
Positivo
Mezcla
Glitterbeat
Chico Trujillo
Malgeniosa
Reina de Todas Las Fiestas
Barbes
Afro-Haitian Experimental Orchestra
w/ Tony Allen
Wongolo
AHEO
Glitterbeat
Lakou Mizik
Is Fa Ti Bo
Cumbancha
Charles Chipanga
Haana Denga
Goodness
Chalenam Rhythms
Charles Chipanga
Kutenda
Goodness
Chalenam Rhythms
Folkbeat
Half Moon
The Joyful Meeting
Sketis
Folkbeat
Coins
The Joyful Meeting
Sketis
Shono
Galtai Uula
Hunters
Sketis
Buyepongo
Bate
Tudo Mundo
artist release
Miramar
Alma Adentro
Dedication to Sylvia Rexach
Barbes
Maku Sound System
La Hatiana (excerpt)
Mezcla
Glitterbeat

Program #193 - Originally broadcast the week of May 8, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Folknery
Oy letilo pomelo
artist release
Folknery
Karchata
Useful Things
artist release
Pedro Soler & Gaspar Claus
Sale la Aurora
Infine
Kimmo Pohjonen
Cyclon
Ondine / Octopus
Kimmo Pohjonen
Anemone
Sensitive Skin
Ondine / Octopus
Sampo Lassila Narinkka
Sefardi
Suomiklezmer
Tomato
Sampo Lassila Narinkka
Fonk
In Strange Land
Tomato
Dobrek Bistro
Tanz der Schatten
Dobrek Bistro feat. David Kraukauer
Dobrecords
Joo Kraus, Omar Sosa, Gustavo Ovalles
Down The Alley
JOG
Ota
Isle of Klezbos
When Gomer met Molley
Live in Brooklyn
Rhythm Media
Isle of Klezbos
Hert Zikh Aynet (exceprt)
Live in Brooklyn
Rhythm Media

Program #192 - Originally broadcast the week of May 2nd, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
The Silk Road Ensemble w/ Sarah Jarosz
Little Birdie
Sing Me Home
Masterworks
The Silk Road Ensemble w/ Rhiannon Giddens
St James Infirmiry
Sing Me Home
Masterworks
Basco
Tesla's Waltz
unpublished, live
artist release
Golden Years
Olesia
Mahsa Vahdat
The Blue of Passion
The Sun Will Rise
KKV
Mahsa Vahdat
The Sun Rises
The Sun Will Rise
KKV
Ferhat Tunç
Vurdular Bizi: They Shot us
KKV
Mahsa Vahdat and Ferhat Tunç are the artists featured in our Music of the Month selections, Voices. Find out how you can support RootsWorld and get a copy of either or both of these CD.
Marja Nutt
Siidisulis linnukene (The silken feathered bird)
Une Meeles: In the Hold of a Dream
artist release
Terra Sangue Mare
Tira Murieddu
Terra Sangue Mare
artist release
Riccardo Tesi, et al
La Lega
Buda Musique
Riccardo Tesi, et al
O Gorizia
Bella Ciao
Buda Musique
Riccardo Tesi, et al
Sant'Antonio nel Deserto
Bella Ciao
Buda Musique
Mahsa Vahdat
Show Your Face
KKV
Today's show is made possible with the support of many of our readers and listeners, including Stan Shikuma in Seattle, WA, Mari Kalkun in Viitina, Estonia and Dugal Harris from Cape Town, South Africa. Find out how you can help us keep RootsWorld on the air and online at The Rent Party

Program #191 - Originally broadcast the week of April 18th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Terra Sangue Mare
Amuri, Amuri
Terra Sangue Mare
artist release
Terra Sangue Mare
Bonagia
Terra Sangue Mare
artist release
Majeta Gorup
Bistra Voda Hladna
artist release
Gilberto Gil and Caetano Veloso
Odeio
Dos Amigos, um Seculo de Musica
Multishow / Nonesuch
Gilberto Gil and Caetano Veloso
A Luz de Tieta
Dos Amigos…
Multishow / Nonesuch
Nils Økland Band
Start
Kjølvatn
ECM
Zmei3
Marie, Marie
Rough Romanian Soul
Six Degrees
Zmei3
As munci la plug si coasa (To Have You)
Rough Romanian Soul
Six Degrees
Riccardo Tesi & Patrick Vaillant
La Landiera
Veranda
Silex
Melody Parker
Bold as the Bayous Heave
Archipelago
arist release
Aneirin Karadog
Heno
Anian / Yn Dy Lais - In Your Voice
Real World
9Bach
Heno
Anian / Yn Dy Lais - In Your Voice
Real World
Pinar Ögun
Cyfaddefa
Anian / Yn Dy Lais - In Your Voice
Real World
9Bach
Cyfaddefa
Anian / Yn Dy Lais - In Your Voice
Real World
Paris-To-Kyiv / Anders Peterson
Fragmenti Remixes
Harmoniques
Balanced

Program #190 - Originally broadcast the week of April 11th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Las Hermanas Caronni
Ya Me Voy
Artist release
Las Hermanas Caronni
La Melodie Des Choses
Navega Mundos
Artist release
Leyla Mccalla
Little Sparrow
Jazz Village
Deltas
Bamako Angers
Super/Buda
Deltas
N'oublie pas
Ligerian Blues
Super/Buda
Brian Gudeon
Fils de Zamal
FNAC
Aqueras Montanhas
Musica de Contrabanda
artist release
uKanDanZ
Gela Gela
Awo
Buda
Levon Eskenian / The Gurdjieff Ensemble
Msho Shoror
ECM
Elage Diouf
Tay
Melokáane
Pump Up The World
Mariem Hassan and Vadiya Mint El Hanav
Shauda
Nube Negra

Program #189 - Originally broadcast the wekk of April 3rd, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
La Banda Morisca
Algarabya
Algarabya
Do Fol
La Banda Morisca
Petenegras
Algarabya
Do Fol
Massimo Donno
La Grande Abbuffala
Partenze
Visage
Deltas
Savaaaree
Ligerian Blues
Buda
Rob Harbron & Emma Reid
Camberwell / Polska fran Morko
Flock and Fly
artist release
Rob Harbron & Emma Reid
Polkas
Flock and Fly
artist release
The Rheingans Sisters
Slangpolska pour une Auvergnate
Already Home
Rootbeat
The Rheingans Sisters
Makerel
Already Home
Rootbeat
Elisabeth Vatn
Coronal Streamers
The Color Beneath
Heilo
Mateja Gorup
Three Birds Flew Over the Mountain
artist release
Mateja Gorup
Ijekaru
Ijekaru
artist release
Melody Parker
Vertigone
Archipelago
artist release

Program #188 - Originally broadcast the week of March 28th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Neil Young
Arc (excerpt)
Arc
Reprise
uKanDanZ
Tchuheten Betsemu
Awo
Buda
Alamaimaan Vasarat
Mamelukki & Musta Leski
Laskeuma
Les Miserable Brass Band
Manic Depression
Manic Traditions
Northeastern
Fanfare Ciocarlia
I Put A Spell On You
Onwards to Mars
Asphalt Tango
Akamas' Dragons
unpublished
artist release
Maria Simoglou Ensemble
Feretze Foro
Minóre Manés
Molpe Music
Saba Anglana
Zaaraf
Felmay
Cha Wa
Upt
Funk and Feathers
artist release
Sandaraa
Mana Nele
Sandaraa
artist release
Adama Yalomba with Groupe Bwazan
Mali Za
Waati Sera
Studio Mali
Claudio
Bonhom Chinois
Strut
John Kenneth Nelson
VA: Soul Sok Sega
Strut
Brian Cullman
Walk The Dog Before I Sleep
The Opposite of Time
Sunnyside
Brian Cullman
Unspoiled (excerpt)
The Opposite of Time
Sunnyside

Program #187 - Originally broadcast the week of March 21st

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Ensemble Marani
Maspindzluri
Ertad: Polphonies de Géorgie
Buda Musique
Ensemble Marani
Chemokmedura
Ertad: Polphonies de Géorgie
Buda Musique
Dagadana
A Birch in the Field
Meridian 68
artist release
Tellu Virkkala, Ville Kangas,
Rasmus Lyberth, Kristian Blak
Vekka - The Net
Tutl
Deltas
N'oublie Pas
Ligerian Blues
Super
Karou Watanabe
Together Alone
Néo
artist release
Arohi Ensemble
Peloraga
Ahimsa
Innova
Lakou Mizik
Bade Zile/Zao Pile Te
Cumbancha

Program #186 - Broadcast the week of March 14th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Mateja Gorjup
The Fox
Ijekaru
artist release
Mateja Gorup
V dolino
Ijekaru
artist release
Djessou Mory Kante
Nan Kourou
Stern's
Djessou Mory Kante
Djandjo
River Strings, Manika Guitar
Stern's
Arohi
Chandra Anandi
Ahimsa: Love Is The Weapon Of The Brave
Innova
Leyla McCalla
Let it Fall
A Day For the Hunter, A Day For The Prey
Jazz Village
Leyla McCalla
Peze Café
A Day For the Hunter, A Day For The Prey
Jazz Village
RAM
M'pral Domi Nan Simitye
artist release
Sociedade Recreativa
Primeira Viagem
Sociedade Recreativa
Jarring Effects
Sociedade Recreativa
A Banda
Sociedade Recreativa
Jarring Effects
Moreno & L'Orch First Moja One
Akoko - Danger Girl
Sister Pili
Stern's
Zulya Kamalova & The Children of the Underground,
For You There is No Other
Love and Science
artist release

Program #185 - Originally broadcast the week of March 7, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Fanfare Ciocarlia
Crayfish Hora
Onwards To Mars
Asphalt Tango
Fanfare Ciocarlia
Bunica bale Toba
Onwards To Mars
Asphalt Tango
Stanly And The Ten Sleepless Knights
Quelbe!
Smithsonian Folkways
Lakou Mizik
Panama'm Tonbe
Cumbancha
Värttinä
Kokko
Westpark
Erik Rydall-Olv Mjelva
Morfars Schottis
Vardroppar
Heilo
Michel Benita - Ethnics
Hachi Gatsu
River Silver
ECM
Titi Robin - Mehdi Nassouli
Rih Ljanoub
Taziri
World Village
Tord Gustavsen - Simin Tander - Jarle Vespestad
What Was Said
The Journey of Life
Reem Kelani
Let Us In
Live at The Tabernacle
Fuse Records
Reem Kelani
The Porter's Anthem
Live at The Tabernacle
Fuse Records
Gregory Hoskins and Gary Craig
Come Over Me
The Map From Above, The Map From Below
artist release

Program #184 - Broadcast the week of February 29, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Moken
The Man That Never Gives Up
Chapters of my Life
Bantu
RAM
Ipokrit
artist release
Wesli
Eya Hé
Ayiti Étoile Nouvelle
artist release
Lakou Mizik
Poze
Cumbancha
St Germain
Voila w/ Fanta Bagayogo
Warner
Kimmo Pohjonen
Serenity
Sensitive Skin
Octopus
Anders Roine
Dramasetera / Hard Vår
Kristine Valdresdatter
Ta:lik
Bill Laswell/ Jon Humboldt Gates
Barikada – To Answer!
TimeZone: Lost Nations
M.O.D Technologies

Program #183 - Broadcast the week of February 21st, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Nidi D'Arac
Libira 'Mprima / 'Sta Musica
Jentu
V2 Italy
FolkBeat RF
I am marching on my own
In Mixt
Sketis
Ma Naiset
Kaske Kanke
Ma Naiset
Kaustinen Folk
The Grass Harp
Soldier Kelyan Krez/Improvisation
The Grass Harp
Sketis
Matthias Loibner
Augenblick
Traumton
Matthias Loibner
Folhas Cintilantes
Lichtungen
Traumton
Ponk
Mezi Horama
artist release
Sanna Kurki-Suoni's Kuolematon Erikoissysteemi
Hei babe
Rockadillo/Westpark
Karolina Cicha and Spółka
Majn Jingele
Yiddhishland
artist release
Päre
Gammal vals / Langdans
The Husjarvi Beat
Sibelius Academy
Ferhat Tunç
River Emirghan
Kobani
KKV

Program #182 - Originally broadcast the week of February 15, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Rokia Traoré
Tu Voles
Né So
Nonesuch
Rokia Traoré
Mayé
Né So
Nonesuch
Beautiful Nubia and the Roots Rennaissance Band
Eda
Táabákú
EniObanke
Sidestepper
fuego que te llama
Real World
Las Hermanas Caronni
Macondo
Navega Mundos
artist release
Yayo Cáceres
Tunel
MATEina
Emma Junaro
Tanto te ame
Riverboat
Alvarezabela
Embora
Halo De Luz
artist release
Youssou N'Dour
Xale
Set
Virgin
At Tambur
Sueca
At Tambur
artist release
Ale Carr and Esko Järvelä
Engelska 2.0.
Gammalthea
Said The Maiden
The Soldier and the Maid
Of Maids and Mariners
artist release
Mamak Khaden
Those Eyes
Innova

Program #181 - Originally broadcast the week of February 8th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Ivo Papasov
Demirdzhyska Ratchenitsa
Kuker
The Debo Band
Hiyamikachi Bushi
Ere Gobez
FPE
Unknown artist
Hiyamikachi Bushi
Okinawa Shimauta
Victor Japan
Shoukichi Kina
Red Ojisan
Globestyle
Annbjørg Lien
Shetland Bus
Drifting Like a Bird
Heilo
Nattens Clare
Over Sundet
Go' Danish Folk
Las Hermanas Caronni
Maria
Navega Mundos
artist release
Las Hermanas Caronni
Spanish Caravan
Navega Mundos
artist release
Sidestepper
Magangué
Supernatural Love
Real World
Eliadas Ochoa & Alma Latina
El Reto
Guajira + Mas Guajira
Tumi
Sainkho Namtchylak
The Snow Fall Without You
Like a bird or spirit, not a face
Ponderosa
Said The Maiden
Jolene
Of Maids and Mariners
artist release

Program #180 - Broadcast the week of February 1, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Sibenicky
Postfolklor
artist release
Ponk
Iaworinka
artist release
The Two Horses of Genghis Khan
Jamar
Network Medien
Sainkho Namchylak
Erge Chokka To
Like a bird or spirit, not a face
Ponderosa
Sainkho Namchylak
The Worker Song: Nomads
Like a bird or spirit, not a face
Ponderosa
Jabier Diaz and Adufeiras de saltaire
Muneira de Limnoa
The Tambourine Man
artist release
Aziza Brahim
Intifada
Abbar el Hamada
Glitterbeat
Eliana Cuevas
Estrellita
Espejo
Alma
Surma
Sketches of Ethiopia
Jazz Village
Daniele Sepe
Padrone Mio
Nia Maro
Värttinä
Karuliinan Kangasuut
Viena
Rockadillo/Westpark
Värttinä
Ukonlammas
Viena
Rockadillo/Westpark
Yana
The Arch
Elen
Norrøn
Vollsmose
Øjeblikket

Program #179 - Originally broadcast the week of January 24th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Massimo Ferrante
Tira Nimicu Miu
Felmay
Massimo Ferrante
Arrivaru i Cammisi
Populaj Kantoj
Felmay
Sekou Bembaya Diabate
Keni
Diamond Fingers
Dakar Sound
Lura (w/Regis Gizavo)
Sema Lopi
Lusafrica
Michael Messer's Mitra
Bhupali Blues
Call of the Blues
Knife Edge
Verckys et l´Orchestre Vévé
Sex Veve
Congolese Funk, Afrobeat & Psychedelic Rumba 1969?-?1978
Analog Africa
Sanna Kurki-Suoni
Älä
Kuolematon Erikoissysteemi
Rockadillo/Westpark
Sanna Kurki-Suoni
Manan Matti
Kuolematon Erikoissysteemi
Rockadillo/Westpark
Milagro Acustico
Testa di morto
Cultural Bridge
Milagro Acustico
Favara
Cultural Bridge
Summers-Silvola-Kvam
Fidhlearan Tom na h-lubhrach
Mala Fama
NORCD
Marja Nutt
Miia Polka
Soolo
Slaughajuchem
Three Cane Whale
Moon in a Bottle (excerpt)
artist release

Program #178 - Originally broadcast the week of January 18th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Enzo Favata w/ Tenores di Bitti
Cantu a Isterritas
Felmay/New Tone
Mathias Eick
Hem
ECM
Maria Schneider Orchestra
A Potter's Song
Artist Share
Joo Kraus, Omar Sosa and Gustavo Ovalles
Muevete en D
JOG
Ota
Joo Kraus, Omar Sosa and Gustavo Ovalles
Down The Alley
JOG
Ota
Amira Kheir
Fil Teyf - In Dreamland
Al Sahraa
Stern's
Titi Robin and Mehdi Nassouli
La Femme Ideale
Taziri
World Village
Alagi M'Bye, Arne Forsen, Jonas Knutson
Tara
Mansa Konko
artist release
Brian Chilala
Mailesi
Vangaza!
Sharp Wood
Bassekouo Kouyate and Ngoni Ba
Aye Sira Bla
Ba Power
Glitter Beat

Program #177 - Originally broadcast the week of January 11, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Sidestepper
La Flor y La Voz
Supernatural Love
Real World
Zemog El Gallo Bueno
Alvaro Bajo y Maquina
artist release
Zemog El Gallo Bueno
ARIOU
YoYouMeTu Trilogy Vol. 1 and 2
artist release
The Vilma Timonen Quartet
Tahtineito
Bafe's Factory
Ponk
Goding
Post Folklor
artist release
Ponk
Javorove Drevo
Post Folklor
artist release
Leita Circiumarena
Honorable Brigands, Magic Horses and Evil Eye
Crammed Disc
unnamed violinist and train
Orient Express
Kuker
Karandilla Brass Band
Passion
Gypsy Summer
Kuker
Zig Zag Trio
Kapchuck
Kuker
Three Cane Whale
An Acre of Watery Light
Palimpsest
artist release
Featured CD: three tracks from Three Cane Whale's Palimpsest. This is RootsWorld's Music of the Month CD. Find out more here
Ale Carr and Eskö Järvelä
Dog 4 Real
Holmgång
Gammalthea

Program #176 - Broadcast the week of December 27, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Tim Eriksen
A Thousand Times Adieu
artist release
Kitty Brazelton
Bells/The beginning and the ending of all things
Ecclesiastes: A Modern Oratorio
Innova
Waterson Carthy
Stars in My Crown
Topic
Abayudaya Jews from Uganda
Psalm 136:God's Mercy Endures Forever
Smithsonian Folkways
Richard Thompson
Time to Ring Some Changes
Small Town Romance
Hannibal
Andrew Cronshaw
Ema Haulal/Hallilaul
Cloud Valley
Stone Age Carol
Variances
Olesia
The Incredible String Band
Smoke Shovelling Song
The Incredible String Band
Elektra
Nic Jones
Little Pot Stove
Penguin Eggs
Topic
Guy Klucevsek and The Bantam Orchestra
Wave Hill
Stolen memories
Tzadik
Ingrid Karklins
Time/Incredible March of the Spiny Lobsters
A Darker Passion
Green Linnet
This Day Is Getting Old
Coasting Notes
artists release
Tim Eriksen
Song of the Old Folks
artist release
Ambient nature sounds recorded by Cliff Furnald in Claiborne MD, Lempster NH and Block Island, RI. Bells recorded by Oliver Schroer in Compostela de Santiago, Spain, and by Anders Røine in Hedalen, Norway.
Happy New Year to you all.

Program #175 - Originally broadcast the week of December 20th

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
RAM
Papa Loko
Man man e se Ginen
Willibelle
RAM
Mon Konpe Gede
Man man e se Ginen
Willibelle
Suistamon Sähkö
Miitrein Hotellilla
Kintäjärvi
Anne-Mari Kivimäki
Surua (Sorrow)
Kintäjärvi
Anne-Mari Kivimäki
Elämää Juoksuhdoissa (Life in the Trenches)
Lakkautettu Kylä (A Closed-Down Village)
Kintäjärvi
Xabier Díaz e Adufeiras de Salitre
Xota Delira
The Tambourine Man
Musica de Salitre
Fernhill
Fi Wela
artist release
Filippo Gambetta
Wasteland / Libereso
Otto Baffi
artist release
Filippo Gambetta
Rimbalzello
Otto Baffi
artist release
Hermeto Pascoal
Novena
Hermeto Pascoal e Grupo
Happy Hour
Oliver Schroer
Bells and Birds
Camino
Borealis
Oliver Schroer
Chel's Bells
Borealis
The Snow It Melts The Soonest
Topic
Rachel Garniez.
It's A Christmas Song
Who's Counting
StorySound
Rachel Garniez.
Bells (excerpt)
Who's Counting
StorySound

Program #174 - Broadcast the week of December 13th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Rosa Balistreri
archival recording excerpt
unreleased
-
Milagro Acustico w/ Rosa Balistreri
A Tirannia
Rosa
Cultural Bridge
Milagro Acustico w/ Rosa Balistreri
Rosa
Rosa
Cultural Bridge
Officina Zoè
Fice lu ngegnu
Mamma Sirena
AnimaMundi
Lura
Sabi di Mas
Herença
Lusafrica
Lura
Herença (Heritage)
Herença
Lusafrica
Joan Soriano
A Escondidas
Me Decidí
Iaso
Chhoun Malay
The Story of My Love
Dust to Digital
Pen Ran
There's Nothing to be Ashamed Of
Don't Think I've Forgotten
Dust to Digital
Ros Serey Sothea
The Old Pot Still Cooks Good Rice
Don't Think I've Forgotten
Dust to Digital
Guiliano Gabriele
La Logica
Madre
i-Company
Kandia Kouyate
Sadjougoule
Stern's
Andreas Aase
Springleiker
Fir
Ora Fonogram

Program #173 - Originally broadcast the week of November 30, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Trolska Polska
Kanutten
Go Danish Folk
Rosapaeda
Haiku - La Noche
In A Different Stylee
Felmay
Rosapaeda
Nia Nia
In A Different Stylee
Felmay
Bandakadabra
Quizás, Quizás, Quizás
Entomology
Felmay
Eliza Carthy
Mr Magnifico
Dreams of Breathing underwater
Topic
Mari Kalkun and Runorun
Soalaul (War Song)
Rockadillo
Mari Kalkun and Runorun
Hommik Siberis (Morning in Siberia)
Rockadillo
Orchestre Laye Thiam
Kokoriko
VA: Senegal 70
Analog Africa
Amara Toure and The Star Band of Dakar
El Carretero
VA: Senegal 70
Analog Africa
Vieux Farka Toure and Julia Easterlin
Masters of War
Touristes
Very Ny Bado
Akata Meso
Label Bleu/Indigo

Program #172 - Originally broadcast the week of November 22, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
WÖR
Contra Danse DG 178
Back to the 1780s
artist release
WÖR
Het Schipperken & Air
Back to the 1780s
artist release
Bandakadabra
Skaravan
Entomology
Felmay
Rauha ja Hiljaisuus (Peace and Silence)
Lakkautettu Kylä (A Closed-Down Village)
Kintäjärvi
Suistamon Sähkö (Anne-Mari Kivimäki)
Suistamo Electricity
Suistamo Electricity
Kintäjärvi
Trolska Polska in a live performance at 'The Old Mill' at The Tønder Festival in Denmark in August, 2015. Read a review of their CD {moss} in RootsWorld.

Program #171 - Originally broadcast the week of November 8th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Karolina Cicha and Społka
Chanuka
Yiddishland
Universal Music Polska
Kandia Kouyaté
Mali Ba
Stern's
Totó la Momposina y sus Tambores
La Candela Viva
Real World
Imaginary Homeland
Jump For George
Jumbie
Julia Easterlin and Vieux Farka Touré
Spark
Touristes
Six Degrees
Julia Easterlin and Vieux Farka Touré
In The Pines
Touristes
Six Degrees
Last Forever
In The Pines
Last Forever
Nonesuch
Rachel Garniez
The Bells / Long Way From Jerusalem
Who's Counting
Story Sound
Mamak Khadem
Little Gem
The Road
Innova
Saba Anglana
Tizita / Memory
Ye katama Hod - In The Belly of The City
Felmay
Saba Anglana
Tariken / My History
Ye katama Hod - In The Belly of The City
Felmay
Karolina Cicha and Shafqat Ali Khan
Tum Bin
Poland-Pakistan: Music without Borders
artist release
Stephan Micus
The Spring
ECM
This program is made possible with the support of our readers and listeners, folks like Alice Alexander in Denver CO, Martin Serna in Alta Loma CA and David Chevan in New Haven CT. Find out more about what you can do to join them by contributing to RootsWorld

Program #170 - Originally broadcast the week of November 2, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Karim Nagi
Baladi Tuktu
Detour Guide
artist release
Karim Nagi
Here is Arab Love/Heart Full of Cairo
Detour Guide
artist release
Mamak Khadem
Stardust
The Road
Innova
Mariem Hassan and Vadiya Mint El Hanevi
Eknu
Baila Sahara Baila
Nube Negra
Duo Bottasso w/ Elena Ledda
Reina
artist release
Duo Bottasso
Bouree
Crescendo
artist release
The Folk Messengers
British Swing / Ice House Scottish
artist release
Gabriel Palatchi
Tanguinho
Trivolution
artist release
Brian Chilala and Ngoma Zasu
Nuimwe Tulolelo
Vangaza
SWP
Mechanic Manyureke and The Puritans
Ndofara: I am Happy
Mechanic Manyureke and The Puritans
Cooking Vinyl
Unaja
Popcorner
Sibelius Academy Folk Music

Program #155 - Broadcast the week of June 6, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Drailles
Javalse
Quintette de Violons
Modal
Drailles
Quatuor Fantôme
Quintette de Violons
Modal
Maja & David
Dans mon Chemin
Go' Danish Folk
Patrick Vaillant & Riccardo Tesi
Nové dai Corporacions
Veranda
Silex
La Chavannée
L'Oiseau
Avant Soleil Levé
Modal
Bäsk
Liabekken
Bäsk
Xource
Excerpts from Lambarena (Sony Classics, 1994), a tribute to Dr. Albert Schweitzer and the gospel according to Johann Sebastian Bach. Created by French producer Hughes de Courson and Gabonese composer Pierre Akendengue. Read more about this project online in RootsWorld.


Read more about the world's music every week in
return to rootsworld
The magazine of the world's music